Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: NAM-INDIABSE: 540767
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd: Earnings grew faster than income in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Income rose 26.4% to ₹767 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 27.3% to ₹504 crore against the same period a year earlier. Across the full year ending Mar 2026, income rose 16.1% and profit rose 18.9% against Mar 2025.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:20 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price1,089₹ per share
Reported P/E42.5Times
Book value per share73.0₹ per share
Reported ROCE43.8 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:20 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap69,576 Cr.
Current Price1,089
High / Low1,270/756
Stock P/E42.5
Book Value73.0
Dividend Yield1.97 %
ROCE43.8 %
ROE34.5 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than income in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Income rose 26.4% to ₹767 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 27.3% to ₹504 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 354397423468505571588567607658705739767
Expenses 152156164178189197202201218229235232259
Operating Profit 202241259291316374386365388430470507508
OPM % 57%61%61%62%63%66%66%64%64%65%67%69%66%
Other Income 117781079213112115231463775-34170
Interest 1222222222222
Depreciation 8777778989111212
Profit before tax 310310358374439486392378524456533460664
Tax % 24%21%21%8%24%26%25%21%24%24%24%16%24%
Net Profit 236244284343332360295299396345404385504
EPS in Rs 3.783.914.535.445.265.694.664.706.235.416.346.037.88

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 6:41 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than income in the year ending Mar 2026. Income rose 16.1% to ₹2,924 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 18.9% to ₹1,529 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 7:04 pm

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 9511,3111,4351,7351,6471,1921,4191,5331,5122,0362,5182,9242,869
Expenses 4847878371,082940594505516555649789914954
Operating Profit 4685245986537075989141,0179571,3861,7292,0101,915
OPM % 49%40%42%38%43%50%64%66%63%68%69%69%67%
Other Income 3311431125239249
Interest 0002064446777
Depreciation 74189103333273029314044
Profit before tax 4645225816567005608779899281,3521,6941,9722,113
Tax % 24%24%31%30%30%26%23%25%22%18%24%23%
Net Profit 3543964024574874156807447231,1071,2861,5291,637
EPS in Rs 6.036.756.847.457.946.7811.0411.9611.6117.5820.2723.9725.66
Dividend Payout % 40%36%0%81%76%74%72%92%99%94%89%90%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)11.86%1.52%13.68%6.56%-14.78%63.86%9.41%-2.82%53.11%16.17%18.90%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-10.35%12.17%-7.12%-21.35%78.64%-54.44%-12.23%55.93%-36.94%2.73%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:18%
TTM:30%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:14%
5 Years:25%
3 Years:20%
TTM:12%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:24%
3 Years:40%
1 Year:15%
Return on Equity
10 Years:24%
5 Years:26%
3 Years:27%
Last Year:31%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 11:45 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 7:17 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 111212612612612616622623630635638
Reserves 1,4951,7501,8311,7531,9581,9812,4842,8572,8923,3523,5784,021
Borrowings 303030000000798875
Other Liabilities 166139179357206288291318345314369458
Total Liabilities 1,7021,9312,0512,7222,7762,8813,3923,7973,8614,3754,6705,192
Fixed Assets 712251258256324301296305331868916
CWIP 000312102242
Investments 8359119479931,2901,8852,5502,9423,0233,5133,3243,767
Other Assets 8601,0088541,4691,229671540559530530475507
Total Assets 1,7021,9312,0512,7222,7762,8813,3923,7973,8614,3754,6705,192
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹1,466 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹1,389 crore. For a financial business, lending and deposit movements affect operating cash flow; an industrial-company cash-conversion rule would be inappropriate.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -422185563763866054565805877771,2001,466
Cash from Investing Activity + 441-25-316-260-3537-402-12598-104-82-326
Cash from Financing Activity + -404-174-300-92-359-468-239-426-712-671-1,116-1,150
Net Cash Flow -519-6124-7174-18529-2732-10
Free Cash Flow -442092993613786014365735747676591,389
CFO/OP 12%69%120%87%85%126%69%78%79%74%91%95%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit 12%69%120%87%85%126%69%78%79%74%91%95%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-44.00209.00299.00361.00378.00601.00436.00573.00574.00767.00659.001,389.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 571711823181218232310
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 571711823181218232310
Working Capital Days 284127115124-3625-25-19-5-46-9
ROCE %22%30%31%32%31%28%22%31%30%27%36%41%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 71.80% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.45 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 15.49% in Jun 2026, 2.04 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 7.04% in Jun 2026, 0.55 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 73.47%73.10%72.86%72.66%72.49%72.43%72.32%72.25%72.10%72.05%71.93%71.80%
FIIs 5.06%5.54%5.49%6.56%7.73%8.28%8.34%7.59%7.65%7.90%7.35%7.04%
DIIs 14.57%14.18%14.40%14.34%13.47%13.02%12.81%13.45%12.95%13.83%14.77%15.49%
Public 6.92%7.18%7.26%6.43%6.31%6.26%6.53%6.69%7.30%6.21%5.95%5.67%
No. of Shareholders 1,71,9681,80,8541,86,1661,79,7491,90,9442,02,3222,14,8352,10,1732,19,4352,19,4152,08,5962,00,154
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Mid Cap Fund 9,935,242 0.95 872.41N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Midcap Fund 9,508,478 1.41 834.946,821,9022026-02-23 00:03:3139.38%
DSP Mid Cap Fund 4,541,962 2.09 398.83N/AN/AN/A
HSBC Small Cap Fund 2,445,050 1.43 214.72,852,7512026-02-23 00:03:31-14.29%
HSBC Midcap Fund 2,145,058 1.55 188.362,291,7372026-02-23 00:03:31-6.4%
ICICI Prudential MidCap Fund 1,644,894 2.07 144.44N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund 1,347,908 0.75 118.361,228,4972025-12-08 03:12:109.72%
PGIM India Midcap Fund 1,269,705 1.04 111.49N/AN/AN/A
UTI Mid Cap Fund 1,250,000 0.96 109.761,115,0002026-02-23 00:03:3112.11%
Quant Mid Cap Fund 1,105,742 1.33 97.1N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 20.3417.7111.6112.0011.04
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 20.0317.5311.5311.8010.90
Cash EPS (Rs.) 20.7418.0212.0812.3911.56
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 66.3863.0656.4155.9150.29
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 66.3863.0656.4155.9150.29
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 35.1526.0821.6621.0117.23
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 27.2822.0315.4316.3914.84
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 26.8021.5714.9515.9614.30
PBT / Share (Rs.) 26.6921.4714.8915.8914.23
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 20.2617.5611.6011.9511.02
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 20.2717.5811.6111.9611.04
PBDIT Margin (%) 77.6284.4571.2378.0486.12
PBIT Margin (%) 76.2582.6869.0275.9582.98
PBT Margin (%) 75.9582.3068.7375.6682.57
Net Profit Margin (%) 57.6367.3253.5556.8963.96
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 57.6667.3853.5856.9564.05
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 30.5327.8720.5721.3921.94
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 38.6032.7525.3727.4327.46
Return On Assets (%) 27.5425.3018.7319.6020.05
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.490.390.350.340.31
Current Ratio (X) 14.0217.3218.0118.9316.32
Quick Ratio (X) 14.0217.3218.0118.9316.32
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 93.4073.2599.0070.7227.03
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 91.2371.3795.0868.2225.77
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 6.6026.751.0029.2872.97
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 8.7728.634.9231.7874.23
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 256.92222.41242.19266.94206.48
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 191.76178.28183.10195.60154.36
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 36404.3329358.3512807.8121326.5320483.26
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 16.3217.879.4916.3219.28
EV / EBITDA (X) 21.0221.1513.3220.9122.39
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 16.4518.039.6916.5819.62
Retention Ratios (%) 6.5926.740.9929.2772.96
Price / BV (X) 8.717.463.726.236.72
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 16.4518.039.6916.5819.63
EarningsYield 0.030.030.050.030.03

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd 69,576 Cr. 1,089 1,270/75642.5 73.01.97 %43.8 %34.5 % 10.0
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd 1,04,385 Cr. 2,415 2,967/2,20635.0 2012.24 %42.9 %32.9 % 5.00
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd 28,418 Cr. 982 1,225/70828.2 1402.60 %32.2 %25.2 % 5.00
UTI Asset Management Company Ltd 11,232 Cr. 874 1,409/86621.0 3504.57 %15.6 %10.3 % 10.0
Industry Average53,402.75 Cr1,340.0031.68191.002.85%33.63%25.73%7.50

All Competitor Stocks of Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd