Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 20 April, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 543335 | NSE: APTUS

Fundamental Analysis of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd

Basic Stock Data

Last Updated: April 19, 2024, 7:29 pm

Market Cap 15,771 Cr.
Current Price 316
High / Low392/238
Stock P/E27.0
Book Value 71.0
Dividend Yield1.27 %
ROCE14.6 %
ROE16.1 %
Face Value 2.00

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd 10,183 Cr. 168209/89.88.80 2490.74 %9.79 %6.62 % 2.00
Coral India Finance & Housing Ltd 169 Cr. 42.074.5/30.88.44 41.30.71 %15.3 %12.6 % 2.00
PNB Housing Finance Ltd 20,016 Cr. 772914/42614.6 5450.00 %8.27 %10.2 % 10.0
GIC Housing Finance Ltd 1,144 Cr. 212292/1577.64 3232.12 %8.69 %13.1 % 10.0
LIC Housing Finance Ltd 35,977 Cr. 654672/3287.39 5311.30 %7.57 %11.1 % 2.00
Industry Average13,497.80 Cr369.609.37337.860.97%9.92%10.72%5.20

Quarterly Result

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales163176182197210225240268286299306334351
Expenses25303437353941514753455657
Operating Profit139145148160175187200217239246261277295
OPM %85%83%81%81%83%83%83%81%83%82%85%83%84%
Other Income6646698991091111
Interest53525655494954677778859698
Depreciation2112122222232
Profit before tax909895109131144152157168176183190205
Tax %23%23%23%22%23%24%22%21%25%23%22%22%23%
Net Profit69767485101110119123126135142148158
EPS in Rs7.438.141.531.722.042.212.392.482.522.722.862.973.16

Last Updated: April 10, 2024, 6:03 am

Quarterly Chart

Profit & Loss - Annual Report

Last Updated: April 6, 2024, 8:27 am

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales1262013255006408151,0931,289
Expenses32476786101144191210
Operating Profit941542584145396709021,079
OPM %74%77%79%83%84%82%82%84%
Other Income03132319263641
Interest3653115185207209277357
Depreciation22366778
Profit before tax56101153247345480654754
Tax %34%34%27%15%23%23%23%
Net Profit3767112211267370503583
EPS in Rs4.738.4914.1822.7428.777.4510.1011.71
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%20%

Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)81.08%67.16%88.39%26.54%38.58%35.95%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-13.92%21.23%-61.85%12.04%-2.63%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:40%
3 Years:30%
TTM:26%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:%
5 Years:50%
3 Years:34%
TTM:22%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:%
1 Year:21%
Return on Equity
10 Years:%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:15%
Last Year:16%

Last Updated: April 16, 2024, 6:23 pm

Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital797979959599100100
Reserves4425066201,6141,8852,8173,2403,440
Borrowings3068401,6032,0222,5152,7283,7964,317
Other Liabilities1840611626394135
Total Liabilities8451,4652,3623,7474,5205,6847,1767,892
Fixed Assets5441010121520
CWIP00000000
Investments14500531025151
Other Assets8401,4162,3583,7374,4585,5707,1107,820
Total Assets8451,4652,3623,7474,5205,6847,1767,892

Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Cash Flow

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -303-495-714-735-621-724-1,047
Cash from Investing Activity 280-9765-62111
Cash from Financing Activity 3005347641,209495768978
Net Cash Flow-14751377-61-1842

Free Cash Flow

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow-212.00-686.00257.00412.00537.00668.00899.00

Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)

Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.

Free Cash Flow Chart

Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days0000000
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle0000000
Working Capital Days-5-56-8-9-7-7-1
ROCE %14%14%14%13%14%15%

Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Share Holding Pattern

MonthSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters62.51%62.35%62.35%62.35%62.21%62.21%62.21%62.21%62.13%62.10%
FIIs10.28%11.02%11.40%11.50%12.42%14.05%14.06%14.15%14.83%15.42%
DIIs20.19%20.15%20.38%20.46%2.63%2.57%2.59%2.96%2.78%5.21%
Public7.02%6.49%5.88%5.69%22.74%21.18%21.15%20.68%20.27%17.28%
No. of Shareholders2,48,9281,88,1101,40,8141,38,4341,35,1341,31,7321,31,3651,38,4921,36,9881,42,117

Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Shareholders

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
SBI Multicap Fund106751392.73399.94
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund33662702.53126.12
SBI Magnum Childrens Benefit Fund - Investment Plan15000003.4956.2
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund13712960.5249.25
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - Div (Annual)13712960.5249.25
SBI Conservative Hybrid Fund - Div (Monthly)13712960.5249.25
SBI Equity Savings Fund12386951.1946.41
PGIM India Small Cap Fund8349382.1331.28
Tata Banking and Financial Services Fund7000001.3526.23
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund1347930.485.05

ROCE Trend

EPS Trend

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue2.002.002.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)10.117.585.564.772.83
Diluted EPS (Rs.)10.087.535.554.742.82
Cash EPS (Rs.)10.247.585.7422.9414.85
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)67.0558.6841.70180.8288.64
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)67.0558.6841.70180.8288.64
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)21.9516.3913.4152.9441.11
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)18.8113.9911.7446.3134.84
PBIT / Share (Rs.)18.6713.8611.6245.6934.13
PBT / Share (Rs.)13.139.667.2726.1619.38
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)10.107.455.6222.3314.15
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)10.107.455.6222.3314.15
PBDIT Margin (%)85.6885.3387.5487.4784.75
PBIT Margin (%)85.0284.5286.6486.3183.03
PBT Margin (%)59.7958.9254.2049.4247.15
Net Profit Margin (%)46.0045.4341.9342.1734.42
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)46.0045.4341.9342.1734.42
Return on Networth / Equity (%)15.0612.6913.4812.3415.96
Return on Capital Employeed (%)24.8520.6322.7918.2618.97
Return On Assets (%)7.006.515.905.634.78
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.110.140.210.371.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)1.130.931.271.182.29
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.150.140.130.140.00
Current Ratio (X)2.082.412.142.692.54
Quick Ratio (X)2.082.412.142.692.54
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)19.800.000.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)19.520.000.000.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)80.200.000.000.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)80.480.000.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)3.403.332.702.372.36
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)2.822.772.292.141.96
Enterprise Value (Cr.)15448.1119169.900.000.000.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)14.1323.530.000.000.00
EV / EBITDA (X)16.4927.570.000.000.00
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)11.0920.740.000.000.00
Retention Ratios (%)80.190.000.000.000.00
Price / BV (X)3.635.790.000.000.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)11.0920.740.000.000.00
EarningsYield0.040.020.000.000.00

Profitability Ratios (%)

Liquidity Ratios

Liquidity Ratios (%)

Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 312.56

The stock is overvalued by 1.09% compared to the current price ₹316

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = (P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value) * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -13.29, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Cash Conversion Cycle of 0.00, which is a positive sign.
  3. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (326.13 cr) and profit (348.75 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a low average ROCE of 12.00%, which may not be favorable.
  2. The company has higher borrowings (2,265.88) compared to reserves (1,820.50), which may suggest financial risk.

Stock Analysis

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 46.00%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: 24.85% (Industry Average ROCE: 59.88%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ROE%: 15.06% (Industry Average ROE: 11.34%)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): 2.82
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: 2.08
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. Stock P/E: 27.0 (Industry average Stock P/E: 7.8)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. Total Debt / Equity: 1.13
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating: ★★★︎☆☆

About the Company

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 11/12/2009 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65922TN2009PLC073881 and registration number is 073881. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Financial Leasing. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 678.97 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 99.38 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - HousingNo. 8B, Doshi Towers, 8th Floor, Chennai (Madras) Tamil Nadu 600010customercare@aptusindia.com
http://www.aptusindia.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. M AnandanExecutive Chairman
Mr. P BalajiManaging Director
Mr. Shailesh Jayantilal MehtaNon Executive Director
Mr. Krishnamurthy VijayanIndependent Director
Mr. V G KannanIndependent Director
Ms. Mona KachhwahaIndependent Director
Mr. Kandheri Munuswamy MohandassIndependent Director
Mr. Sankaran KrishnamurthyIndependent Director
Mr. Kanarath Payattiyath BalarajNominee Director
Mr. Sumir ChadhaNominee Director

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹315.50
Previous Day₹315.65

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The latest fair value of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 312.56.

What is the Market Cap of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The Market Cap of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 15,771 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd as on 19 April 2024?

The current stock price of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd as on 19 April 2024 is 316.

What is the High / Low of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd stocks is ₹392/238.

What is the Stock P/E of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 27.0.

What is the Book Value of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The Book Value of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 71.0.

What is the Dividend Yield of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 1.27 %.

What is the ROCE of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The ROCE of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 14.6 %.

What is the ROE of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The ROE of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 16.1 %.

What is the Face Value of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd?

The Face Value of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd is 2.00.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE