Embassy Developments Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: EMBDLBSE: 532832
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Reported figures at a glance

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 6 October 2026, 8:47 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price57.3₹ per share
Reported P/ENot availableTimes
Book value per share71.0₹ per share
Reported ROCE2.44 %%
Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 6 October 2026, 8:47 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap7,971 Cr.
Current Price57.3
High / Low97.4/39.4
Stock P/ENot available
Book Value71.0
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE2.44 %
ROE9.19 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Embassy Developments Ltd 7,971 Cr. 57.3 97.4/39.4 71.00.00 %2.44 %9.19 % 2.00
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd 5,304 Cr. 20.3 28.5/13.639.2 8.120.00 %24.8 %11.9 % 1.00
Puravankara Ltd 4,930 Cr. 207 289/16030.8 75.40.00 %11.2 %3.54 % 5.00
PNC Infratech Ltd 3,519 Cr. 137 295/1165.80 2660.44 %7.97 %2.41 % 2.00
PSP Projects Ltd 3,030 Cr. 765 1,143/56945.0 3180.00 %7.53 %4.29 % 10.0
Industry Average3,723.11 Cr139.9334.6190.530.03%5.88%8.88%5.85

All Competitor Stocks of Embassy Developments Ltd

FINANCIALS

Quarterly performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit on one chart, across the same reporting quarters.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 19696101380490475325889681493213342217
Expenses 254119134372514399231881692545365604347
Operating Profit -58-23-338-2476948-11-52-152-261-131
OPM % -29%-24%-33%2.1%-5.0%16%29%0.9%-1.6%-11%-71%-76%-60%
Other Income -61612112268242661344476925
Interest 134150115101106139160135113140119
Depreciation 3332253579201313
Profit before tax -677-16-28-122-73-27-11129-165-152-238-345-238
Tax % 0%11%36%-26%-272%5%134%5%1%0%-2%-6%0%
Net Profit -679-18-38-99121-34-27123-166-153-233-323-234
EPS in Rs -12.55-0.34-0.71-1.831.93-0.54-0.331.06-1.21-1.11-1.67-2.33-1.68

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:54 pm

FINANCIALS

Annual performance

Compare sales, expenses, operating profit and net profit across financial years. Trailing figures remain in the table.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 8:55 pm

MetricMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 1,7362,6412,9592,3204,5034,9443,2711,5211,4455874142,1801,7321,265
Expenses 1,2252,0302,0621,6671,1973,8972,4721,3411,4469428391,8872,2051,861
Operating Profit 5116118986533,3061,047799180-1-356-425293-473-596
OPM % 29%23%30%28%73%21%24%12%-0.1%-61%-103%13%-27%-47%
Other Income 64951375182292789014096-167-577210173185
Interest 220336501561744464481228110289461550507
Depreciation 2120697197173117121211154854
Profit before tax 3343514645392,69484437875-27-563-1,02327-897-973
Tax % 39%23%31%34%12%40%68%94%409%8%2%-643%-3%
Net Profit 2032713213572,3605041215-137-608-1,038194-872-944
EPS in Rs 5.285.846.418.3049.9911.192.650.09-3.00-11.23-19.171.63-6.28-6.79
Dividend Payout % 57%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)33.50%18.45%11.21%561.06%-78.64%-75.99%-95.87%-2840.00%-343.80%-70.72%118.69%-549.48%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-15.05%-7.24%549.85%-639.71%2.65%-19.88%-2744.13%2496.20%273.07%189.41%-668.17%

Embassy Developments Ltd has shown an inconsistent trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 12 years from 2014-2015 to 2025-2026.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-2%
5 Years:-8%
3 Years:15%
TTM:101%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:-3%
5 Years:4%
3 Years:48%
TTM:78%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:4%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:2%
1 Year:-27%
Return on Equity
10 Years:7%
5 Years:-4%
3 Years:-5%
Last Year:3%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 7:05 am

FINANCIALS

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 8:55 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 8592879590919091108108244278
Reserves 7,0853,9013,9562,8502,8603,4673,3923,3243,1222,2209,0779,590
Borrowings 6,5448,9039,4107,6487,0332,7371,2231,3296937324,6075,322
Other Liabilities 3,1305,2265,1159,4876,2094,9924,0513,0072,6642,8556,5526,338
Total Liabilities 16,84418,12218,56820,08016,19211,2878,7577,7516,5875,91520,48121,528
Fixed Assets 1121123,787952189135869683726,0896,188
CWIP 12701000000091
Investments 5,8292,9898753,8592,56813214526915715898165
Other Assets 10,77615,02113,90415,26913,43411,0208,5267,3856,3475,68514,28415,175
Total Assets 16,84418,12218,56820,08016,19211,2878,7577,7516,5875,91520,48121,528
FINANCIALS

