Siemens Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: SIEMENSBSE: 500550
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Siemens Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 15.6% to ₹4,195 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 475.1% to ₹2,122 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 11.7% to 9.1% (2.6 percentage points lower). Operating cash flow was negative at −₹971 crore in Mar 2026.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:26 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price3,765₹ per share
Reported P/E105Times
Book value per share380₹ per share
Reported ROCE19.5 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:26 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,34,148 Cr.
Current Price3,765
High / Low4,149/2,826
Stock P/E105
Book Value380
Dividend Yield0.48 %
ROCE19.5 %
ROE18.0 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 15.6% to ₹4,195 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 475.1% to ₹2,122 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 11.7% to 9.1% (2.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 4,4735,3823,3203,7163,3283,9742,9483,5793,6294,3633,3984,1094,195
Expenses 3,9684,7502,9403,1692,9253,5212,6493,2153,2043,8503,1233,7523,812
Operating Profit 505631380547403453299364424513275357383
OPM % 11%12%11%15%12%11%10%10%12%12%8%9%9%
Other Income 126139248614291534415470115104441061,904
Interest 3421641832235116
Depreciation 64543638453740404041434548
Profit before tax 5647125891,1076459336717924975732724062,234
Tax % 25%25%21%19%18%17%16%15%26%27%23%23%5%
Net Profit 4245344638965317755636743694202093112,122
EPS in Rs 11.9015.0013.0125.1714.9021.7615.8018.9410.3711.785.878.7459.60

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 5:41 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Sep 2024

Earnings increased despite lower sales in the year ending Sep 2024. Sales fell 25.4% to ₹13,403 crore against Sep 2023. Net profit rose 39.5% to ₹2,665 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 12.7% to 12.8% (0.2 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2026 covers 18 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2026 covers 18 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 9:42 pm

MetricSep 2014Sep 2015Sep 2016Sep 2017Sep 2018Sep 2019Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2026 (18 months)TTM
Sales 10,67810,51210,81011,01512,72513,0009,86912,52214,83217,96513,40322,02516,065
Expenses 10,5599,5169,7629,93711,38211,4988,85011,06513,19715,68811,68419,75714,537
Operating Profit 1199971,0471,0781,3441,5031,0201,4571,6352,2771,7192,2681,528
OPM % 1.1%9%10%10%11%12%10%12%11%13%13%10%10%
Other Income 9859433,1568202803943102785975491,7471,2532,158
Interest 31283532363960466158656225
Depreciation 229216226197197198250225210224147250177
Profit before tax 8441,6963,9421,6691,3911,6601,0201,4641,9612,5453,2543,2103,484
Tax % 28%30%26%32%36%35%26%25%22%25%18%21%
Net Profit 6031,1832,9171,1348941,0877561,1031,5311,9112,6652,5463,062
EPS in Rs 16.9433.2381.9231.8325.1030.5221.2430.9742.9953.6774.8471.5085.99
Dividend Payout % 35%30%41%22%28%23%33%26%23%19%16%25%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)

No data available for trend analysis.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:10%
3 Years:18%
TTM:-6%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:25%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:31%
TTM:-19%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:17%
5 Years:35%
3 Years:23%
1 Year:-18%
Return on Equity
10 Years:13%
5 Years:14%
3 Years:16%
Last Year:17%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:31 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹248 crore in Mar 2026. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 9:33 pm

MonthSep 2014Sep 2015Sep 2016Sep 2017Sep 2018Sep 2019Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2026
Equity Capital 717171717171717171717171
Reserves 4,3045,0556,7507,6348,2348,9729,40310,27211,52512,95315,17613,454
Borrowings 000000206196160152257248
Other Liabilities 5,9155,4015,1335,4185,9446,1675,9866,8427,7577,7268,7486,016
Total Liabilities 10,29010,52811,95413,12314,24915,21015,66617,38219,51220,90224,25219,790
Fixed Assets 1,3561,3611,1961,3341,3511,1901,1651,1121,0241,0211,164882
CWIP 41327914362588830494899239
Investments 8169165555555552,2122,2202,2202,2202,220
Other Assets 8,8868,96610,51511,59112,78013,90714,35814,02816,21917,61420,76916,448
Total Assets 10,29010,52811,95413,12314,24915,21015,66617,38219,51220,90224,25219,790
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹971 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹1,452 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthSep 2014Sep 2015Sep 2016Sep 2017Sep 2018Sep 2019Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 608618508554421,2126761,3349281,1791,398-971
Cash from Investing Activity + 1306252401,313-156-1,034829-2,50720-659-3884,052
Cash from Financing Activity + -220-268-1,612-260-305-311-385-320-383-440-497-3,274
Net Cash Flow 517975-8641,607-420-1331,121-1,49456580513-192
Free Cash Flow 838650221883-1371,1986671,2348281,1361,325-1,452
CFO/OP 675%85%82%127%47%121%95%115%87%85%125%-0%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodSep 2014Sep 2015Sep 2016Sep 2017Sep 2018Sep 2019Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow838.00650.00221.00883.00-137.001,198.00667.001,234.00828.001,136.001,325.00-1,452.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Sep 2024

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 30 in Sep 2024. That is 4 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthSep 2013Sep 2014Sep 2015Sep 2016Sep 2017Sep 2018Sep 2019Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024
Debtor Days 121126105102113105107116100877171
Inventory Days 6878696870737110098989592
Days Payable 187202172150181194214250215197160172
Cash Conversion Cycle 332201-16-36-35-16-126-9
Working Capital Days 172519313450474735173430
ROCE %6%10%19%16%16%18%19%12%14%15%21%23%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 75.00% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 9.10% in Jun 2026, 1.86 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 6.47% in Jun 2026, 1.19 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
FIIs 7.94%7.89%8.30%8.59%8.69%8.77%8.19%7.66%7.00%6.85%6.80%6.47%
DIIs 7.64%7.71%7.42%7.03%6.90%6.78%7.28%7.24%8.04%8.35%8.59%9.10%
Public 9.44%9.40%9.29%9.39%9.42%9.45%9.51%10.09%9.96%9.79%9.60%9.45%
No. of Shareholders 1,63,5631,56,9161,52,7061,79,8691,92,6192,08,4142,28,1782,92,8812,81,2432,70,9412,58,2622,57,203
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund 1,530,826 0.77 582.971,560,8952026-06-12 01:15:37-1.93%
Nippon India Large Cap Fund 983,917 0.72 374.71,083,9172026-06-12 01:15:37-9.23%
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund 846,510 0.84 322.371,366,0942026-06-12 01:15:37-38.03%
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund 537,712 0.39 204.77300,4542025-12-08 02:19:2678.97%
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund 459,723 1.37 175.07N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund 363,726 0.88 138.51N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund 355,198 2.05 135.27407,6482026-03-23 10:27:39-12.87%
DSP India T.I.G.E.R. Fund 324,416 2.13 123.54367,8112026-03-11 06:56:54-11.8%
Nippon India Power & Infra Fund 197,169 0.97 75.09N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India Flexi Cap Fund 148,572 0.61 56.58N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthSep 25Sep 24Sep 23Sep 22Sep 21
FaceValue 2.002.002.002.002.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 59.1476.3355.0943.3330.62
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 59.1476.3355.0943.3330.62
Cash EPS (Rs.) 67.0385.6164.1252.2539.07
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 371.56431.37367.86326.34290.93
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 371.56431.37367.86326.34290.93
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 487.76624.71549.26453.31383.12
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 72.40113.1883.8058.0149.02
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 64.52103.9274.7949.1040.58
PBT / Share (Rs.) 64.10102.2274.1548.0839.88
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 59.1576.3555.1143.3430.63
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 59.1176.3155.0843.3430.63
PBDIT Margin (%) 14.8418.1115.2512.7912.79
PBIT Margin (%) 13.2216.6313.6110.8310.59
PBT Margin (%) 13.1416.3613.5010.6010.41
Net Profit Margin (%) 12.1212.2210.039.567.99
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 12.1112.2110.029.567.99
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 15.9017.6814.9813.2810.53
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 16.4522.4219.4014.4212.92
Return On Assets (%) 10.5210.698.807.676.07
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.760.930.920.790.77
Current Ratio (X) 2.542.262.061.911.94
Quick Ratio (X) 2.211.971.771.641.67
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 7.511.961.891.541.87
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 0.0013.1018.1618.4622.86
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 0.0011.6815.6015.3117.92
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.0086.9081.8481.5477.14
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.0088.3284.4084.6982.08
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 170.6866.60130.8556.8970.93
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 112.8445.9387.0535.7643.69
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 104742.54248363.50123157.6492037.2870592.28
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.0311.176.305.705.18
EV / EBITDA (X) 40.6461.6441.2844.5740.45
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.4211.606.696.115.55
Retention Ratios (%) 0.0086.8981.8381.5377.13
Price / BV (X) 8.4216.809.998.497.32
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 6.4211.606.696.115.55
EarningsYield 0.010.010.010.010.01

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Siemens Ltd 1,34,148 Cr. 3,765 4,149/2,826105 3800.48 %19.5 %18.0 % 2.00
Honeywell Automation India Ltd 29,184 Cr. 32,925 41,495/26,22052.2 5,0470.33 %17.0 %12.6 % 10.0
Aplab Ltd 174 Cr. 69.2 122/57.8 7.960.00 %14.8 %16.5 % 10.0
Industry Average54,502.00 Cr12,253.0778.601,811.650.27%17.10%15.70%7.33

All Competitor Stocks of Siemens Ltd