Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 14 April, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Bosch Ltd

About the Company - Bosch Ltd

Bosch Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 12/11/1951 and has its registered office in the State of Karnataka, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L85110KA1951PLC000761 and registration number is 000761. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of motor vehicle engines. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 11781.60 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 29.50 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Auto Ancl - Engine PartsP. B. No. 3000, Bengaluru Karnataka 560030investor@in.bosch.com
http://www.bosch.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Soumitra BhattacharyaChairman
Mr. Guruprasad MudlapurManaging Director & CTO
Mr. N SandeepJoint Managing Director
Mr. Karsten MuellerWhole Time Director
Mr. Stefan GroschNon Executive Director
Ms. Hema RavichandarIndependent Director
Dr. Gopichand KatragaddaIndependent Director
Mr. Pawan Kumar GoenkaIndependent Director
Mr. S V RanganathIndependent Director
Ms. Padmini KhareIndependent Director
Mr. Bhaskar BhatLead Independent Director
Ms. Karin GilgesAlternate Director

Bosch Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹29,909.50
Previous Day₹29,765.70

Basic Stock Data of Bosch Ltd

Last Updated: April 9, 2024, 4:41 pm

Market Cap 91,725 Cr.
Current Price 31,100
High / Low31,374/17,925
Stock P/E54.5
Book Value 3,929
Dividend Yield1.54 %
ROCE17.4 %
ROE13.2 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Bosch Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales3,0303,2182,4442,9183,1093,3113,5443,6623,6604,0634,1584,1304,205
Expenses2,6722,5992,1372,5602,7522,8703,0953,2303,2563,5413,6903,6393,627
Operating Profit358619307358358441450431404522468491578
OPM %12%19%13%12%12%13%13%12%11%13%11%12%14%
Other Income-3511799124808757150131136188939214
Interest7432177422531124
Depreciation979267838589659210812192101117
Profit before tax2196403353983364324384874255335321,317671
Tax %15%25%23%6%30%19%24%24%25%25%23%24%23%
Net Profit186482260372235351334372319399409999518
EPS in Rs62.98163.4388.09126.1379.64118.87113.31126.26108.13135.28138.67338.68175.67

Last Updated: April 6, 2024, 9:21 am

Bosch Ltd Quarterly Chart

Bosch Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthDec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales8,1668,6598,75712,0869,70110,43511,69012,0859,8429,71811,78214,92916,557
Expenses6,6547,3107,46810,1047,8238,4739,5979,9318,3588,55510,31913,12014,497
Operating Profit1,5121,3501,2891,9811,8781,9632,0932,1541,4831,1631,4621,8102,060
OPM %19%16%15%16%19%19%18%18%15%12%12%12%12%
Other Income320369353537623912418600-105-2413914711,476
Interest0601413273131014291251
Depreciation258367384548386456467402383341324386431
Profit before tax1,5741,3461,2571,9562,1022,3912,0412,3399855671,5001,8823,053
Tax %29%29%30%32%27%27%33%32%34%15%19%24%
Net Profit1,1239588851,3381,5311,7411,3711,5986504821,2171,4242,325
EPS in Rs357.56305.20281.76426.03487.72570.47449.14541.81220.32163.59412.70482.99788.30
Dividend Payout %38%20%20%20%17%29%22%19%48%70%51%99%

Bosch Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Bosch Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:6%
5 Years:5%
3 Years:15%
TTM:17%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:5%
5 Years:0%
3 Years:9%
TTM:22%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:11%
5 Years:11%
3 Years:28%
1 Year:62%
Return on Equity
10 Years:15%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:12%
Last Year:13%

Bosch Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthDec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital31313131313030303030303030
Reserves4,6975,5426,2637,3169,5048,7699,9519,0979,2409,79310,65810,98311,559
Borrowings307230183111500007454735346
Other Liabilities2,0962,0982,4142,9732,8483,0003,9463,5833,9774,8984,6505,1944,883
Total Liabilities7,1317,9028,89110,43112,43311,80013,92712,71013,32014,77415,41016,25916,518
Fixed Assets5928639389681,1491,5141,3181,1761,3421,2411,2111,7311,800
CWIP321408440276151129313644487488606366204
Investments1,6351,5292,2022,8904,6283,9275,2404,0544,0425,1575,5285,0235,047
Other Assets4,5845,1025,3116,2986,5056,2317,0566,8367,4507,8888,0669,1409,466
Total Assets7,1317,9028,89110,43112,43311,80013,92712,71013,32014,77415,41016,25916,518

Bosch Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Bosch Ltd Cash Flow

MonthDec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 4458711,0571,3961,3181,4571,7295931,3368352711,214
Cash from Investing Activity 197-824-846-1,183-9951,246-1,1701,766-873-463-33262
Cash from Financing Activity -426-156-238-237-356-2,670-325-2,531-399-338-383-1,239
Net Cash Flow216-108-27-24-3333234-1726434-146236

Bosch Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthDec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days404344365041504752524847
Inventory Days978492728781717977828673
Days Payable85718068969211786110140112105
Cash Conversion Cycle53565640413144019-62215
Working Capital Days50524637574531523042826
ROCE %32%23%19%26%22%26%23%25%18%14%15%17%

Bosch Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Bosch Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%70.54%
FIIs4.64%4.33%4.34%4.04%4.03%3.50%3.56%3.62%3.73%3.70%3.88%3.56%
DIIs15.70%16.19%16.11%16.10%16.10%16.37%16.48%16.33%16.52%16.78%16.70%17.04%
Public9.12%8.94%9.00%9.32%9.32%9.59%9.42%9.51%9.22%8.99%8.89%8.86%
No. of Shareholders85,36181,50787,79890,41192,24898,87395,27391,02385,22279,45677,15676,127

Bosch Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Bosch Ltd Shareholders

Bosch Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund - Regular Plan1040000.51202.29
HSBC Midcap Fund962532.34187.22
HDFC Focused 30 Fund - Regular Plan850002.38165.33
Kotak Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan809591.29157.47
Nippon India Power & Infra Fund800005.75155.61
HSBC Value Fund757411.59147.32
Bandhan Sterling Value Fund615001.79119.62
Nippon India Growth Fund532100.54103.5
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund520002.45101.14
Nippon India Retirement Fund - Wealth Creation Scheme500003.8197.25

Bosch Ltd ROCE Trend

Bosch Ltd EPS Trend

Bosch Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)483.32413.00163.00220.00525.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.)483.32413.00163.00220.00525.00
Cash EPS (Rs.)613.52522.47278.68350.20678.03
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)3730.543620.273326.413139.223090.78
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)3730.543620.273326.413139.223090.78
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)5060.783993.763293.633336.144096.61
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)772.85628.17564.27688.10932.03
PBIT / Share (Rs.)642.13518.24448.54558.17795.69
PBT / Share (Rs.)638.03508.44191.63311.76791.19
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)482.81412.54162.95220.27541.69
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)483.22412.98163.39220.17541.80
PBDIT Margin (%)15.2715.7217.1320.6222.75
PBIT Margin (%)12.6812.9713.6116.7319.42
PBT Margin (%)12.6012.735.819.3419.31
Net Profit Margin (%)9.5410.324.946.6013.22
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.5410.344.966.5913.22
Return on Networth / Equity (%)12.9511.404.917.0117.52
Return on Capital Employeed (%)16.8713.7712.8817.0724.78
Return On Assets (%)8.777.903.264.8712.58
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.940.780.690.750.90
Current Ratio (X)1.761.941.951.911.99
Quick Ratio (X)1.381.541.661.611.55
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.801.831.931.802.15
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)84.8227.8464.2547.6819.09
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)66.7621.9837.6129.9815.25
Earning Retention Ratio (%)15.1872.1635.7552.3280.91
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)33.2478.0262.3970.0284.75
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)188.4264.12118.90199.01206.73
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)118.7143.1188.47128.60120.80
Enterprise Value (Cr.)54993.5440900.8139086.7325502.6652335.57
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.683.474.022.594.33
EV / EBITDA (X)24.1222.0723.4812.5619.03
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.823.624.282.824.43
Retention Ratios (%)15.1772.1535.7452.3180.90
Price / BV (X)5.183.994.233.005.88
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.823.624.282.824.43
EarningsYield0.020.020.010.020.02

Bosch Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Bosch Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Bosch Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Bosch Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Bosch Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Bosch Ltd Stock

Fair Value: 28700.51

The stock is overvalued by 7.72% compared to the current price ₹31100

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = (P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value) * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Bosch Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a high average ROCE of 21.67%, which is a positive sign.
  2. The company has higher reserves (8,720.92 cr) compared to borrowings (90.85 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  3. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (10.54 cr) and profit (120.69 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 38.17, which may not be favorable.
  2. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 30.92, which may not be favorable.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Bosch Ltd?

The latest fair value of Bosch Ltd is 28700.51.

What is the Market Cap of Bosch Ltd?

The Market Cap of Bosch Ltd is 91,725 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Bosch Ltd as on 13 April 2024?

The current stock price of Bosch Ltd as on 13 April 2024 is 31,100.

What is the High / Low of Bosch Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Bosch Ltd stocks is ₹31,374/17,925.

What is the Stock P/E of Bosch Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Bosch Ltd is 54.5.

What is the Book Value of Bosch Ltd?

The Book Value of Bosch Ltd is 3,929.

What is the Dividend Yield of Bosch Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Bosch Ltd is 1.54 %.

What is the ROCE of Bosch Ltd?

The ROCE of Bosch Ltd is 17.4 %.

What is the ROE of Bosch Ltd?

The ROE of Bosch Ltd is 13.2 %.

What is the Face Value of Bosch Ltd?

The Face Value of Bosch Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Bosch Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE