Oil India Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: OILBSE: 533106
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Oil India Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 57.7% to ₹12,503 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 96.7% to ₹4,027 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 29.7% to 46.3% (16.7 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin eased to 31.6%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:05 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price448₹ per share
Reported P/E8.76Times
Book value per share357₹ per share
Reported ROCE11.5 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:05 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap73,144 Cr.
Current Price448
High / Low531/396
Stock P/E8.76
Book Value357
Dividend Yield2.57 %
ROCE11.5 %
ROE12.2 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 57.7% to ₹12,503 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 96.7% to ₹4,027 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 29.7% to 46.3% (16.7 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 6,2087,4979,6149,1478,1207,2478,3378,8087,9298,3948,3309,29312,503
Expenses 3,9324,0276,1715,8864,9784,7115,7956,2205,5786,0916,0436,0126,711
Operating Profit 2,2773,4693,4433,2613,1422,5362,5422,5882,3512,3032,2873,2815,793
OPM % 37%46%36%36%39%35%30%29%30%27%27%35%46%
Other Income 259-1,983635578355977302382980721657919530
Interest 214279236234242280304244199305319381302
Depreciation 478499576576553608624533627671715699698
Profit before tax 1,8437083,2663,0282,7012,6261,9172,1932,5052,0481,9103,1195,322
Tax % 24%10%20%23%25%21%24%32%18%20%25%22%24%
Net Profit 1,3996402,6082,3332,0162,0691,4571,4972,0471,6441,4362,4244,027
EPS in Rs 8.772.5914.4313.1611.5912.408.238.0511.668.787.3512.9122.32

