Analyst Summary
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd operates in the Finance & Investments segment, NSE: SBICARD | BSE: 543066, current market price is ₹645.00, market cap is 61,393 Cr.. At a glance, stock P/E is 28.3, ROE is 14.7 %, ROCE is 10.1 %, book value is 165, dividend yield is 0.39 %. The latest intrinsic value estimate is ₹274.48, around 57.4% below the current price, so expectations may already be running ahead of this modelled fair value. On operating trend, latest reported sales are about ₹18,074 Cr versus the prior period change of 6.4%, while latest net profit is about ₹1,916 Cr with a prior-period change of -20.4%. The 52-week range shown on this page is 1,027/615, which helps frame where the current quote sits within its recent trading band. Business context: About the Company - Qualitative AnalysisSBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 15/05/1998 and has its registered office in the State of Delhi, India. Company's Corporate Identification Number(…
This summary is generated from the stock page data available for SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd: Intrinsic Value & Share Price Analysis and is refreshed automatically when the underlying metrics change.
Investment Snapshot
Weights: Health 30% · Earnings Quality 25% · Momentum 20% · Industry Rank 15% · Smart Money 10%. Scores are computed from reported financials and recalculated daily.
Share Price and Basic Stock Data
Last Updated: May 5, 2026, 12:58 am
| PEG Ratio | 5.56 |
|---|
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd | 61,393 Cr. | 645 | 1,027/615 | 28.3 | 165 | 0.39 % | 10.1 % | 14.7 % | 10.0 |
| L&T Finance Holdings Ltd | 71,580 Cr. | 286 | 329/156 | 23.8 | 112 | 0.96 % | 8.38 % | 11.2 % | 10.0 |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 50,286 Cr. | 837 | 1,097/615 | 26.9 | 214 | 0.72 % | 12.6 % | 15.6 % | 1.00 |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd | 31,401 Cr. | 1,673 | 2,299/1,305 | 13.3 | 728 | 0.08 % | 10.6 % | 19.1 % | 1.00 |
| Angel One Ltd | 28,028 Cr. | 308 | 330/209 | 30.6 | 67.2 | 1.56 % | 14.8 % | 15.6 % | 1.00 |
| Industry Average | 19,136.33 Cr | 1,281.65 | 183.60 | 3,403.85 | 0.43% | 10.44% | 24.30% | 6.58 |
Quarterly Result
| Metric | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,507 | 3,762 | 3,912 | 4,087 | 4,622 | 4,348 | 4,359 | 4,421 | 4,619 | 4,674 | 4,877 | 4,961 | 5,127 |
| Interest | 464 | 507 | 571 | 605 | 695 | 724 | 767 | 788 | 829 | 795 | 813 | 760 | 785 |
| Expenses | 2,467 | 2,565 | 2,631 | 2,760 | 3,258 | 2,811 | 2,867 | 3,173 | 3,372 | 3,320 | 3,439 | 3,742 | 3,785 |
| Financing Profit | 576 | 690 | 710 | 722 | 668 | 813 | 725 | 461 | 419 | 559 | 625 | 459 | 557 |
| Financing Margin % | 16% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 19% | 17% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income | 149 | 154 | 134 | 134 | 120 | 127 | 124 | 135 | 148 | 158 | 158 | 176 | 226 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 45 | 48 | 47 | 51 | 52 | 49 | 50 | 49 | -2 | 35 | 35 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 684 | 800 | 797 | 809 | 738 | 888 | 799 | 545 | 518 | 719 | 748 | 600 | 749 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 509 | 596 | 593 | 603 | 549 | 662 | 594 | 404 | 383 | 534 | 556 | 445 | 557 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.39 | 6.30 | 6.27 | 6.37 | 5.78 | 6.97 | 6.25 | 4.25 | 4.03 | 5.61 | 5.84 | 4.67 | 5.85 |
| Gross NPA % | 2.22% | 2.35% | 2.41% | 2.43% | 2.64% | 2.76% | 3.06% | 3.27% | 3.24% | 3.08% | 3.07% | 2.85% | 2.86% |
| Net NPA % | 0.80% | 0.87% | 0.89% | 0.89% | 0.96% | 0.99% | 1.11% | 1.19% | 1.18% | 1.46% | 1.42% | 1.29% | 1.28% |
Last Updated: March 3, 2026, 2:54 pm
Profit & Loss - Annual Report
Last Updated: February 25, 2026, 5:46 pm
| Metric | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,438 | 1,822 | 2,392 | 3,347 | 5,195 | 7,017 | 9,281 | 9,301 | 10,679 | 13,670 | 16,986 | 18,074 | 19,639 |
| Interest | 300 | 378 | 436 | 528 | 712 | 1,009 | 1,301 | 1,043 | 1,027 | 1,648 | 2,595 | 3,178 | 3,153 |
| Expenses | 918 | 1,255 | 1,617 | 2,366 | 3,715 | 4,887 | 6,618 | 7,223 | 7,953 | 9,444 | 11,460 | 12,731 | 14,286 |
| Financing Profit | 220 | 189 | 339 | 452 | 769 | 1,121 | 1,362 | 1,034 | 1,699 | 2,579 | 2,931 | 2,164 | 2,200 |
| Financing Margin % | 15% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 19% | 17% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 74 | 82 | 100 | 124 | 175 | 270 | 471 | 413 | 622 | 615 | 498 | 563 | 718 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 55 | 104 | 123 | 149 | 164 | 197 | 147 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 293 | 271 | 438 | 572 | 919 | 1,335 | 1,730 | 1,324 | 2,172 | 3,031 | 3,232 | 2,581 | 2,816 |
| Tax % | 0% | 1% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 293 | 267 | 284 | 373 | 601 | 865 | 1,245 | 985 | 1,616 | 2,258 | 2,408 | 1,916 | 2,092 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.73 | 3.40 | 3.62 | 4.75 | 7.66 | 10.33 | 13.26 | 10.47 | 17.14 | 23.87 | 25.32 | 20.14 | 21.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 15% | 28% | 21% | 0% | 10% | 8% | 0% | 15% | 10% | 10% | 12% |
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:26 pm
Balance Sheet
Last Updated: May 12, 2026, 6:30 am
| Month | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 785 | 785 | 785 | 785 | 837 | 939 | 941 | 943 | 946 | 951 | 951 | 952 |
| Reserves | 181 | 370 | 664 | 1,568 | 2,751 | 4,402 | 5,362 | 6,810 | 8,884 | 11,133 | 12,830 | 14,774 |
| Borrowing | 4,699 | 5,928 | 8,268 | 11,413 | 13,549 | 17,573 | 17,895 | 22,982 | 31,110 | 39,891 | 44,947 | 44,064 |
| Other Liabilities | 593 | 797 | 1,048 | 1,920 | 3,009 | 2,393 | 2,816 | 3,913 | 4,606 | 6,196 | 6,817 | 6,539 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,257 | 7,880 | 10,765 | 15,686 | 20,146 | 25,307 | 27,013 | 34,648 | 45,546 | 58,171 | 65,546 | 66,328 |
| Fixed Assets | 2 | 2 | 24 | 242 | 196 | 311 | 308 | 439 | 551 | 542 | 320 | 231 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 20 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 23 | 22 | 10 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 958 | 1,297 | 2,140 | 3,519 | 6,235 | 6,374 |
| Other Assets | 6,256 | 7,878 | 10,741 | 15,409 | 19,928 | 24,971 | 25,737 | 32,898 | 42,832 | 54,088 | 58,980 | 59,723 |
| Total Assets | 6,257 | 7,880 | 10,765 | 15,686 | 20,146 | 25,307 | 27,013 | 34,648 | 45,546 | 58,171 | 65,546 | 66,328 |
Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | 918.00 | -3.00 | -4.00 | -6.00 | -8.00 | -9.00 | -11.00 | -10.00 | -15.00 | -22.00 | -28.00 | -32.00 |
Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)
Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.
Financial Efficiency Indicators
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 49% | 31% | 27% | 29% | 32% | 29% | 28% | 17% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 15% |
Mutual Fund Holdings
| Fund Name | No of Shares | AUM (%) | Amount Invested (Cr) | Previous Number of Shares | Previous Date | Percentage Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Fund | 17,529,181 | 1.64 | 1320.91 | 17,583,581 | 2026-01-26 00:08:16 | -0.31% |
| ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund | 14,655,608 | 4.02 | 1104.37 | 14,355,608 | 2026-02-23 04:32:31 | 2.09% |
| Nippon India Multi Cap Fund | 8,252,665 | 1.27 | 621.88 | 3,500,657 | 2025-12-08 00:13:18 | 135.75% |
| ICICI Prudential Banking and Financial Services | 5,202,910 | 3.58 | 392.07 | 2,522,560 | 2026-02-23 04:32:31 | 106.26% |
| Nippon India Large Cap Fund | 4,639,814 | 0.7 | 349.63 | 4,099,302 | 2025-12-08 00:13:18 | 13.19% |
| Nippon India Focused Fund | 4,402,111 | 3.91 | 331.72 | 4,102,111 | 2026-02-23 04:32:31 | 7.31% |
| Nippon India Banking & Financial Services Fund | 3,893,792 | 3.78 | 293.42 | 3,637,124 | 2026-01-26 00:08:16 | 7.06% |
| ICICI Prudential ELSS Tax Saver Fund | 2,811,025 | 1.49 | 211.82 | 5,317,761 | 2025-12-08 00:13:18 | -47.14% |
| ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund | 2,651,228 | 1.26 | 199.78 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund | 2,133,685 | 1.54 | 160.78 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 20.15 | 25.39 | 23.92 | 17.16 | 10.48 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 20.14 | 25.37 | 23.80 | 17.02 | 10.38 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 21.69 | 27.39 | 25.60 | 18.71 | 11.78 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 144.86 | 127.07 | 103.90 | 82.20 | 67.00 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 144.86 | 127.07 | 103.90 | 82.20 | 67.00 |
| Dividend / Share (Rs.) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 1.00 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 189.96 | 178.43 | 144.46 | 113.21 | 98.64 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 62.08 | 63.34 | 51.18 | 35.50 | 26.48 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 60.53 | 61.27 | 49.45 | 33.92 | 25.17 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 27.13 | 33.98 | 32.03 | 23.03 | 14.07 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 20.14 | 25.32 | 23.87 | 17.14 | 10.47 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 32.67 | 35.49 | 35.42 | 31.35 | 26.84 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 31.86 | 34.34 | 34.23 | 29.96 | 25.51 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 14.27 | 19.04 | 22.17 | 20.34 | 14.26 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 10.60 | 14.19 | 16.52 | 15.13 | 10.61 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 13.90 | 19.92 | 22.97 | 20.84 | 15.62 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 36.85 | 26.84 | 24.22 | 35.68 | 16.08 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 2.92 | 4.13 | 4.95 | 4.66 | 3.64 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.00 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.00 | 1.15 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 3.26 | 3.30 | 3.16 | 2.96 | 2.87 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 1.27 | 1.53 | 1.65 | 1.28 | 2.07 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 1.27 | 1.53 | 1.65 | 1.28 | 2.07 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 12.40 | 9.87 | 10.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 11.52 | 9.12 | 9.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 87.60 | 90.13 | 89.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 88.48 | 90.88 | 90.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 1.86 | 2.32 | 2.94 | 3.26 | 2.39 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 1.60 | 1.93 | 2.37 | 2.57 | 1.94 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 126137.40 | 102060.41 | 99721.75 | 102206.71 | 104758.10 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 6.98 | 6.01 | 7.30 | 9.57 | 11.29 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 21.36 | 16.94 | 20.60 | 30.53 | 42.06 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 4.64 | 3.82 | 5.12 | 7.52 | 9.42 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 87.59 | 90.12 | 89.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Price / BV (X) | 6.09 | 5.37 | 7.12 | 10.36 | 13.87 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 4.64 | 3.82 | 5.12 | 7.52 | 9.42 |
| EarningsYield | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
About the Company - Qualitative Analysis
| INDUSTRY | ADDRESS | CONTACT |
|---|---|---|
| Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) | Unit 401 & 402, 4th Floor, Aggarwal Millennium Tower E-1,2,3, New Delhi Delhi 110034 | Contact not found |
| Management | |
|---|---|
| Name | Position Held |
| Mr. Challa Sreenivasulu Setty | Chairman |
| Ms. Salila Pande | Managing Director & CEO |
| Mr. Rajendra Kumar Saraf | Independent Director |
| Mr. Dinesh Kumar Mehrotra | Independent Director |
| Ms. Anuradha Shripad Nadkarni | Independent Director |
| Mr. Shriniwas Yeshwant Joshi | Independent Director |
| Mr. Shamsher Singh | Independent Director |
| Mr. Ashwini Kumar Tewari | Nominee Director |
FAQ
What is the intrinsic value of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd and is it undervalued?
As of 13 May 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd's intrinsic value is ₹274.48, which is 57.44% lower than the current market price of ₹645.00, suggesting the stock is overvalued. This is calculated using the PE ratio method factoring in ROE (14.7 %), book value (₹165), dividend yield (0.39 %), and 5-year EPS CAGR.
What is the current share price and 52-week range of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd?
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd is trading at ₹645.00 as of 13 May 2026, with a FY2026-2027 high of ₹1,027 and low of ₹615. The stock is currently near its 52-week low. Market cap stands at ₹61,393 Cr..
How does SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd's P/E ratio compare to its industry?
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd has a P/E ratio of 28.3, which is below the industry average of 183.60. Trading at a steep discount to peers could signal a value opportunity or reflect concerns about the company's fundamentals.
Is SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd financially healthy?
Key indicators for SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd: ROCE of 10.1 % is moderate. Dividend yield is 0.39 %.
Is SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd profitable and how is the profit trend?
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd reported a net profit of ₹1,916 Cr in Mar 2025 on revenue of ₹18,074 Cr. Compared to ₹1,616 Cr in Mar 2022, the net profit shows an improving trend.
Does SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd pay dividends?
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.39 % at the current price of ₹645.00. The company pays dividends, though the yield is modest.
