Greenpanel Industries Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Greenpanel Industries Ltd: Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Mar 2024. Sales fell 10.0% to ₹397 crore against Mar 2023. Net profit fell 56.5% to ₹30 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 17.2% to 12.8% (4.4 percentage points lower). Borrowings were ₹296 crore in Mar 2024, 29.8% above the prior-year balance. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 6:32 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price148₹ per share
Reported P/E12.7Times
Book value per share107₹ per share
Reported ROCE12.9 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 6:32 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,820 Cr.
Current Price148
High / Low314/147
Stock P/E12.7
Book Value107
Dividend Yield0.34 %
ROCE12.9 %
ROE11.4 %
Face Value1.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Mar 2024

Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Mar 2024. Sales fell 10.0% to ₹397 crore against Mar 2023. Net profit fell 56.5% to ₹30 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 17.2% to 12.8% (4.4 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Sales 389308422424470464457420441386399386397
Expenses 292240309313332332341328365320330325345
Operating Profit 9769113111138132117927666696051
OPM % 25%22%27%26%29%28%26%22%17%17%17%16%13%
Other Income 21224714-496717
Interest -411213321134260
Depreciation 17171918181818181718181818
Profit before tax 86419494120118110586450553740
Tax % 34%28%29%33%33%34%34%36%-7%25%26%8%26%
Net Profit 56306763817872386937413530
EPS in Rs 4.602.435.475.146.576.335.913.065.623.043.342.822.43

Last Updated: February 28, 2025, 7:42 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2024

Both sales and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2024. Sales fell 12.1% to ₹1,567 crore against Mar 2023. Net profit fell 44.4% to ₹143 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 23.5% to 15.8% (7.7 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 6:32 pm

MetricMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Sales 05998771,0211,6251,7831,567
Expenses 05227388141,1921,3641,320
Operating Profit -077138207433419247
OPM % 13%16%20%27%24%16%
Other Income 013-9-062321
Interest 0254837171912
Depreciation 0536969737273
Profit before tax -01212101349351183
Tax % 0%-179%-23%32%31%27%22%
Net Profit -0351469240257143
EPS in Rs 1.185.6119.6120.9211.64
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%8%7%13%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-2024
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-60.00%392.86%247.83%7.08%-44.36%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%452.86%-145.03%-240.74%-51.44%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:21%
3 Years:15%
TTM:-12%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:33%
3 Years:26%
TTM:-44%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:42%
3 Years:-16%
1 Year:-33%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:16%
3 Years:20%
Last Year:11%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 5:20 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2024

Reported borrowings stood at ₹296 crore in Mar 2024. They increased from ₹228 crore in Mar 2023 (29.8% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 6:32 pm

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Equity Capital 0.100.001212121212
Reserves -06336497189391,1821,305
Borrowings 0587561447316228296
Other Liabilities 0238243278275283278
Total Liabilities 01,4581,4661,4551,5421,7051,891
Fixed Assets 01,1381,1111,0741,038992982
CWIP 046405313
Investments 00000098
Other Assets 0317349377504708498
Total Assets 01,4581,4661,4551,5421,7051,891
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2024

Operating activities generated ₹135 crore in Mar 2024. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 94.4% of the ₹143 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2024, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Cash from Operating Activity + -017100155366337135
Cash from Investing Activity + 0-99-22-11-136-248-158
Cash from Financing Activity + 0102-86-142-185-13450
Net Cash Flow 020-8244-4427

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2024

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 20 in Mar 2024. That is 15 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days 282928997
Inventory Days 1911431189075107
Days Payable 116112102755458
Cash Conversion Cycle 1036043252955
Working Capital Days -43-1-11520
ROCE %6%6%12%30%27%13%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 53.26% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.13 percentage points higher than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 0.94% in Jun 2026, 0.70 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 28.49% in Jun 2026, 0.27 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.12%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.26%
FIIs 4.41%3.22%2.99%2.12%2.70%3.00%2.92%1.64%1.36%1.10%1.07%0.94%
DIIs 22.83%24.53%25.81%26.76%27.70%28.47%28.62%28.76%29.62%28.45%28.40%28.49%
Government 0.05%0.05%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public 19.57%19.06%18.00%17.98%16.46%15.40%15.31%16.46%15.88%17.32%17.40%17.29%
No. of Shareholders 1,22,3161,22,7761,23,7181,21,2201,08,64298,17196,58797,16293,76291,30588,24986,784
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Mid Cap Fund 5,158,945 0.13 118.19N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Flexicap Fund 4,370,931 0.51 100.134,249,3162026-02-23 01:09:002.86%
Franklin India Small Cap Fund 3,507,931 0.63 80.36N/AN/AN/A
Bandhan Value Fund 3,056,139 0.69 70.013,035,0002026-02-23 07:56:170.7%
Bandhan ELSS Tax Saver Fund 2,300,000 0.75 52.692,100,0002025-12-08 05:18:169.52%
Sundaram Small Cap Fund 2,131,826 1.49 48.841,030,0002025-12-08 05:18:16106.97%
Kotak Infrastructure & Economic Reform Fund 1,800,000 1.83 41.241,963,5512026-02-23 09:03:26-8.33%
Kotak Consumption Fund 1,796,608 2.5 41.16N/AN/AN/A
Bandhan Flexi Cap Fund 1,579,729 0.48 36.191,529,7292026-02-23 09:03:263.27%
Bandhan Small Cap Fund 1,289,230 0.15 29.541,232,4442026-02-23 03:11:264.61%
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue 1.001.001.001.001.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 11.6420.9219.615.611.18
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 11.6420.9219.615.611.18
Cash EPS (Rs.) 17.5826.7925.5911.216.82
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 107.4197.3677.6059.5653.96
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 107.4197.3677.6059.5653.96
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 127.81145.39132.5283.2471.48
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 21.8835.5435.8316.8711.42
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 15.9429.6829.8511.275.78
PBT / Share (Rs.) 14.9428.6228.468.230.95
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 11.6420.9219.615.611.18
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 11.6420.9219.615.611.18
PBDIT Margin (%) 17.1224.4427.0320.2615.97
PBIT Margin (%) 12.4720.4122.5213.538.08
PBT Margin (%) 11.6819.6821.479.891.33
Net Profit Margin (%) 9.1014.3814.796.741.64
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 9.1014.3814.796.741.64
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 10.8321.4825.269.422.18
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 11.5824.7429.7411.816.06
Return On Assets (%) 7.5415.0415.594.720.98
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.180.100.170.480.65
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.200.150.290.500.76
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.871.101.080.690.58
Current Ratio (X) 2.592.711.561.241.06
Quick Ratio (X) 1.602.061.030.710.54
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 3.984.634.192.812.70
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 12.897.177.640.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 8.535.595.860.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 87.1192.8392.360.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 91.4794.4194.140.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 21.8822.8925.705.562.90
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 12.6414.1515.062.851.52
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 3985.453153.617262.532262.89853.12
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.541.774.472.220.97
EV / EBITDA (X) 14.857.2416.5310.946.09
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.461.874.431.920.40
Retention Ratios (%) 87.1092.8292.350.000.00
Price / BV (X) 2.932.807.572.690.53
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.461.874.431.920.40
EarningsYield 0.030.070.030.030.04

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Greenpanel Industries Ltd 1,820 Cr. 148 314/14712.7 1070.34 %12.9 %11.4 % 1.00
Rushil Decor Ltd 457 Cr. 15.6 27.6/12.519.1 22.20.32 %4.68 %1.27 % 1.00
Archidply Industries Ltd 202 Cr. 105 125/60.016.5 65.50.00 %11.5 %9.39 % 10.0
Ecoboard Industries Ltd 163 Cr. 61.9 77.8/32.5 8.550.00 %43.0 %123 % 10.0
Airo Lam Ltd 132 Cr. 87.8 112/78.020.7 55.00.00 %10.2 %7.87 % 10.0
Industry Average2,272.33 Cr155.96111.3166.240.10%12.03%17.33%6.25

All Competitor Stocks of Greenpanel Industries Ltd