Linde India Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Linde India Ltd: Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 21.5% to ₹694 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 1.9% to ₹103 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 34.5% to 29.0% (5.5 percentage points lower). Borrowings were ₹79 crore in Mar 2026, 88.1% above the prior-year balance.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 6:53 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price6,008₹ per share
Reported P/E93.2Times
Book value per share496₹ per share
Reported ROCE18.2 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 6:53 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap51,157 Cr.
Current Price6,008
High / Low8,049/5,653
Stock P/E93.2
Book Value496
Dividend Yield0.07 %
ROCE18.2 %
ROE13.7 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 21.5% to ₹694 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 1.9% to ₹103 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 34.5% to 29.0% (5.5 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 721711706630653634606592571644701614694
Expenses 557538520452469456414382374362444441494
Operating Profit 164174186179184179192210197282257173201
OPM % 23%24%26%28%28%28%32%35%34%44%37%28%29%
Other Income 1819221819161913445366
Interest 1114222733636
Depreciation 49505152515255565656626162
Profit before tax 132141156141150141155161142226243115138
Tax % 26%24%25%26%25%26%26%27%26%25%21%26%25%
Net Profit 9810711710411210411411810516919285103
EPS in Rs 11.5112.5113.7412.2313.0812.2413.3713.8212.3219.8222.469.9912.08

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:15 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 1.9% to ₹2,531 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 23.0% to ₹551 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 30.8% to 35.9% (5.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2023 covers 15 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2023 covers 15 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 6:53 pm

MetricDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023 (15 months)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 1,4911,5671,8252,0332,1921,7621,4712,1123,1362,7692,4852,5312,654
Expenses 1,2141,3371,5391,7051,8661,3471,0961,5642,3712,0661,7201,6221,741
Operating Profit 277230287328326415375548765702765909913
OPM % 19%15%16%16%15%24%25%26%24%25%31%36%34%
Other Income 11223411238624434810977686769
Interest 10390116116103866367131417
Depreciation 181162195206199177176181253201214235241
Profit before tax 411016471,013236711614571606727723
Tax % -51%-4,164%-31%-17%29%28%34%28%13%25%26%24%
Net Profit 523131933727156514536426448551549
EPS in Rs 0.632.751.572.223.9385.2718.2460.2662.8249.9952.5164.5964.35
Dividend Payout % 237%27%48%45%38%12%16%22%19%24%23%19%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)5.16%22.99%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%17.83%

Linde India Ltd has shown a consistent positive trend in YoY Net Profit Growth (%) in the last 2 years from 2024-2025 to 2025-2026.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:5%
5 Years:7%
3 Years:6%
TTM:-11%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:92%
5 Years:30%
3 Years:14%
TTM:0%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:36%
5 Years:55%
3 Years:24%
1 Year:-13%
Return on Equity
10 Years:9%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:14%
Last Year:12%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 9:50 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹79 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹42 crore in Mar 2025 (88.1% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 15, 2026, 4:00 am

MonthDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 858585858585858585858585
Reserves 1,3041,3071,3101,3221,3422,0522,1182,6063,0293,3493,6944,142
Borrowings 1,5641,3881,4451,2821,19910872422214279
Other Liabilities 9268837226807599701,0481,2871,2461,3241,2891,463
Total Liabilities 3,8803,6643,5633,3693,3853,2153,2594,0034,3824,7805,1105,769
Fixed Assets 2,2012,1582,5732,4982,1622,0351,9891,8691,7621,8221,9252,093
CWIP 3565778036445317682254839751,343
Investments 15151515002216274243
Other Assets 1,3089158958211,1791,1271,2512,0642,3782,4482,1682,291
Total Assets 3,8803,6643,5633,3693,3853,2153,2594,0034,3824,7805,1105,769
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹786 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹25 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 142.6% of the ₹551 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 271242293252376327339589629437584786
Cash from Investing Activity + -264-58-128-59-73981-5498-306-539-1,305-705
Cash from Financing Activity + -8-222-80-261-216-1,193-201-28-119-105-112-116
Net Cash Flow -1-3785-688711584659203-208-833-35
Free Cash Flow 5181160184286251271454280-127-73925
CFO/OP 106%101%104%79%118%82%98%121%107%84%101%109%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow5.00181.00160.00184.00286.00251.00271.00454.00280.00-127.00-739.0025.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -29 in Mar 2025. That is 17 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthDec 2013Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 7475787163617910173476357
Inventory Days 1041531411029166577237223269
Days Payable 424541466447348293327477312156235349
Cash Conversion Cycle -246-313-247-274-194-166-190-303-202-87-139-224
Working Capital Days -66-8116-70-69-81-226-3-9-12-29
ROCE %5%3%3%4%5%6%11%10%17%21%17%17%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 75.00% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 2.03% in Jun 2026, 0.48 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 6.79% in Jun 2026, 0.17 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
FIIs 2.89%2.25%2.31%3.03%2.42%2.27%2.63%2.51%2.35%2.03%2.05%2.03%
DIIs 7.44%7.22%7.45%6.84%6.88%6.81%6.49%6.62%6.75%6.95%6.88%6.79%
Public 14.67%15.52%15.23%15.13%15.70%15.92%15.90%15.87%15.90%16.02%16.08%16.17%
No. of Shareholders 49,72454,66152,22160,13863,32466,81967,56968,79668,07866,62063,16763,024
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund 1,524,539 1.88 915.79N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Large & Midcap Fund 814,736 1.63 489.41N/AN/AN/A
Quant Mid Cap Fund 478,750 3.95 287.59N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India Small Cap Fund 400,000 0.37 240.28N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund 271,642 1.1 163.18N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India Large Cap Fund 216,434 0.26 130.01N/AN/AN/A
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund 200,000 1.91 120.14200,0002025-04-22 17:25:280%
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund 149,452 0.36 89.78122,7662026-01-26 06:30:4921.74%
Axis Midcap Fund 108,626 0.21 65.25126,3752026-02-22 04:55:46-14.04%
Canara Robeco ELSS Tax Saver Fund 100,761 0.69 60.53N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Dec 22Dec 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 53.3350.9063.0951.4559.47
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 53.3350.9063.0951.4559.47
Cash EPS (Rs.) 77.5873.5591.7372.4480.08
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 447.91406.69368.19356.45318.33
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 447.91406.69368.19356.45318.33
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 291.42324.64367.66293.76247.64
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 97.6791.38101.8077.4770.50
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 72.5967.8272.1555.5449.23
PBT / Share (Rs.) 71.1166.9771.4855.0181.17
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 52.5149.9962.0850.5058.81
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 53.3350.9063.0951.4559.47
PBDIT Margin (%) 33.5128.1427.6826.3728.46
PBIT Margin (%) 24.9020.8919.6218.9019.88
PBT Margin (%) 24.4020.6219.4418.7232.77
Net Profit Margin (%) 18.0115.3916.8817.1923.75
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 18.3015.6717.1617.5124.01
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 11.9012.5117.1314.4318.68
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 15.0415.3217.7514.0413.36
Return On Assets (%) 8.849.0312.229.9812.62
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.490.600.740.590.58
Current Ratio (X) 0.961.882.212.102.13
Quick Ratio (X) 0.861.802.132.022.06
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 25.936.8411.269.325.71
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 22.5023.5721.390.005.04
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 15.3016.1114.550.003.71
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 77.5076.4378.610.0094.96
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 84.7083.8985.450.0096.29
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 65.96107.21153.50147.29196.87
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 36.4659.6594.6097.0175.05
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 53159.6353673.9933189.9027993.2220254.57
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 21.3919.3910.5911.179.59
EV / EBITDA (X) 63.8268.8738.2342.3733.69
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 21.4519.7410.9711.6710.06
Retention Ratios (%) 77.4976.4278.600.0094.95
Price / BV (X) 13.9515.7610.959.627.82
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 21.4519.7410.9711.6710.06
EarningsYield 0.010.010.010.010.02

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Linde India Ltd 51,157 Cr. 6,008 8,049/5,65393.2 4960.07 %18.2 %13.7 % 10.0
Refex Industries Ltd 3,651 Cr. 266 382/18812.7 1150.56 %22.9 %17.5 % 2.00
Bhagawati Oxygen Ltd 9.47 Cr. 41.0 47.7/31.53.20 31.30.00 %48.9 %58.1 % 10.0
Gagan Gases Ltd 9.04 Cr. 20.0 37.7/11.937.7 7.640.00 %5.57 %4.14 % 10.0
Industry Average13,706.63 Cr1,583.7536.70162.490.16%23.89%23.36%8.00

All Competitor Stocks of Linde India Ltd