Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 13 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd

About the Company - Tata Steel Long Products Ltd

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 31/07/1982 and has its registered office in the State of Orissa, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L27102OR1982PLC001091 and registration number is 001091. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of basic iron and steel. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 6801.63 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 45.10 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Steel - Sponge IronPost Joda, Keonjhar District Orissa 758034investorcell@tatasteellp.com
http://www.tatasteellp.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. T V NarendranChairman
Mr. Ashish AnupamManaging Director
Mrs. Meena LallNon Exe.Non Ind.Director
Mr. Koushik ChatterjeeNon Exe.Non Ind.Director
Dr. Debashish BhattacharjeeNon Exe.Non Ind.Director
Dr. Sougata RayInd. Non-Executive Director
Dr. Ansuman DasInd. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Srikumar MenonInd. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Shashi Kant MaudgalInd. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Neeta KarmakarInd. Non-Executive Director

Basic Stock Data of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd

Last Updated: June 13, 2024, 7:29 am

Market Cap 3,743 Cr.
Current Price 830
High / Low861/643
Stock P/E
Book Value 61.1
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE%
ROE%
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio0.00

Competitors of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd 8,070 Cr. 229284/13315.3 1100.33 %15.5 %14.4 % 1.00
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd 1,04,906 Cr. 1,0281,088/53417.5 4340.20 %13.3 %14.3 % 1.00
Bihar Sponge Iron Ltd 123 Cr. 13.722.4/8.0116.6 6.180.00 %29.5 %% 10.0
Ashirwad Steels & Industries Ltd 58.1 Cr. 46.567.6/22.025.7 64.70.00 %4.08 %2.84 % 10.0
Ankit Metal & Power Ltd 57.3 Cr. 4.066.11/2.30 73.20.00 %34.2 %% 10.0
Industry Average22,642.88 Cr264.2515.02137.620.11%19.32%6.31%6.40

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales7789991,0086531,1861,3641,5471,6881,8692,1133,0163,5682,948
Expenses8209648726461,0029551,0491,1672,1242,4853,0583,4072,854
Operating Profit-42351367184410498520-255-372-4216194
OPM %-5%3%14%1%15%30%32%31%-14%-18%-1%5%3%
Other Income39-11511163615395233576458
Interest8073726963574631345350351356368
Depreciation7883828079858484227204199198221
Profit before tax-197-112-132-13058304383444-775-893-535-329-437
Tax %0%-0%-1%-1%-2%-0%11%25%15%12%2%23%-5%
Net Profit-197-112-133-13159304340332-662-787-524-254-460
EPS in Rs-43.65-24.88-29.54-29.1213.1067.4975.3673.53-143.29-170.63-111.23-53.03-97.14

Last Updated: June 11, 2024, 2:40 am

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Quarterly Chart

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2023TTM
Sales7967777905745578009923,4904,7508,99211,644
Expenses6766326905494966178473,3353,6429,72911,803
Operating Profit1201459924621831451551,108-737-159
OPM %15%19%13%4%11%23%15%4%23%-8%-1%
Other Income32355637374358-8269302212
Interest813552332932351,3871,425
Depreciation18181313131212311327716822
Profit before tax1261501374384210188-530615-2,538-2,194
Tax %32%32%33%26%30%33%34%3%7%9%
Net Profit85101923259141124-516572-2,304-2,025
EPS in Rs17.6420.9119.006.6012.1429.1125.70-114.46126.83-498.55-432.03
Dividend Payout %14%15%17%48%29%22%15%0%4%0%

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:27%
5 Years:62%
3 Years:37%
TTM:%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
TTM:%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:5%
5 Years:6%
3 Years:-5%
1 Year:25%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
Last Year:%

Last Updated: June 5, 2024, 9:30 am

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital1515151515151545454545
Reserves6247077808118509711,0681,9722,549913230
Borrowings00000002,7551,42414,75714,767
Other Liabilities1752071781611812282411,4051,8906,5106,545
Total Liabilities8159299739871,0461,2141,3246,1775,90922,22521,587
Fixed Assets1621501481641551492204,6154,34216,46616,278
CWIP16162096673724235292
Investments12820420828526320024418211,124879
Other Assets5105585975296228608531,5071,5224,4024,138
Total Assets8159299739871,0461,2141,3246,1775,90922,22521,587

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 112101-16772241100-3361,690-1,616
Cash from Investing Activity -90-8916-5851-213-12-3,57491-2,944
Cash from Financing Activity -13-12-18-18-18-20-373,805-1,559137
Net Cash Flow9-1-18055-19251-105221-4,423

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2023
Debtor Days9124192327291668
Inventory Days36416828486259133133132
Days Payable31362935514939136200164
Cash Conversion Cycle1417431220395014-62-24
Working Capital Days-16-330-38-31-126-23-4916
ROCE %24%19%6%10%23%18%-3%19%

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%
FIIs0.32%0.42%0.51%0.55%0.53%0.63%0.51%0.26%0.26%0.71%1.16%1.20%
DIIs5.08%5.54%6.16%5.03%5.00%4.78%4.78%4.71%4.69%4.69%4.68%4.90%
Public19.69%19.12%18.42%19.50%19.56%19.68%19.79%20.12%20.13%19.70%19.24%18.99%
No. of Shareholders44,77548,96950,89953,81762,17573,27277,07676,84270,26665,64363,12358,398

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Shareholders

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Nippon India Small Cap Fund2,100,4160.44164.142,100,4162024-06-110%

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd ROCE Trend

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd EPS Trend

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19Mar 18
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)-498.55126.83-142.8180.7791.48
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-498.55126.83-142.8180.7791.48
Cash EPS (Rs.)-352.12199.38-45.5588.2999.47
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)307.73575.20447.19703.65640.60
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)307.73575.20447.19703.65640.60
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)1993.741053.19773.83644.19519.59
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)-96.03260.9152.01131.44146.59
PBIT / Share (Rs.)-254.74188.36-16.90123.92138.60
PBT / Share (Rs.)-562.76136.33-117.56121.96136.50
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)-510.83126.83-114.4680.7791.48
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)-498.55126.83-114.4680.7791.48
PBDIT Margin (%)-4.8124.776.7220.4028.21
PBIT Margin (%)-12.7717.88-2.1819.2326.67
PBT Margin (%)-28.2212.94-15.1918.9326.27
Net Profit Margin (%)-25.6212.04-14.7912.5317.60
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)-25.0012.04-14.7912.5317.60
Return on Networth / Equity (%)-234.6522.05-25.5911.4714.28
Return on Capital Employeed (%)-6.2420.81-1.5817.1321.00
Return On Assets (%)-10.119.68-8.359.3911.60
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.710.501.310.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.710.501.310.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.000.780.930.780.70
Current Ratio (X)1.400.790.933.303.64
Quick Ratio (X)0.780.350.352.763.21
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)0.002.715.247.117.52
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.000.00-3.7224.7612.02
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.000.00-9.3722.6511.05
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.000.00103.7275.2487.98
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.000.00109.3777.3588.95
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)-0.315.010.8066.9969.53
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)-0.653.44-0.2142.1644.39
Enterprise Value (Cr.)16867.384299.523338.46825.301000.87
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.880.900.950.831.25
EV / EBITDA (X)-38.943.6514.234.084.43
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.310.680.241.181.78
Retention Ratios (%)0.000.00103.7275.2387.97
Price / BV (X)2.971.260.421.081.44
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.310.680.241.181.78
EarningsYield-0.780.17-0.600.100.09

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 140.22

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Overvalued: 83.11% compared to the current price 830

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used, Deafault value of 15% for ROE is used

Intrinsic Value: 41.16

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Overvalued: 95.04% compared to the current price ₹830

Default values used*: Deafault value of 15 for Stock P/E is used, Deafault value of 15% for ROE is used

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: -70.64%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -18.00, which is a positive sign.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (482.91 cr) and profit (92.64 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 11.60%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 12.30, which may not be favorable.
  3. The company has higher borrowings (3,063.91) compared to reserves (1,043.18), which may suggest financial risk.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The latest fair value of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is ₹140.22.

What is the Market Cap of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The Market Cap of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is 3,743 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd as on 13 June 2024?

The current stock price of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd as on 13 June 2024 is ₹830.

What is the High / Low of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd stocks is 861/643.

What is the Stock P/E of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is .

What is the Book Value of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The Book Value of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is 61.1.

What is the Dividend Yield of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is 0.00 %.

What is the ROCE of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The ROCE of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is %.

What is the ROE of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The ROE of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is %.

What is the Face Value of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd?

The Face Value of Tata Steel Long Products Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Tata Steel Long Products Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE