Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 22 May, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 543232 | NSE: CAMS

Fundamental Analysis of Computer Age Management Services Ltd

About the Company - Computer Age Management Services Ltd

Computer Age Management Services Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 25/05/1988 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65910TN1988PLC015757 and registration number is 015757. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Other information technology and computer service activities n.e.c. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 863.77 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 48.90 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance & InvestmentsNew No.10, Old No 178, Chennai (Madras) Tamil Nadu 600034secretarial@camsonline.com
http://www.camsonline.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Dinesh Kumar MehrotraChairman & Ind.Director
Mr. Anuj KumarManaging Director
Mr. Vedanthachari Srinivasa RanganNon Executive Director
Mr. Sandeep KagziNon Exe. & Nominee Director
Mr. Narendra OstawalNon Exe. & Nominee Director
Mr. Natarajan SrinivasanIndependent Director
Mrs. Vijayalakshmi Rajaram IyerIndependent Woman Director

Basic Stock Data of Computer Age Management Services Ltd

Last Updated: May 22, 2024, 4:42 pm

Market Cap 17,168 Cr.
Current Price 3,485
High / Low3,535/2,105
Stock P/E50.9
Book Value 180
Dividend Yield1.08 %
ROCE51.4 %
ROE41.8 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio3.32

Data Source: screener.in

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales180189191216227230226232233237244255269
Expenses108110107119121126132129130132138138146
Operating Profit7279849610610494103104104106117123
OPM %40%42%44%45%47%45%42%44%45%44%43%46%46%
Other Income303303333666888
Interest2222222222222
Depreciation10101011121412131414141415
Profit before tax91711038795918494949498109114
Tax %18%26%19%25%24%25%25%26%24%24%25%25%25%
Net Profit74538465726862707172738186
EPS in Rs15.2310.9017.1913.3614.7513.9312.7414.2214.4914.6114.9416.5717.41

Last Updated: May 7, 2024, 10:15 pm

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Quarterly Chart

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales273295320372442464606651661674864929969
Expenses201230258245300289402459402405474523538
Operating Profit726562127142175204192260269390405431
OPM %26%22%19%34%32%38%34%30%39%40%45%44%45%
Other Income00001950111958402127
Interest0000100087777
Depreciation00023171621274639475456
Profit before tax726562104125168233176225280376366395
Tax %30%0%0%33%35%36%31%36%27%22%23%25%
Net Profit5165627081108160112164219289275297
EPS in Rs10.3713.4012.7014.2816.6822.0532.8123.0033.6544.8859.1856.0460.61
Dividend Payout %54%58%51%62%65%56%68%118%36%140%65%67%

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:13%
5 Years:10%
3 Years:16%
TTM:14%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:18%
5 Years:26%
3 Years:18%
TTM:27%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:%
3 Years:12%
1 Year:59%
Return on Equity
10 Years:38%
5 Years:43%
3 Years:44%
Last Year:42%

Last Updated: May 15, 2024, 7:44 am

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Balance Sheet

Last Updated: May 7, 2024, 10:15 pm

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital49494949494949494949494949
Reserves169190215232250313364343440421556679750
Borrowings00000000073737680
Other Liabilities626079799491128170226235217207258
Total Liabilities2802993433603934535405637157788941,0101,137
Fixed Assets2828336356628087158144169165166
CWIP0000000000081
Investments184209233232275306332323397362455479572
Other Assets676277656285129153161272270358398
Total Assets2802993433603934535405637157788941,0101,137

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 7084102188144180239306317
Cash from Investing Activity -36-47-30-74-15-7223-117-105
Cash from Financing Activity -32-41-72-109-132-91-268-200-201
Net Cash Flow1-4-05-317-6-1111

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days5431679101413910
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle5431679101413910
Working Capital Days-971-3-1896-56-30-66
ROCE %35%29%25%38%43%51%59%41%51%53%61%48%

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters30.98%30.98%30.96%30.96%23.75%23.75%23.74%19.92%19.92%19.92%19.91%19.87%
FIIs22.14%23.99%25.11%26.49%30.43%28.99%29.28%33.21%32.70%35.00%35.78%38.61%
DIIs26.26%24.03%21.82%15.15%13.25%14.67%14.70%14.91%13.73%12.87%11.69%16.05%
Public20.61%21.00%22.11%27.40%32.57%32.59%32.28%31.96%33.64%32.21%32.61%25.48%
No. of Shareholders1,63,7851,61,7901,86,3152,81,1204,63,3584,86,7494,81,0264,77,9834,87,2484,65,8344,60,4654,37,544

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Computer Age Management Services Ltd Shareholders

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
SBI Dividend Yield Fund3000001.4375.32
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund2004960.6450.34
UTI Dividend Yield Fund1920531.5148.22
Samco Flexi Cap Fund1745005.7143.81
UTI Small Cap Fund1677671.3242.12
SBI Long Term Equity Fund1625530.2540.81
Axis Small Cap Fund1198450.1930.09
HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund - Regular Plan1059000.2326.59
Sundaram Small Cap Fund806610.7620.25
Invesco India Smallcap Fund651890.5916.37

Computer Age Management Services Ltd ROCE Trend

Computer Age Management Services Ltd EPS Trend

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)72.0658.2658.7342.0835.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)71.6857.8858.4141.9335.21
Cash EPS (Rs.)85.7670.3969.2350.9745.76
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)186.32159.71132.43105.73112.56
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)186.32159.71132.43105.73112.56
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)231.27198.36186.01144.60143.48
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)111.0191.4590.2666.7763.13
PBIT / Share (Rs.)96.6779.1579.7057.8752.62
PBT / Share (Rs.)95.0077.6078.2556.2550.62
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)71.4258.1058.6842.0835.25
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)71.9658.2258.6842.0835.24
PBDIT Margin (%)48.0046.1048.5246.1743.99
PBIT Margin (%)41.7939.9042.8440.0236.67
PBT Margin (%)41.0739.1242.0638.9035.28
Net Profit Margin (%)30.8829.2831.5429.0924.56
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)31.1129.3531.5429.0924.55
Return on Networth / Equity (%)38.6636.4844.3039.7931.30
Return on Capital Employeed (%)42.8641.7249.7743.0836.63
Return On Assets (%)25.0025.9829.9824.3821.39
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.900.940.990.850.91
Current Ratio (X)3.254.343.562.864.60
Quick Ratio (X)3.254.343.562.864.60
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.0064.7965.71121.4241.67
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.0053.4955.69100.2332.09
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0035.2134.29-21.4258.33
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0046.5144.31-0.2367.91
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)66.4258.9061.8741.2231.66
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)43.7338.4141.2226.9718.68
Enterprise Value (Cr.)14116.929735.4911166.448859.250.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.4210.0212.2812.560.00
EV / EBITDA (X)25.8821.7325.3027.190.00
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.6110.2412.4412.810.00
Retention Ratios (%)0.0035.2034.28-21.4258.32
Price / BV (X)15.6712.7317.4717.520.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.6110.2412.4412.810.00
EarningsYield0.020.020.020.020.00

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Computer Age Management Services Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: ₹3,871.08

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 11.08% compared to the current price ₹3485

Intrinsic Value: ₹4,463.75

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 28.08% compared to the current price ₹3485

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 15.31%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Computer Age Management Services Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a high average ROCE of 41.58%, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of 8.25, which is a positive sign.
  3. The company has higher reserves (403.17 cr) compared to borrowings (25.33 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  4. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (523.25 cr) and profit (219.00 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 8.58, which may not be favorable.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The latest fair value of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is ₹3871.08.

What is the Market Cap of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The Market Cap of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 17,168 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Computer Age Management Services Ltd as on 22 May 2024?

The current stock price of Computer Age Management Services Ltd as on 22 May 2024 is ₹3,485.

What is the High / Low of Computer Age Management Services Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Computer Age Management Services Ltd stocks is ₹3,535/2,105.

What is the Stock P/E of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The Stock P/E of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 50.9.

What is the Book Value of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The Book Value of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 180.

What is the Dividend Yield of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 1.08 %.

What is the ROCE of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The ROCE of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 51.4 %.

What is the ROE of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The ROE of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 41.8 %.

What is the Face Value of Computer Age Management Services Ltd?

The Face Value of Computer Age Management Services Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Computer Age Management Services Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE