Honeywell Automation India Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: HONAUTBSE: 517174
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Honeywell Automation India Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 1.8% to ₹1,204 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 20.8% to ₹151 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 12.0% to 14.3% (2.3 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin eased to 13.1%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:45 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price32,495₹ per share
Reported P/E51.4Times
Book value per share5,047₹ per share
Reported ROCE17.0 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:45 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap28,779 Cr.
Current Price32,495
High / Low41,495/26,220
Stock P/E51.4
Book Value5,047
Dividend Yield0.34 %
ROCE17.0 %
ROE12.6 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 1.8% to ₹1,204 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 20.8% to ₹151 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 12.0% to 14.3% (2.3 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 9321,1041,0719519601,0241,0911,1141,1831,1491,1691,1811,204
Expenses 8129669107818068959499551,0421,0181,0219961,032
Operating Profit 121138161170154129142159142132148185172
OPM % 13%13%15%18%16%13%13%14%12%11%13%16%14%
Other Income 33402842444150474244344746
Interest 1111112222412
Depreciation 14141314131414141313131514
Profit before tax 139164174197184155176190168161165215203
Tax % 26%26%27%25%26%26%25%26%26%26%26%26%26%
Net Profit 103122128148136115132140125120121160151
EPS in Rs 116.95137.87144.66167.62154.39130.18149.41158.23140.93135.16137.08180.63170.45

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 8:15 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 11.7% to ₹4,682 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 0.2% to ₹525 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 14.1% to 13.1% (1.0 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2015 covers 15 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2015 covers 15 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:06 am

MetricMar 2015 (15 months)Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 2,4042,1882,4102,6903,1753,2903,0432,9483,4484,0584,1904,6824,703
Expenses 2,1921,9672,1212,3192,6682,6502,4512,5122,9263,4633,5994,0694,067
Operating Profit 212221289371506640592436521595590613636
OPM % 9%10%12%14%16%19%19%15%15%15%14%13%14%
Other Income -1824372971978482128143182165171
Interest 03346109969121610
Depreciation 17151615164149525254545454
Profit before tax 177226307381555687618458591675706709744
Tax % 36%38%45%34%35%28%26%26%26%26%26%26%
Net Profit 114141169250359491460339438501524525551
EPS in Rs 129.16159.69191.65282.45405.86555.88520.32383.57495.39567.10592.21593.79623.32
Dividend Payout % 10%6%5%11%11%13%16%23%19%18%18%18%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)19.86%47.93%43.60%36.77%-6.31%-26.30%29.20%14.38%4.59%0.19%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%28.07%-4.33%-6.83%-43.08%-19.99%55.51%-14.82%-9.79%-4.40%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:6%
5 Years:5%
3 Years:12%
TTM:8%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:14%
5 Years:1%
3 Years:16%
TTM:-4%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:15%
5 Years:2%
3 Years:-5%
1 Year:-27%
Return on Equity
10 Years:17%
5 Years:15%
3 Years:14%
Last Year:14%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 6:30 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹110 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹101 crore in Mar 2025 (8.9% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: July 2, 2026, 1:30 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 999999999999
Reserves 8731,0131,1711,4101,7392,1692,5702,8283,1803,5974,0294,454
Borrowings 000008174563660101110
Other Liabilities 6017407711,0131,1431,1981,3001,1181,2261,2291,4661,656
Total Liabilities 1,4831,7621,9512,4322,8913,4573,9534,0114,4504,8955,6056,229
Fixed Assets 8584798485193217181151170202202
CWIP 7231814222233
Investments 7679837800000000
Other Assets 1,3151,5971,7872,2692,7973,2503,7343,8284,2974,7235,4006,024
Total Assets 1,4831,7621,9512,4322,8913,4573,9534,0114,4504,8955,6056,229
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹493 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹460 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 93.9% of the ₹525 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 13166215263312330364264410439426493
Cash from Investing Activity + -14046-85-172-443-212-307-106-1182,008-8-2,942
Cash from Financing Activity + -11-13-11-11-34-70-89-99-102-106-110-116
Net Cash Flow -13819911980-16548-32591902,342308-2,566
Free Cash Flow -24156203244289271317253388407399460
CFO/OP 43%117%120%114%103%83%80%96%90%94%104%118%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-24.00156.00203.00244.00289.00271.00317.00253.00388.00407.00399.00460.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 39 in Mar 2025. That is 6 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthDec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 7652847680728211184998393
Inventory Days 403329272123272323332534
Days Payable 138114153161201184206225171144120123
Cash Conversion Cycle -22-28-40-58-100-89-96-92-64-12-125
Working Capital Days 393947342121305458524539
ROCE %17%26%24%28%30%35%35%26%17%20%20%18%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 75.00% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 3.94% in Jun 2026, 1.18 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 11.31% in Jun 2026, 0.84 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
FIIs 3.15%2.91%2.76%2.72%2.68%2.50%2.60%2.76%3.00%3.46%3.74%3.94%
DIIs 12.23%11.91%12.20%12.40%12.54%12.51%12.35%12.15%11.99%11.53%11.28%11.31%
Public 9.63%10.16%10.03%9.87%9.78%9.98%10.05%10.06%10.00%9.98%9.96%9.74%
No. of Shareholders 30,94435,49633,18630,02031,09734,29334,80935,22634,84034,76334,97433,525
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
SBI Small Cap Fund 230,000 2.23 767.63102,4012026-02-23 04:06:19124.61%
SBI Energy Opportunities Fund 76,240 2.96 254.4537,9702025-12-08 08:02:26100.79%
SBI Large & Midcap Fund 61,631 0.55 205.69N/AN/AN/A
SBI Innovative Opportunities Fund 56,748 3.57 189.444,8172025-12-08 08:02:2626.62%
Invesco India Contra Fund 48,973 0.82 163.4536,7792025-12-08 08:02:2633.15%
SBI Childrens Fund - Investment Plan 40,000 2.58 133.5N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Large & Midcap Fund 37,000 0.41 123.49N/AN/AN/A
Invesco India Infrastructure Fund 32,952 8.25 109.98N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India Large Cap Fund 27,794 0.19 92.7631,9162026-02-23 04:06:19-12.92%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund 25,216 0.34 84.16N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 592.15567.13495.40383.57520.32
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 592.15567.13495.40383.57520.32
Cash EPS (Rs.) 656.82630.79554.18442.98575.45
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 4588.864097.953606.913209.012917.27
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 4588.864097.953606.913209.012917.27
Dividend / Share (Rs.) 105.00100.0095.0090.0085.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 4760.914611.593899.993335.203442.06
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 871.25832.04732.02583.22761.19
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 809.43771.02673.33523.88706.14
PBT / Share (Rs.) 801.82766.93668.85517.67699.12
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 595.00569.77495.49383.63520.41
PBDIT Margin (%) 18.3018.0418.7617.4822.11
PBIT Margin (%) 17.0016.7117.2615.7020.51
PBT Margin (%) 16.8416.6317.1415.5220.31
Net Profit Margin (%) 12.4912.3512.7011.5015.11
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 12.9613.9013.7311.9517.83
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 17.1718.4618.4615.9623.31
Return On Assets (%) 9.3410.249.848.4511.63
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.790.860.810.740.82
Current Ratio (X) 3.573.723.343.232.75
Quick Ratio (X) 3.413.593.203.142.68
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 21.1410.8411.1712.8611.75
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 16.8816.7518.1622.1514.41
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 15.2915.1316.2419.1913.03
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 83.1283.2581.8477.8585.59
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 84.7184.8783.7680.8186.97
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 114.43203.39163.4193.91108.36
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 79.15140.28111.6162.7775.08
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 26316.4031189.7929827.0033006.1540119.41
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.287.698.6511.1913.19
EV / EBITDA (X) 34.3242.6046.0964.0259.62
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 7.078.389.3411.8813.78
Retention Ratios (%) 83.1183.2481.8377.8485.58
Price / BV (X) 7.339.4310.1012.3416.25
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 7.078.389.3411.8813.78
EarningsYield 0.010.010.010.010.01

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Honeywell Automation India Ltd 28,779 Cr. 32,495 41,495/26,22051.4 5,0470.34 %17.0 %12.6 % 10.0
Aplab Ltd 173 Cr. 68.7 122/57.8 7.960.00 %14.8 %16.5 % 10.0
Siemens Ltd 1,27,885 Cr. 3,595 4,149/2,82699.8 3800.50 %19.5 %18.0 % 2.00
Industry Average52,279.00 Cr12,052.9075.601,811.650.28%17.10%15.70%7.33

All Competitor Stocks of Honeywell Automation India Ltd