Indian Bank Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: INDIANBBSE: 532814
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Indian Bank: Income expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Income rose 15.2% to ₹19,149 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit rose 13.9% to ₹3,541 crore against the same period a year earlier. Across the full year ending Mar 2026, income rose 8.8% and profit rose 3.9% against Mar 2025.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 8:52 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price835₹ per share
Reported P/E8.52Times
Book value per share645₹ per share
Reported ROCE6.32 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 8:52 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap1,12,651 Cr.
Current Price835
High / Low1,001/756
Stock P/E8.52
Book Value645
Dividend Yield2.19 %
ROCE6.32 %
ROE15.4 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Sep 2026

Income expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Income rose 15.2% to ₹19,149 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit rose 13.9% to ₹3,541 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue13,05013,76414,20314,63315,04115,36915,77015,86016,28516,62817,10217,48818,09519,149
Interest 7,3468,0038,3838,6098,8619,1549,3459,4679,92410,04010,20310,37210,65711,389
Expenses 5,1615,1505,1585,3784,9945,1445,1025,0974,8805,1085,4925,8115,9467,099
Financing Profit5436116616461,1861,0721,3231,2951,4811,4801,4071,3051,492661
Financing Margin %4%4%5%4%8%7%8%8%9%9%8%7%8%3%
Other Income 1,8712,1662,1132,4322,0772,6022,3972,9351,8542,6432,7932,7732,9024,187
Depreciation 00000000000000
Profit before tax 2,4152,7772,7743,0783,2633,6743,7214,2303,3354,1234,1994,0784,3944,848
Tax % 29%28%23%27%26%25%23%30%33%26%27%24%25%29%
Net Profit 1,8502,0692,2072,2962,5712,8012,9102,9822,2773,1093,1483,1743,3573,541
EPS in Rs 14.8516.6116.3717.0419.0820.7921.6022.1416.9023.0723.3623.5624.9226.29
Gross NPA %5.47%4.97%4.47%3.95%3.77%3.48%3.26%3.09%3.01%2.60%2.23%1.98%1.86%1.61%
Net NPA %0.70%0.60%0.53%0.43%0.39%0.27%0.21%0.19%0.18%0.16%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.14%

Last Updated: October 15, 2026, 8:52 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Income expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Income rose 8.8% to ₹67,504 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 3.9% to ₹11,707 crore against the same period a year earlier.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 15, 2026, 8:52 pm