Cash generation

Compare operating cash and free cash flow across reported periods. Negative values remain visible.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -2,830973639-891-1,159-432853-248-343-971,46144
Cash from Investing Activity + -81235-5411551,7841,76897128066196574-74
Cash from Financing Activity + 3,315-695-8342,057-1,695-1,890-1,791-64-331-8-1,971629
Net Cash Flow 403513-7351,321-1,071-55533-31-13-1064600
Free Cash Flow -2,882934607-1,100-1,196-440854-248-343-1001,4071
CFO/OP -429%125%138%-20%-107%-40%444%25,878%121%21%513%-8%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-2,882.00934.00607.00-1,100.00-1,196.00-440.00854.00-248.00-343.00-100.001,407.001.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Financial & business efficiency

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 21224086021209726947729
Inventory Days 6,71110,9262,3775,0512,595
Days Payable 209432217320126
Cash Conversion Cycle 6,5222240811,09612,1804,7402,5416947729
Working Capital Days 6116928361,095-562193847647892,186-505935
ROCE %6%6%7%7%27%13%11%5%2%-7%1%3%
FINANCIALS

Ownership trends

Compare ownership groups across the same reporting dates. Shareholder counts appear separately below.

Shareholding comparison

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Hover or tap the chart for dated values.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%43.36%42.44%42.66%42.65%42.65%42.65%
FIIs 23.59%23.11%24.58%28.90%30.14%29.78%15.93%28.13%26.65%25.30%24.05%23.43%
DIIs 1.07%1.78%0.41%3.42%5.02%5.38%3.52%3.66%3.63%3.38%3.25%3.02%
Public 75.23%75.01%74.89%67.60%64.75%64.73%37.14%25.75%27.01%28.63%29.99%30.85%
Others 0.11%0.11%0.11%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
No. of Shareholders 3,16,6653,12,3563,04,7623,59,4793,14,9992,95,3332,73,9682,70,3602,73,4382,68,7042,62,1322,57,137
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Quant Multi Cap Fund 22,852,575 2.03 151.35N/AN/AN/A
Quant Small Cap Fund 7,962,774 0.19 52.74N/AN/AN/A
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund 5,188,813 0.29 34.37N/AN/AN/A

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

FINANCIALS

Ratios from the alternate data feed

Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.

Profitability ratios

%

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 2.002.002.002.002.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 2.76-19.20-11.29-3.000.10
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 2.65-19.20-11.29-3.000.10
Cash EPS (Rs.) 1.78-18.98-11.00-2.760.48
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 76.2843.0359.9266.2467.96
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 76.2843.0359.9266.2467.96
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 17.847.6510.8431.8933.69
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 4.34-6.90-8.952.107.09
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 4.22-7.11-9.171.836.71
PBT / Share (Rs.) 0.22-18.90-10.40-0.591.67
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 1.66-19.19-11.23-3.030.10
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 1.63-19.20-11.24-3.020.09
PBDIT Margin (%) 24.35-90.17-82.506.5821.05
PBIT Margin (%) 23.67-92.91-84.575.7419.92
PBT Margin (%) 1.25-247.17-95.89-1.864.94
Net Profit Margin (%) 9.30-250.93-103.54-9.500.31
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 9.15-251.00-103.68-9.460.28
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 2.14-44.60-18.83-4.570.14
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 3.84-11.97-12.362.097.47
Return On Assets (%) 0.97-17.76-9.34-1.760.04
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.260.110.050.110.12
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.480.120.070.430.35
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.160.060.000.000.00
Current Ratio (X) 1.942.062.451.871.72
Quick Ratio (X) 0.230.240.510.410.40
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 0.250.000.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 1.15-40.39-17.510.861.41
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 1.50-43.29-19.58-0.241.02
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 18267.996459.172772.455791.044557.11
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 8.3815.614.724.013.00
EV / EBITDA (X) 34.41-17.31-5.7360.9014.23
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.4915.164.503.182.41
Price / BV (X) 1.522.690.811.541.20
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.4915.164.503.182.41
EarningsYield 0.01-0.16-0.23-0.020.00
Advertisements