Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 04 March, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Indian Bank

About the Company -Indian Bank

Indian Bank is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 05/03/1907 and registered in the State of Tamilnadu, India. Company presently involved in the business activities of Banking Business.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - Banks - Public SectorNo. 66, Rajaji Salai, Chennai (Madras) Tamil Nadu 600001ibinvestorrelations@indianbank.co.in
http://www.indianbank.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. S L JainManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Imran Amin SiddiquiExecutive Director
Mr. Ashwani KumarExecutive Director
Mr. Mahesh Kumar BajajExecutive Director
Mr. Ashutosh ChoudhuryExecutive Director
Dr. Bharath Krishna SankarShareholder Director
Ms. Papia SenguptaShareholder Director
Mr. Balmukund SahayPart Time Non Official Director
Mr. Vishvesh Kumar GoelPart Time Non Official Director
Dr. Maruthi Prasad TangiralaGovernment Nominee Director
Dr. Aditya GaihaNominee Director

Indian Bank Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹492.35
Previous Day₹498.45

Basic Stock Data of Indian Bank

Market Cap 70,749 Cr.
Current Price 525
High / Low574/252
Stock P/E9.26
Book Value 398
Dividend Yield1.64 %
ROCE4.55 %
ROE11.8 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Indian Bank Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Revenue10,0278,8999,6269,4839,9309,84910,16610,72811,83612,25513,05013,76414,203
Interest5,7115,5695,6305,3925,5305,5785,6206,0266,3356,7367,3468,0038,383
Expenses4,8074,2315,0465,3855,3025,1434,9225,0985,8606,2025,1615,1505,158
Financing Profit-491-902-1,050-1,293-901-872-376-396-359-683543611661
Financing Margin %-5%-10%-11%-14%-9%-9%-4%-4%-3%-6%4%4%5%
Other Income1,2911,6631,9272,0301,7151,7071,7321,9871,9262,1611,8712,1662,113
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax8007618767378148351,3561,5901,5671,4772,4152,7772,774
Tax %34%-121%-36%-49%13%-19%10%22%10%1%29%28%23%
Net Profit5351,7261,2601,1277331,0251,3111,2881,4551,5201,8502,0692,207
EPS in Rs4.7415.2810.129.045.878.2210.5310.3411.6812.2014.8516.6116.37
Gross NPA %9.05%9.86%9.70%9.57%9.13%8.47%8.13%7.30%6.53%5.95%5.47%4.97%4.47%
Net NPA %2.35%3.37%3.47%3.26%2.72%2.27%2.12%1.50%1.00%0.90%0.70%0.60%0.53%

Indian Bank Quarterly Chart

Indian Bank Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Revenue12,22813,89815,24915,85316,24416,03917,11519,18221,40139,10838,88844,98550,905
Interest7,8069,36710,88711,39011,79510,89110,85112,16713,79823,43922,12924,71728,420
Expenses3,3593,9014,1584,2195,1286,1446,9988,2899,23818,02920,28521,57722,374
Financing Profit1,063629204245-679-996-734-1,273-1,634-2,360-3,526-1,309112
Financing Margin %9%5%1%2%-4%-6%-4%-7%-8%-6%-9%-3%0%
Other Income1,2991,2901,3781,3721,7892,2222,4171,8913,3266,1117,3807,8048,123
Depreciation90921051391511662372593146376015320
Profit before tax2,2711,8271,4761,4789581,0601,4453591,3773,1153,2535,9638,235
Tax %23%13%21%31%25%-33%13%11%45%3%-23%11%
Net Profit1,7661,6101,1891,0517521,4551,3113818623,1514,1445,5746,894
EPS in Rs41.0937.4525.5821.8415.6430.2527.297.9114.1527.8833.2644.7455.34
Dividend Payout %18%18%18%19%10%20%0%0%0%7%20%19%

Indian Bank Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Indian Bank Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:12%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:28%
TTM:25%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:13%
5 Years:34%
3 Years:86%
TTM:51%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:19%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:61%
1 Year:89%
Return on Equity
10 Years:8%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:11%
Last Year:12%

Indian Bank Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital4304304654804804804804806091,1291,2451,245
Reserves10,08111,26313,55914,54916,01016,95418,23519,23522,15938,32943,70648,261
Preference Capital4004000000000000
Borrowings125,589144,830167,219171,850181,768195,117228,022254,178281,015562,793610,788643,216
Other Liabilities5,3916,4306,1456,1565,6835,9576,2446,4946,35923,28518,35620,612
Total Liabilities141,490162,953187,388193,036203,941218,507252,981280,388310,141625,535674,096713,334
Fixed Assets1,6321,6962,9352,9693,5083,4363,4213,9643,8987,3927,6947,472
CWIP5135811111059
Investments37,99641,89946,93546,06053,28367,78171,61965,27281,871178,292176,502188,366
Other Assets101,857119,357137,515144,001147,143147,280177,940211,152224,371439,850489,896517,487
Total Assets141,490162,953187,388193,036203,941218,507252,981280,388310,141625,535674,096713,334

Indian Bank Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Indian Bank Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -1,8803,447-7255,136-931-10,814-3,6766,270-8,39617,23128,750-27,894
Cash from Investing Activity -145-191-147-236-772-179-214-176-24721,233-305-314
Cash from Financing Activity 2,276-2,4311,727-2,3126209,0416,7761,0002,5521,86618-1,543
Net Cash Flow2518258552,588-1,082-1,9522,8867,094-6,09140,32928,464-29,751

Indian Bank Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
ROE %17%15%9%7%5%9%7%2%4%10%10%12%

Indian Bank Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Indian Bank Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters88.06%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%73.84%
FIIs1.02%2.99%2.41%1.85%1.73%2.06%2.60%3.60%4.17%4.00%4.33%5.89%
DIIs4.36%10.44%10.53%10.60%11.11%11.67%12.09%11.94%11.55%11.57%11.76%15.84%
Public6.56%6.71%7.20%7.70%7.30%6.42%5.45%4.62%4.43%4.58%4.05%4.44%
No. of Shareholders3,31,2303,20,5693,43,9633,62,0553,49,6873,35,0743,14,3113,15,0963,13,4483,14,1863,06,6493,12,770

Indian Bank Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Indian Bank Shareholders

Indian Bank Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund - Regular Plan324240972.851361.97
HDFC Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan97239101.76408.45
HSBC Value Fund49166142.22206.52
HSBC Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan43352731.58182.1
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund39624871.41166.44
HSBC Midcap Fund37876801.99159.1
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund28887431.54121.34
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund27833253.08116.91
Kotak Multicap Fund22695001.595.33
UTI Mid Cap Fund20589630.9986.49

Indian Bank ROCE Trend

Indian Bank EPS Trend

Indian Bank Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)44.7433.9927.8816.387.91
Diluted EPS (Rs.)44.7433.9927.8816.387.91
Cash EPS (Rs.)47.0736.7032.3117.6112.08
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)348.47311.06298.42324.90346.05
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)397.50360.93349.38373.97410.49
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)361.20312.03346.28351.53399.38
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)42.8031.8826.7012.456.68
Net Profit After MI / Share (Rs.)44.7433.0727.8814.157.91
Net Profit Margin (%)11.8410.217.713.541.67
Net Profit After MI And SOA Nargin (%)12.3810.598.054.021.98
Operating Profit Margin (%)-5.49-8.84-9.01-11.99-8.18
Return On Assets (%)0.780.610.500.270.13
Return On Equity / Networth (%)12.8310.639.344.352.28
Net Interest Margin (X)2.842.482.492.452.50
Cost To Income (%)43.0843.5342.0441.1340.74
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)6.305.766.226.906.84
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)1.091.091.041.070.67
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)-0.34-0.50-0.56-0.82-0.56
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)1.781.681.711.421.43
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)3.463.283.734.444.33
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)646404.05605824.14549816.59277902.52255852.55
EV Per Net Sales (X)14.3715.5914.0612.9913.34
Price To Book Value (X)0.820.490.380.130.80
Price To Sales (X)0.790.490.330.120.69
Retention Ratios (%)100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Earnings Yield (X)0.150.210.230.320.02

Indian Bank Profitability Ratios (%)

Indian Bank Liquidity Ratios

Indian Bank Liquidity Ratios (%)

Indian Bank Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Indian Bank Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Indian Bank Stock

Fair Value: ₹442.02

The stock is overvalued by 15.81% compared to the current price ₹525

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Indian Bank Stock

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Indian Bank. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE