Gensol Engineering Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: GENSOLBSE: 542851
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Gensol Engineering Ltd: Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Dec 2024. Sales rose 56.8% to ₹345 crore against Dec 2023. Net profit rose 50.0% to ₹18 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 28.6% to 20.0% (8.6 percentage points lower). A reported annual profit of ₹53 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹98 crore in the year ending Mar 2024; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:22 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price11.2₹ per share
Reported P/E0.41Times
Book value per share155₹ per share
Reported ROCE14.3 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 8 October 2026, 6:22 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap42.3 Cr.
Current Price11.2
High / Low37.5/11.2
Stock P/E0.41
Book Value155
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE14.3 %
ROE22.4 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Dec 2024

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Dec 2024. Sales rose 56.8% to ₹345 crore against Dec 2023. Net profit rose 50.0% to ₹18 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 28.6% to 20.0% (8.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024
Sales 341271028151164145305220399362346345
Expenses 30111876435135108258157320287240275
Operating Profit 41515171529374763797510769
OPM % 11%12%15%21%30%18%25%15%29%20%21%31%20%
Other Income 0110130071101
Interest 052461210153227367647
Depreciation 01457101302024267
Profit before tax 31110941114321729382516
Tax % 24%22%0%10%151%30%31%44%31%31%31%8%-12%
Net Profit 29108-2710181220272318
EPS in Rs 0.712.683.042.15-0.521.992.794.833.376.418.457.734.45

Last Updated: March 4, 2025, 12:11 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2024

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2024. Sales rose 142.0% to ₹963 crore against Mar 2023. Net profit rose 130.4% to ₹53 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 19.6% to 23.9% (4.3 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 10:40 pm

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024TTM
Sales 62698382641603989631,452
Expenses 60627478581413207331,122
Operating Profit 279461978230330
OPM % 2.7%10%11%5.0%10%12%20%24%23%
Other Income 0113125334
Interest 00122624110186
Depreciation 000111257439
Profit before tax 27934143378108
Tax % 28%28%28%35%15%23%30%31%
Net Profit 1572311235387
EPS in Rs 2.730.670.973.386.3715.7227.04
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-2024
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)400.00%40.00%-71.43%50.00%266.67%109.09%130.43%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-360.00%-111.43%121.43%216.67%-157.58%21.34%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:63%
3 Years:147%
TTM:74%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:55%
3 Years:165%
TTM:111%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:11%
3 Years:-61%
1 Year:-96%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:20%
3 Years:22%
Last Year:22%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 3:36 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Sep 2024

Reported borrowings stood at ₹1,372 crore in Sep 2024. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 10:40 pm

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024
Equity Capital 0.010.0168811123838
Reserves 177252836195288551
Borrowings 0191111825981,5101,372
Other Liabilities 81922302379261489591
Total Liabilities 10264374702081,0662,3242,552
Fixed Assets 0188755293723257
CWIP 0000004188171
Investments 000000777
Other Assets 10263566631527251,5062,117
Total Assets 10264374702081,0662,3242,552
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2024

Operating activities used ₹98 crore in Mar 2024. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹577 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. A reported annual profit of ₹53 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹98 crore in the year ending Mar 2024; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Cash from Operating Activity + 023-186-15115-98
Cash from Investing Activity + -1-1-8-0-1-52-706-668
Cash from Financing Activity + 00620-467709859
Net Cash Flow -01121-111893
Free Cash Flow -01-5-186-65-324-577
CFO/OP 35%42%44%-416%100%-77%151%-41%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Free Cash Flow0.001.00-5.00-18.006.00-65.00-324.00-577.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2024

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -32 in Mar 2024. That is 23 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days 388797119102806786
Inventory Days 000135130221159
Days Payable 17579464764
Cash Conversion Cycle 388797791522553432
Working Capital Days 31836117146132-9-32
ROCE %165%68%16%12%23%12%14%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Mar 2025

Promoters held 35.88% in Mar 2025. Their share was 26.75 percentage points lower than in Mar 2024. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 4.88% in Mar 2025, 2.49 percentage points above their holding in Mar 2024. DIIs held 0.14% in Mar 2025, 0.05 percentage points above their holding in Mar 2024.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
Promoters 71.34%71.36%64.67%64.67%64.67%64.67%62.60%62.63%62.77%62.59%62.66%35.88%
FIIs 0.00%0.84%1.84%1.83%1.94%2.57%2.94%2.39%1.98%2.30%0.63%4.88%
DIIs 0.00%0.47%0.42%0.66%0.66%0.75%0.84%0.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.14%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.37%1.35%
Public 28.66%27.32%33.07%32.85%32.72%32.01%33.62%34.88%35.25%35.13%35.34%57.75%
No. of Shareholders 6058971,7352,2992,99610,67520,38960,73569,50085,32094,0311,07,447

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 15.8021.5010.143.893.12
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 15.8021.5010.143.893.12
Cash EPS (Rs.) 33.7229.5711.365.534.39
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 82.66171.8242.4944.3442.76
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 82.66171.8242.4944.3442.76
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 254.32321.32146.6377.9898.73
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 68.7650.5819.218.538.34
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 49.1541.2918.026.896.64
PBT / Share (Rs.) 20.5728.3313.144.584.18
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 14.1220.2910.163.892.70
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 15.7220.3810.143.892.69
PBDIT Margin (%) 27.0315.7413.1010.948.44
PBIT Margin (%) 19.3212.8512.288.836.72
PBT Margin (%) 8.088.818.955.864.23
Net Profit Margin (%) 5.556.316.934.982.73
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 6.186.346.914.982.72
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 18.2811.8923.878.766.65
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 12.416.1014.7513.2012.48
Return On Assets (%) 2.552.505.344.562.98
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 2.632.140.840.090.16
Total Debt / Equity (X) 4.292.501.770.200.23
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.570.651.140.881.39
Current Ratio (X) 1.362.861.932.302.08
Quick Ratio (X) 1.342.801.121.901.84
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 2.413.903.943.693.39
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 1.502.563.082.682.10
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 4340.011596.68395.6660.0074.05
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 4.514.072.470.930.91
EV / EBITDA (X) 16.6725.8318.828.5710.82
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.463.462.020.960.85
Price / BV (X) 10.246.496.981.702.08
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.463.462.020.960.85
EarningsYield 0.010.010.030.050.03

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Gensol Engineering Ltd 42.3 Cr. 11.2 37.5/11.20.41 1550.00 %14.3 %22.4 % 10.0
Fine Line Circuits Ltd 30.3 Cr. 63.0 107/48.257.2 19.00.00 %5.64 %4.34 % 10.0
DRA Consultants Ltd 22.5 Cr. 20.5 24.3/11.68.61 32.60.00 %11.0 %7.62 % 10.0
Filtra Consultants & Engineers Ltd 75.6 Cr. 69.0 92.4/42.022.2 23.42.90 %18.1 %13.7 % 10.0
Perfect Infraengineers Ltd 3.06 Cr. 1.75 4.70/1.303.73 19.90.00 %0.92 %3.04 % 10.0
Industry Average1,638.81 Cr346.0746.06135.580.65%12.33%10.73%10.00

All Competitor Stocks of Gensol Engineering Ltd