Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 23 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile
Stock Ticker - BSE: 532814 | NSE: INDIANB

Fundamental Analysis of Indian Bank

Basic Stock Data of Indian Bank

Last Updated: June 22, 2024, 10:42 pm

Market Cap 73,773 Cr.
Current Price 548
High / Low633/276
Stock P/E8.76
Book Value 447
Dividend Yield2.19 %
ROCE5.92 %
ROE15.4 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio0.26

Competitors of Indian Bank

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Bank of Baroda 1,44,462 Cr. 279300/1857.70 2312.72 %6.33 %16.7 % 2.00
Union Bank of India 1,04,544 Cr. 137172/68.07.58 1152.19 %6.83 %17.5 % 10.0
Punjab National Bank 1,38,519 Cr. 126143/49.715.2 1001.19 %5.46 %8.54 % 2.00
UCO Bank 69,105 Cr. 57.870.7/26.141.8 22.90.49 %5.34 %6.22 % 10.0
IDBI Bank Ltd 93,094 Cr. 86.698.7/53.116.1 43.11.16 %6.55 %12.5 % 10.0
Industry Average191,070.71 Cr226.2124.14142.761.45%6.07%11.81%6.43

Indian Bank Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Revenue10,0278,8999,6269,4839,9309,84910,16610,72811,83612,25513,05013,76414,203
Interest5,7115,5695,6305,3925,5305,5785,6206,0266,3356,7367,3468,0038,383
Expenses4,8074,2315,0465,3855,3025,1434,9225,0985,8606,2025,1615,1505,158
Financing Profit-491-902-1,050-1,293-901-872-376-396-359-683543611661
Financing Margin %-5%-10%-11%-14%-9%-9%-4%-4%-3%-6%4%4%5%
Other Income1,2911,6631,9272,0301,7151,7071,7321,9871,9262,1611,8712,1662,113
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax8007618767378148351,3561,5901,5671,4772,4152,7772,774
Tax %34%-121%-36%-49%13%-19%10%22%10%1%29%28%23%
Net Profit5351,7261,2601,1277331,0251,3111,2881,4551,5201,8502,0692,207
EPS in Rs4.7415.2810.129.045.878.2210.5310.3411.6812.2014.8516.6116.37
Gross NPA %9.05%9.86%9.70%9.57%9.13%8.47%8.13%7.30%6.53%5.95%5.47%4.97%4.47%
Net NPA %2.35%3.37%3.47%3.26%2.72%2.27%2.12%1.50%1.00%0.90%0.70%0.60%0.53%

Last Updated: June 11, 2024, 2:50 am

Indian Bank Quarterly Chart

Indian Bank Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Revenue12,22813,89815,24915,85316,24416,03917,11519,18221,40139,10838,88844,98550,905
Interest7,8069,36710,88711,39011,79510,89110,85112,16713,79823,43922,12924,71728,420
Expenses3,3593,9014,1584,2195,1286,1446,9988,2899,23818,02920,28521,57722,374
Financing Profit1,063629204245-679-996-734-1,273-1,634-2,360-3,526-1,309112
Financing Margin %9%5%1%2%-4%-6%-4%-7%-8%-6%-9%-3%0%
Other Income1,2991,2901,3781,3721,7892,2222,4171,8913,3266,1117,3807,8048,123
Depreciation90921051391511662372593146376015320
Profit before tax2,2711,8271,4761,4789581,0601,4453591,3773,1153,2535,9638,235
Tax %23%13%21%31%25%-33%13%11%45%3%-23%11%
Net Profit1,7661,6101,1891,0517521,4551,3113818623,1514,1445,5746,894
EPS in Rs41.0937.4525.5821.8415.6430.2527.297.9114.1527.8833.2644.7455.34
Dividend Payout %18%18%18%19%10%20%0%0%0%7%20%19%

Indian Bank Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-2023
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-8.83%-26.15%-11.61%-28.45%93.48%-9.90%-70.94%126.25%265.55%31.51%34.51%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-17.32%14.54%-16.84%121.93%-103.38%-61.04%197.18%139.30%-234.03%2.99%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:12%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:28%
TTM:25%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:13%
5 Years:34%
3 Years:86%
TTM:51%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:16%
5 Years:17%
3 Years:69%
1 Year:66%
Return on Equity
10 Years:8%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:11%
Last Year:12%

Last Updated: April 25, 2024, 11:01 pm

Indian Bank Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital4304304654804804804804806091,1291,2451,245
Reserves10,08111,26313,55914,54916,01016,95418,23519,23522,15938,32943,70648,261
Preference Capital4004000000000000
Borrowings125,589144,830167,219171,850181,768195,117228,022254,178281,015562,793610,788643,216
Other Liabilities5,3916,4306,1456,1565,6835,9576,2446,4946,35923,28518,35620,612
Total Liabilities141,490162,953187,388193,036203,941218,507252,981280,388310,141625,535674,096713,334
Fixed Assets1,6321,6962,9352,9693,5083,4363,4213,9643,8987,3927,6947,472
CWIP5135811111059
Investments37,99641,89946,93546,06053,28367,78171,61965,27281,871178,292176,502188,366
Other Assets101,857119,357137,515144,001147,143147,280177,940211,152224,371439,850489,896517,487
Total Assets141,490162,953187,388193,036203,941218,507252,981280,388310,141625,535674,096713,334

Indian Bank Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Indian Bank Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -1,8803,447-7255,136-931-10,814-3,6766,270-8,39617,23128,750-27,894
Cash from Investing Activity -145-191-147-236-772-179-214-176-24721,233-305-314
Cash from Financing Activity 2,276-2,4311,727-2,3126209,0416,7761,0002,5521,86618-1,543
Net Cash Flow2518258552,588-1,082-1,9522,8867,094-6,09140,32928,464-29,751

Indian Bank Free Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Free Cash Flow-397.00-397.004.004.005.006.006.008.009.0018.0020.0021.00

Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)

Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.

Indian Bank Free Cash Flow Chart

Indian Bank Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
ROE %17%15%9%7%5%9%7%2%4%10%10%12%

Indian Bank Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Indian Bank Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters88.06%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%73.84%
FIIs1.02%2.99%2.41%1.85%1.73%2.06%2.60%3.60%4.17%4.00%4.33%5.89%
DIIs4.36%10.44%10.53%10.60%11.11%11.67%12.09%11.94%11.55%11.57%11.76%15.84%
Public6.56%6.71%7.20%7.70%7.30%6.42%5.45%4.62%4.43%4.58%4.05%4.44%
No. of Shareholders3,31,2303,20,5693,43,9633,62,0553,49,6873,35,0743,14,3113,15,0963,13,4483,14,1863,06,6493,12,770

Indian Bank Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Indian Bank Shareholders

Indian Bank Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund - Regular Plan34,029,8902.881697.586,147,0002024-06-18453.6%
HDFC Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan9,723,9101.7485.086,147,0002024-06-1858.19%
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund8,534,9171.28425.766,147,0002024-06-1838.85%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund6,969,6122.42347.686,147,0002024-06-1813.38%
HSBC Value Fund6,147,0002.73306.646,147,0002024-06-180%
HSBC Small Cap Fund - Regular Plan4,335,2731.55216.276,147,0002024-06-18-29.47%
HSBC Midcap Fund4,310,0002.272156,147,0002024-06-18-29.88%
ICICI Prudential Focused Equity Fund3,674,0302.69183.286,147,0002024-06-18-40.23%
UTI Mid Cap Fund3,396,8681.68169.456,147,0002024-06-18-44.74%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund3,298,0213.35164.526,147,0002024-06-18-46.35%

Indian Bank ROCE Trend

Indian Bank EPS Trend

Indian Bank Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)66.0344.7433.9927.8816.38
Diluted EPS (Rs.)66.0344.7433.9927.8816.38
Cash EPS (Rs.)60.3547.0736.7032.3117.61
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)447.29348.47311.06298.42324.90
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)447.29397.50360.93349.38373.97
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)413.15361.20312.03346.28351.53
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)60.3542.8031.8826.7012.45
Net Profit After MI / Share (Rs.)62.5144.7433.0727.8814.15
Net Profit Margin (%)14.6011.8410.217.713.54
Net Profit After MI And SOA Nargin (%)15.1212.3810.598.054.02
Operating Profit Margin (%)-0.81-5.49-8.84-9.01-11.99
Return On Assets (%)1.050.780.610.500.27
Return On Equity / Networth (%)13.9712.8310.639.344.35
Net Interest Margin (X)2.922.842.482.492.45
Cost To Income (%)36.9943.0843.5342.0441.13
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)6.996.305.766.226.90
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)1.071.091.091.041.07
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)-0.05-0.34-0.50-0.56-0.82
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)1.871.781.681.711.42
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)4.063.463.283.734.44
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)748522.66646404.05605824.14549816.59277902.52
EV Per Net Sales (X)13.4514.3715.5914.0612.99
Price To Book Value (X)1.160.820.490.380.13
Price To Sales (X)1.260.790.490.330.12
Retention Ratios (%)100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Earnings Yield (X)0.120.150.210.230.32

Indian Bank Profitability Ratios (%)

Indian Bank Liquidity Ratios

Indian Bank Liquidity Ratios (%)

Indian Bank Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Indian Bank Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 616.23

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 12.45% compared to the current price 548

Intrinsic Value: 822.74

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 50.14% compared to the current price ₹548

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 33.51%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Indian Bank Stock

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

Should I Buy Indian Bank Share Now?

  • Considering all of the following key financial indicators, prospective investors are encouraged to conduct thorough research and seek professional guidance before considering any investment in Indian Bank:
    1. Net Profit Margin: 14.60%
      • Net Profit Margin: This metric indicates the percentage of profit a company makes from its total revenue. A higher net profit margin is generally desirable as it reflects better profitability.
    2. ROCE: N/A% (Industry Average ROCE: 6.07%)
      • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): ROCE measures a company's profitability and the efficiency with which its capital is employed. A higher ROCE indicates efficient use of capital.
    3. ROE%: N/A% (Industry Average ROE: 11.66%)
      • ROE (Return on Equity): ROE measures a company's profitability relative to shareholders' equity. A higher ROE indicates efficient use of shareholders' funds.
    4. Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax): N/A
      • Interest Coverage Ratio: The interest coverage ratio measures a company's ability to cover its interest payments on outstanding debt. A ratio greater than 2 is generally considered healthy as it indicates the company can meet its interest obligations comfortably.
    5. Quick Ratio: N/A
      • Quick Ratio: The quick ratio assesses a company's ability to cover its short-term liabilities with its most liquid assets. A ratio higher than 1 suggests the company can meet its short-term obligations without relying heavily on inventory.
    6. Stock P/E: 8.76 (Industry average Stock P/E: 23.55)
      • Stock P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: The P/E ratio compares a company's current share price to its earnings per share. A lower P/E ratio relative to industry peers or historical values may indicate that the stock is undervalued.
    7. ✗ Total Debt / Equity: N/A
      • Total Debt / Equity: This ratio measures a company's financial leverage by comparing its total debt to its total equity. A lower ratio indicates lower financial risk and greater financial stability.
    The current analysis is available for review. It's important to conduct thorough research and consider consulting with financial professionals before making any investment decisions.
    Stock Rating:

About the Company - Indian Bank

Indian Bank is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 05/03/1907 and registered in the State of Tamilnadu, India. Company presently involved in the business activities of Banking Business.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - Banks - Public SectorNo. 66, Rajaji Salai, Chennai (Madras) Tamil Nadu 600001investors@indianbank.co.in
http://www.indianbank.in
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. S L JainManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Mahesh Kumar BajajExecutive Director
Mr. Ashutosh ChoudhuryExecutive Director
Mr. Shiv Bajrang SinghExecutive Director
Mr. Brajesh Kumar SinghExecutive Director
Mr. Pradeep Kumar MalhotraShareholder Director
Ms. Papia SenguptaShareholder Director
Mr. Balmukund SahayPart Time Non Official Director
Mr. Vishvesh Kumar GoelPart Time Non Official Director
Dr. Alok PandeGovernment Nominee Director
Mrs. K NikhilaNominee Director

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of Indian Bank?

The latest fair value of Indian Bank is ₹616.23.

What is the Market Cap of Indian Bank?

The Market Cap of Indian Bank is 73,773 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of Indian Bank as on 23 June 2024?

The current stock price of Indian Bank as on 23 June 2024 is ₹548.

What is the High / Low of Indian Bank stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of Indian Bank stocks is 633/276.

What is the Stock P/E of Indian Bank?

The Stock P/E of Indian Bank is 8.76.

What is the Book Value of Indian Bank?

The Book Value of Indian Bank is 447.

What is the Dividend Yield of Indian Bank?

The Dividend Yield of Indian Bank is 2.19 %.

What is the ROCE of Indian Bank?

The ROCE of Indian Bank is 5.92 %.

What is the ROE of Indian Bank?

The ROE of Indian Bank is 15.4 %.

What is the Face Value of Indian Bank?

The Face Value of Indian Bank is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Indian Bank. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE