J K Cements Ltd Competitors & Peer Comparison
Cement · Indian listed companies
Compare J K Cements Ltd with 28 companies shown from the same industry classification, including Dalmia Bharat Ltd, ACC Ltd, The Ramco Cements Ltd. These are industry peers; their products, customers and business models may differ.
Selected-company price and ratio data: . Peer reporting dates can differ. Stored figures, not live quotes.
Compare valuation, size and returns
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J K Cements Ltd | 38,039 Cr. | 4,923 | 6,505/4,670 | 39.0 | 911 | 0.41 % | 15.1 % | 15.6 % | 10.0 |
| Dalmia Bharat Ltd | 31,594 Cr. | 1,684 | 2,271/1,580 | 28.8 | 959 | 0.53 % | 7.59 % | 6.11 % | 2.00 |
| ACC Ltd | 22,294 Cr. | 1,187 | 1,987/1,123 | 11.7 | 1,094 | 0.63 % | 11.2 % | 10.9 % | 10.0 |
| The Ramco Cements Ltd | 18,585 Cr. | 787 | 1,214/785 | 99.5 | 345 | 0.32 % | 6.17 % | 0.27 % | 1.00 |
| The India Cements Ltd | 9,213 Cr. | 297 | 490/288 | 68.2 | 327 | 0.00 % | 1.24 % | 0.37 % | 10.0 |
| Rain Industries Ltd | 7,687 Cr. | 229 | 252/99.8 | 14.3 | 238 | 0.44 % | 8.26 % | 0.60 % | 2.00 |
| Star Cement Ltd | 6,959 Cr. | 172 | 270/165 | 18.4 | 79.0 | 1.16 % | 16.6 % | 13.2 % | 1.00 |
| Birla Corporation Ltd | 6,202 Cr. | 805 | 1,246/770 | 11.1 | 956 | 1.55 % | 9.78 % | 7.83 % | 10.0 |
| JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd | 5,937 Cr. | 478 | 885/461 | 15.4 | 313 | 1.36 % | 12.0 % | 10.7 % | 5.00 |
| Prism Johnson Ltd | 5,111 Cr. | 102 | 166/94.7 | 43.6 | 30.4 | 0.00 % | 5.92 % | 5.41 % | 10.0 |
| Heidelberg Cement India Ltd | 2,842 Cr. | 125 | 207/124 | 23.4 | 60.5 | 5.58 % | 14.7 % | 10.1 % | 10.0 |
| Orient Cement Ltd | 2,360 Cr. | 115 | 225/109 | 11.1 | 104 | 0.44 % | 16.5 % | 17.3 % | 1.00 |
| KCP Ltd | 1,977 Cr. | 153 | 208/125 | 11.2 | 138 | 0.33 % | 12.2 % | 12.2 % | 1.00 |
| Sagar Cements Ltd | 1,778 Cr. | 136 | 250/135 | 130 | 0.00 % | 1.97 % | 1.05 % | 2.00 | |
| Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd | 957 Cr. | 64.7 | 94.0/53.9 | 53.1 | 24.7 | 1.54 % | 6.40 % | 6.86 % | 10.0 |
| NCL Industries Ltd | 746 Cr. | 165 | 215/148 | 6.02 | 209 | 2.12 % | 14.6 % | 11.3 % | 10.0 |
| Deccan Cements Ltd | 742 Cr. | 530 | 1,093/525 | 536 | 0.09 % | 3.33 % | 1.89 % | 5.00 | |
| Kesoram Industries Ltd | 385 Cr. | 12.4 | 14.3/4.55 | 11.9 | 0.00 % | 8.48 % | 18.6 % | 10.0 | |
| Andhra Cements Ltd | 357 Cr. | 38.7 | 84.2/37.4 | 8.76 | 0.00 % | 6.01 % | 64.0 % | 10.0 | |
| Gujarat Sidhee Cement Ltd | 296 Cr. | 33.1 | / | 52.2 | 0.00 % | 6.94 % | 4.33 % | 10.0 | |
| Anjani Portland Cement Ltd | 264 Cr. | 90.0 | 149/87.5 | 126 | 0.00 % | 0.04 % | 10.1 % | 10.0 | |
| Panyam Cements & Mineral Industries Ltd | 87.4 Cr. | 109 | 150/88.5 | 299 | 0.00 % | 2.05 % | % | 10.0 | |
| Barak Valley Cements Ltd | 86.8 Cr. | 39.2 | 54.9/30.8 | 43.0 | 56.6 | 0.00 % | 4.48 % | 0.23 % | 10.0 |
| Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Ltd | 78.4 Cr. | 101 | 166/84.7 | 235 | 2.97 % | 7.54 % | 8.52 % | 10.0 | |
| Bheema Cements Ltd | 52.7 Cr. | 16.2 | / | 0.60 | 0.00 % | 13.1 % | 108 % | 10.0 | |
| Burnpur Cement Ltd | 21.8 Cr. | 12.6 | 24.5/11.1 | 333 | 0.00 % | % | % | 10.0 | |
| Shree Cement Ltd | 81,037 Cr. | 22,460 | 29,840/21,355 | 53.1 | 6,239 | 0.67 % | 10.6 % | 7.80 % | 10.0 |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd | 89,453 Cr. | 360 | 589/341 | 19.0 | 240 | 0.56 % | 5.61 % | 8.85 % | 2.00 |
| Grasim Industries Ltd | 1,98,716 Cr. | 2,920 | 3,412/2,502 | 34.6 | 1,520 | 0.34 % | 8.01 % | 4.98 % | 2.00 |
| Industry Average | 28,512.84 Cr | 1,633.56 | 32.09 | 605.89 | 0.78% | 8.59% | 13.51% | 7.13 |
How to use this peer comparison
Start with similar company sizes, then compare P/E with ROCE and ROE. A lower P/E alone does not establish better value. Negative earnings, unusual items, debt and different reporting dates can make ratios unsuitable for direct comparison.
The company list is ordered by market-cap proximity to J K Cements Ltd, with P/E as a secondary comparison. The industry-average row uses available stored values across the industry, which can include companies beyond the rows shown. Missing values are not zero.
Open each company report for financial statements and its cited sources. Industry classifications indicate a research peer group, not a verified list of direct commercial competitors.
Read the full J K Cements Ltd analysis · Explore all Cement stocks