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Revenue15,85316,24416,03917,11519,18221,40139,10838,88844,98555,65062,03967,50471,835
Interest 11,39011,79510,89110,85112,16713,79823,43922,12924,71732,34136,82640,53942,620
Expenses 4,2195,1286,1446,9988,2899,23818,02920,28521,57720,34219,81820,71024,349
Financing Profit245-679-996-734-1,273-1,634-2,360-3,526-1,3092,9675,3956,2554,865
Financing Margin %2%-4%-6%-4%-7%-8%-6%-9%-3%5%9%9%7%
Other Income 1,3721,7892,2222,4171,8913,3266,1117,3807,8048,58210,01110,82912,655
Depreciation 1391511662372593146376015325315436090
Profit before tax 1,4789581,0601,4453591,3773,1153,2535,96311,01714,86416,47517,520
Tax % 31%25%-33%13%11%45%3%-23%11%26%26%26%
Net Profit 1,0517521,4551,3113818623,1514,1445,5748,42311,26411,70713,220
EPS in Rs 21.8415.6430.2527.297.9114.1527.8833.2644.7462.5183.6186.8998.13
Dividend Payout % 19%10%20%0%0%0%7%20%19%19%19%21%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-28.45%93.48%-9.90%-70.94%126.25%265.55%31.51%34.51%51.11%33.73%3.93%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%121.93%-103.38%-61.04%197.18%139.30%-234.03%2.99%16.60%-17.38%-29.80%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:15%
5 Years:24%
3 Years:17%
TTM:10%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:27%
5 Years:67%
3 Years:40%
TTM:26%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:18%
5 Years:60%
3 Years:51%
1 Year:21%
Return on Equity
10 Years:11%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:15%
Last Year:17%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 7:05 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Compare reserves and borrowings across the same financial years. Reserves are an accounting balance, not available cash.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 15, 2026, 8:52 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital 4804804804804806091,1291,2451,2451,3471,3471,3471,347
Reserves 14,54916,01016,95418,23519,23522,15938,32943,70648,26158,90170,16678,69685,515
Deposits169,204178,259182,480208,262242,041260,184538,030593,571621,123687,953737,098827,654873,958
Borrowing2,6463,50912,63719,76012,13820,83024,76317,21822,09223,14341,55246,80777,299
Other Liabilities 6,1565,6835,9576,2446,4946,35923,28518,35620,61224,36526,87537,04936,421
Total Liabilities 193,036203,941218,507252,981280,388310,141625,535674,096713,334795,709877,039991,5531,074,541
Fixed Assets 2,9693,5083,4363,4213,9643,8987,3927,6947,4727,5388,8548,6748,577
CWIP 58111110592330
Investments 46,06053,28367,78171,61965,27281,871178,292176,502188,366215,242228,421247,682257,964
Other Assets 144,001147,143147,280177,940211,152224,371439,850489,896517,487572,927639,760735,194808,000
Total Assets 193,036203,941218,507252,981280,388310,141625,535674,096713,334795,709877,039991,5531,074,541
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹18,815 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹18,387 crore. For a financial business, lending and deposit movements affect operating cash flow; an industrial-company cash-conversion rule would be inappropriate.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 5,136-931-10,814-3,6766,270-8,39617,06528,750-27,894-8,61717,39618,815
Cash from Investing Activity + -236-772-179-214-176-24721,233-305-314-618-348-428
Cash from Financing Activity + -2,3126209,0416,7761,0002,5521,86618-1,5431,195-4,264-7,649
Net Cash Flow 2,588-1,082-1,9522,8867,094-6,09140,16328,464-29,751-8,04012,78410,738
Free Cash Flow 4,899-1,702-10,993-3,8906,021-8,64416,52028,446-28,208-9,23517,04818,387
CFO/OP 44%-8%-109%-36%58%-69%81%155%-119%-24%41%40%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow4,899.00-1,702.00-10,993.00-3,890.006,021.00-8,644.0016,520.0028,446.00-28,208.00-9,235.0017,048.0018,387.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Compare collection, inventory, payment and working-capital cycles together in days. Returns on capital and equity follow in a separate percentage chart.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
ROE % 9%7%5%9%7%2%4%10%10%12%15%17%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 73.84% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 6.16% in Jun 2026, 1.62 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 17.03% in Jun 2026, 1.02 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 79.86%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
FIIs 4.33%5.89%5.29%5.38%4.99%4.78%4.74%4.54%4.68%5.64%5.82%6.16%
DIIs 11.76%15.84%16.95%16.87%17.35%17.64%17.78%18.05%18.62%17.82%17.75%17.03%
Public 4.05%4.44%3.93%3.90%3.82%3.75%3.65%3.56%2.86%2.71%2.58%2.98%
No. of Shareholders 3,06,6493,12,7703,08,1653,21,7123,25,4493,19,7053,17,4813,31,9043,16,2073,25,2193,19,8973,18,231
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Mid Cap Fund 36,854,482 3.64 3360.02N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Midcap Fund 17,438,497 2.69 1589.8716,988,4972026-01-26 00:42:092.65%
HDFC Small Cap Fund 9,688,128 2.39 883.27N/AN/AN/A
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund 8,000,000 1.75 729.368,131,4512025-12-15 00:49:43-1.62%
Kotak Large & Midcap Fund 6,000,000 1.82 547.02N/AN/AN/A
Axis Midcap Fund 4,792,805 1.41 436.964,861,9202026-02-23 08:17:35-1.42%
HSBC Value Fund 3,418,740 2.14 311.693,099,1212026-02-23 08:17:3510.31%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund 3,120,547 2.06 284.53,355,3912026-02-23 08:17:35-7%
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund 2,859,289 2.02 260.683,010,1232026-02-23 08:17:35-5.01%
SBI PSU Fund 2,427,235 3.7 221.29N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 83.6166.0344.7433.9927.88
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 83.6166.0344.7433.9927.88
Cash EPS (Rs.) 85.6664.3047.0736.7032.31
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 530.92402.93348.47311.06298.42
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 530.92447.29397.50360.93349.38
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)460.59413.15361.20312.03346.28
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 81.6360.3542.8031.8826.70
Net Profit After MI / Share (Rs.)83.6162.5144.7433.0727.88
Net Profit Margin (%) 17.7214.6011.8410.217.71
Net Profit After MI And SOA Nargin (%)18.1515.1212.3810.598.05
Operating Profit Margin (%)31.2125.4918.9816.5413.57
Return On Assets (%) 1.281.050.780.610.50
Return On Equity / Networth (%)15.7415.5112.8310.639.34
Net Interest Margin (X)2.872.922.842.482.49
Cost To Income (%)45.7746.8845.3247.0348.57
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)7.076.996.305.766.22
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)1.141.071.091.091.04
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)0.11-0.05-0.34-0.50-0.56
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)1.831.871.781.681.71
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)4.194.063.463.283.73
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)819741.88748522.66646404.05605824.14549816.59
EV Per Net Sales (X)13.2113.4514.3715.5914.06
Price To Book Value (X)1.021.290.820.490.38
Price To Sales (X)1.181.260.790.490.33
Retention Ratios (%) 80.5680.8080.7780.3492.82
Earnings Yield (X)0.150.120.150.210.23

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Indian Bank 1,12,651 Cr. 835 1,001/7568.52 6452.19 %6.32 %15.4 % 10.0
Bank of Baroda 1,17,727 Cr. 228 326/2245.33 3263.73 %5.63 %12.7 % 2.00
Canara Bank 1,06,159 Cr. 117 163/1175.21 1413.59 %6.52 %16.1 % 2.00
Union Bank of India 1,33,382 Cr. 174 205/1366.46 1832.87 %6.30 %15.7 % 10.0
IDBI Bank Ltd 89,679 Cr. 83.4 118/61.09.62 63.80.00 %5.92 %14.1 % 10.0
Industry Average140,976.69 Cr217.567.96194.512.35%6.01%14.03%7.46

All Competitor Stocks of Indian Bank