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 6:37 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 4.3% to ₹33,081 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 7.3% to ₹7,551 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 35.2% to 31.6% (3.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:56 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 9,9789,8219,56610,69813,78018,61217,61625,90636,08431,74931,70333,08138,521
Expenses 6,3466,2356,4466,7708,19013,29711,92815,40520,82919,24520,54622,63624,857
Operating Profit 3,6333,5863,1203,9285,5915,3155,68910,50015,25512,50411,15810,44613,664
OPM % 36%37%33%37%41%29%32%41%42%39%35%32%35%
Other Income 1,2581,1987931,8121,2512,1471,1851,254737-5661,6663,0532,826
Interest 3493894415546246476609409019641,0691,2041,307
Depreciation 8651,0701,1801,3271,5411,7861,8441,8241,9472,1292,3182,7122,783
Profit before tax 3,6773,3242,2923,8594,6775,0304,3698,99013,1448,8469,4369,58212,399
Tax % 32%37%30%29%31%0%5%25%25%21%25%21%
Net Profit 2,6082,0801,5972,7353,2385,0054,1466,7199,8546,9807,0407,5519,531
EPS in Rs 14.4611.538.8516.0619.9128.9021.6934.5653.6638.9540.2740.7051.36
Dividend Payout % 46%46%72%42%34%24%15%27%25%25%29%28%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-20.25%-23.22%71.26%18.39%54.57%-17.16%62.06%46.66%-29.17%0.86%7.26%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-2.98%94.48%-52.87%36.18%-71.73%79.22%-15.40%-75.82%30.03%6.40%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:12%
5 Years:11%
3 Years:7%
TTM:-6%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:6%
3 Years:6%
TTM:-16%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:11%
5 Years:44%
3 Years:45%
1 Year:-40%
Return on Equity
10 Years:16%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:18%
Last Year:13%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 11:50 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹37,478 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹30,645 crore in Mar 2025 (22.3% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 22, 2026, 4:30 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 6016018027571,0841,0841,0841,0841,0841,0841,6271,627
Reserves 20,90024,57728,71828,27327,89022,12622,58229,47837,39747,25548,14156,372
Borrowings 9,0709,72214,18412,32915,11412,74319,71816,72118,83224,04030,64537,478
Other Liabilities 6,5495,3447,6007,3538,43020,98112,15113,84616,86620,11424,41028,768
Total Liabilities 37,12040,24451,30348,71252,51856,93655,53561,12974,17992,494104,823124,245
Fixed Assets 12,6768,67810,55012,32012,47115,95515,96916,80518,09820,52023,64928,271
CWIP 3,7551,8121,8949881,2672,3683,1715,90011,95320,02829,52737,644
Investments 5,57315,05227,46126,65726,45125,71824,01027,09927,92434,45031,61336,782
Other Assets 15,11614,70111,3988,74712,32912,89412,38511,32516,20417,49620,03421,548
Total Assets 37,12040,24451,30348,71252,51856,93655,53561,12974,17992,494104,823124,245
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹10,684 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹2,126 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 141.5% of the ₹7,551 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 1,7543,5973,1143,9335,0236,4935,2359,31011,41010,93311,33210,684
Cash from Investing Activity + -1,992-2,677-5,8651,778-578-2,207-8,517-4,192-9,130-12,601-13,514-10,381
Cash from Financing Activity + -2,603-8712,758-5,698-940-7,3313,702-5,615-2,5211,6372,483409
Net Cash Flow -2,841497123,504-3,045420-498-241-30301711
Free Cash Flow -1,2459862481,2672,5233,1872,1083,3422,886-1,1301,7492,126
CFO/OP 80%125%119%111%108%139%93%99%97%109%120%125%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-1,245.00986.00248.001,267.002,523.003,187.002,108.003,342.002,886.00-1,130.001,749.002,126.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -46 in Mar 2025. That is 2 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 188749394835293825243838
Inventory Days 333350286244238264
Days Payable 1051401158384112
Cash Conversion Cycle 188749394835257249196185192190
Working Capital Days -2803145-16810-77-141-452124-48-46
ROCE %17%13%12%10%10%15%15%13%21%25%18%13%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 56.66% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 20.13% in Jun 2026, 1.72 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 7.28% in Jun 2026, 0.88 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%
FIIs 11.26%10.99%9.52%9.34%10.58%9.42%8.51%8.16%7.56%7.54%7.67%7.28%
DIIs 15.89%15.98%17.66%17.91%16.43%17.26%18.31%18.41%19.21%19.44%19.43%20.13%
Government 9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%9.87%
Public 6.32%6.51%6.30%6.23%6.46%6.81%6.67%6.91%6.69%6.50%6.36%6.06%
No. of Shareholders 2,37,2392,82,3493,37,7083,62,8184,74,7385,00,4855,13,5055,12,8865,03,8434,81,7254,64,3704,57,085
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
ICICI Prudential Energy Opportunities Fund 7,504,740 3.87 382.7810,310,2122026-02-22 01:54:33-27.21%
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund 6,901,465 2.02 352.017,326,3572026-02-20 10:40:13-5.8%
ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund 6,405,376 0.93 326.717,655,3762026-02-23 01:21:59-16.33%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund 5,394,502 1.99 275.153,406,7402026-01-26 05:36:0958.35%
DSP Mid Cap Fund 4,977,903 1.33 253.94,977,9032025-04-22 17:25:240%
Kotak Multicap Fund 4,793,826 1.08 244.51N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Fund 4,726,184 0.3 241.065,891,0632026-02-21 02:13:53-19.77%
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund 4,594,541 0.85 234.345,794,5412026-02-22 08:05:05-20.71%
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund 4,578,456 1.36 233.525,533,4932026-02-21 12:59:53-17.26%
Kotak Multi Asset Allocation Fund 4,247,962 1.79 216.67N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 40.2758.4280.4951.8432.53
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 40.2758.4280.4951.8432.53
Cash EPS (Rs.) 57.8979.79108.7977.7550.37
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 305.96485.29385.95305.94228.79
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 305.96485.29385.95305.94228.79
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 199.88299.39332.88238.89162.57
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 79.20127.69147.43107.3762.65
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 64.95108.06129.4790.5445.65
PBT / Share (Rs.) 58.3777.36121.1781.8735.41
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 43.6460.1690.8360.9333.36
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 40.2758.4280.4951.8432.53
PBDIT Margin (%) 39.6242.6544.2844.9438.53
PBIT Margin (%) 32.4936.0938.8937.9028.07
PBT Margin (%) 29.2025.8336.4034.2721.78
Net Profit Margin (%) 21.8320.0927.2825.5020.52
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 20.1419.5124.1821.7020.01
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 13.1613.1022.6818.3914.90
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 11.8315.0621.5018.1711.11
Return On Assets (%) 6.276.8711.819.246.38
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.550.390.470.530.63
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.590.480.480.530.81
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.330.390.370.270.16
Current Ratio (X) 1.231.171.661.490.97
Quick Ratio (X) 0.890.851.070.910.67
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 6.821.230.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 31.0329.9518.0120.5758.02
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 22.9222.4114.7215.5338.10
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 68.9770.0581.9979.4341.98
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 77.0877.5985.2884.4761.90
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 12.0514.3717.7512.3810.29
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 7.6410.2211.938.037.16
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 90400.6087065.0845749.8643338.7932262.84
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.782.681.271.671.83
EV / EBITDA (X) 7.026.292.863.724.75
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.932.000.750.990.75
Retention Ratios (%) 68.9670.0481.9879.4241.97
Price / BV (X) 1.261.350.700.840.56
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.932.000.750.990.75
EarningsYield 0.100.090.310.210.26

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Oil India Ltd 73,144 Cr. 448 531/3968.76 3572.57 %11.5 %12.2 % 10.0
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd 9,250 Cr. 2,607 2,659/1,51025.4 7740.84 %13.5 %10.9 % 10.0
Deep Industries Ltd 4,985 Cr. 779 827/32712.0 3120.32 %16.5 %19.2 % 5.00
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd 2,464 Cr. 618 750/32234.2 88.40.00 %14.9 %21.9 % 1.00
Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd 2,313 Cr. 175 202/11892.1 1050.00 %3.49 %2.13 % 10.0
Industry Average29,339.68 Cr515.8090.62625.100.90%11.11%10.14%6.85

All Competitor Stocks of Oil India Ltd