Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 24 February, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd

About the Company - Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 19/07/2000 and has its registered office in the State of Karnataka, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L85110KA2000PLC027497 and registration number is 027497. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Hospital activities. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2411.99 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 204.36 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Hospitals & Medical ServicesNo.258/A, Bommasandra Industrial Area, Bengaluru Karnataka 560099investorrelations@narayanahealth.org
http://www.narayanahealth.org
Management
NamePosition Held
Dr. Devi Prasad ShettyChairman & Wholetime Director
Mr. Viren Prasad ShettyExecutive Vice Chairman
Dr. Emmanuel RupertManaging Director & Group CEO
Dr. Kiran Mazumdar ShawNon Executive Director
Mr. Dinesh KrishnaswamyIndependent Director
Mr. Muthuraman BalasubramanianIndependent Director
Mr. Arun SethIndependent Director
Mr. B N SubramanyaIndependent Director
Ms. Terri Smith BresenhamIndependent Director
Mr. Shankar ArunachalamIndependent Director
Dr. Nachiket MorIndependent Director
Mr. Naveen TewariIndependent Director

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹1,363.40
Previous Day₹1,378.90

Basic Stock Data of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd

Market Cap 28,177 Cr.
Current Price 1,379
High / Low1,445/723
Stock P/E36.6
Book Value 122
Dividend Yield0.18 %
ROCE31.6 %
ROE33.1 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Competitors of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd

Stock NameMarket CapCurrent PriceHigh / LowStock P/EBook ValueDividend YieldROCEROEFace Value
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd 3,270 Cr. 617695/41552.8 89.22.92 %15.3 %10.6 % 10.0
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd 84,022 Cr. 865910/41279.4 80.70.12 %15.0 %16.1 % 10.0
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd 97,184 Cr. 6,7596,874/4,168123 4530.22 %14.5 %13.7 % 5.00
Sakar Healthcare Ltd 847 Cr. 389479/19167.9 1090.00 %8.91 %8.49 % 10.0
Max India Ltd 842 Cr. 195234/76.0 1230.00 %0.53 %1.81 % 10.0
Industry Average374.6 Cr414.464.62170.980.65%10.85%10.14%9

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales6017508388609409609411,0331,1421,1281,2221,2331,305
Expenses575648698728774787768842898874946963997
Operating Profit26102140132167173172192244254276271308
OPM %4%14%17%15%18%18%18%19%21%23%23%22%24%
Other Income105871271083112151518
Interest19191817171616151519212123
Depreciation46464445464647474957565955
Profit before tax-30428577116117119137211190214206248
Tax %88%2%20%1%14%17%42%19%20%19%19%11%9%
Net Profit-3416876999869111169154173184227
EPS in Rs-0.172.003.333.734.864.773.375.418.267.528.479.0011.09

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Quarterly Chart

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales6588391,0951,3641,6141,8782,2812,8613,1282,5833,7014,5254,888
Expenses5747699891,2361,4341,6422,0642,5662,6942,3943,0383,5383,779
Operating Profit84701061281802362172954341896649871,109
OPM %13%8%10%9%11%13%10%10%14%7%18%22%23%
Other Income328396-1971816721265960
Interest11193145332855819482768483
Depreciation374657687680100137186184183210228
Profit before tax39345721511358093161-56430752858
Tax %33%29%38%71%59%39%36%37%26%75%20%19%
Net Profit262429-1921835159119-14342607738
EPS in Rs791.33762.14974.49-0.841.044.062.512.905.82-0.7016.7329.6736.08
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%35%17%0%6%8%

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:18%
5 Years:15%
3 Years:13%
TTM:20%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:49%
5 Years:63%
3 Years:67%
TTM:65%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:48%
3 Years:41%
1 Year:88%
Return on Equity
10 Years:12%
5 Years:18%
3 Years:22%
Last Year:33%

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital000200204204204204204204204204204
Reserves5155475805686727598318779329161,2841,9272,297
Borrowings1412563333622582178028139528267238841,072
Other Liabilities1261602422414244686927468138339311,1551,213
Total Liabilities7839631,1561,3711,5571,6482,5292,6402,9012,7793,1434,1704,787
Fixed Assets4916207389131,0541,0821,8481,8382,0921,9611,9802,3362,461
CWIP8744202014533556122067259365
Investments075152879691786120132252526
Other Assets2052923463854024176377297116789641,3231,435
Total Assets7839631,1561,3711,5571,6482,5292,6402,9012,7793,1434,1704,787

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 5345110771742191822794433044851,085
Cash from Investing Activity -92-147-168-223-150-146-520-162-189-113-267-1,176
Cash from Financing Activity 381085714018-45315-27-247-194-15988
Net Cash Flow-06-1-64228-22897-259-4

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days374045383430453431394335
Inventory Days526064564845564835323031
Days Payable131121198146152173200177177221180224
Cash Conversion Cycle-41-21-90-51-70-98-100-95-111-150-108-158
Working Capital Days5102-3-2-9-4-8-17-17-0-11
ROCE %8%5%8%7%9%14%9%9%14%2%25%32%

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%
FIIs8.95%10.96%10.12%10.74%10.80%10.64%10.03%9.55%10.24%10.36%11.10%11.59%
DIIs21.18%19.59%20.05%19.63%18.96%18.34%17.85%16.62%14.58%14.14%11.95%10.89%
Public5.32%4.89%5.27%5.08%5.69%6.47%7.59%9.28%10.70%11.01%12.45%13.05%
Others0.71%0.71%0.71%0.70%0.70%0.70%0.69%0.69%0.63%0.63%0.63%0.62%
No. of Shareholders31,44736,36044,52643,56543,80752,74765,17368,13073,15775,37086,6311,02,994

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Shareholders

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
Axis Small Cap Fund66411674.54813.94
Axis Flexi Cap Fund19716062.17241.64
Nippon India Pharma Fund18495713.65226.68
DSP Small Cap Fund18011891.69220.75
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund9278450.5113.72
Axis Multicap Fund9076942.41111.25
HDFC ELSS Tax Saver Fund3000000.336.77
UTI Small Cap Fund2896011.0335.49
Bandhan Flexi Cap Fund2551430.4931.27
Baroda BNP Paribas Small Cap Fund2000002.0124.51

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd ROCE Trend

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd EPS Trend

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)29.8516.85-0.705.862.92
Diluted EPS (Rs.)29.8516.85-0.705.862.92
Cash EPS (Rs.)39.9726.148.6215.089.74
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)104.3572.8854.8455.6152.92
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)104.3572.8854.8455.6152.92
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)221.41181.12126.36153.05139.99
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)50.4633.6710.2921.8614.90
PBIT / Share (Rs.)40.1924.691.3112.778.18
PBT / Share (Rs.)36.7921.45-2.418.064.68
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)29.6917.16-0.365.993.01
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)29.6616.73-0.695.822.90
PBDIT Margin (%)22.7918.598.1414.2810.64
PBIT Margin (%)18.1413.631.038.345.84
PBT Margin (%)16.6111.84-1.905.263.34
Net Profit Margin (%)13.409.47-0.283.912.15
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)13.399.23-0.553.802.06
Return on Networth / Equity (%)28.4422.96-1.2710.465.47
Return on Capital Employeed (%)25.8621.461.2911.387.85
Return On Assets (%)14.5610.92-0.514.112.24
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.290.290.440.540.67
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.350.360.460.550.68
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.000.950.660.920.90
Current Ratio (X)1.311.170.940.971.03
Quick Ratio (X)1.241.090.870.870.87
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)3.340.000.0041.180.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)2.480.000.0016.070.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)96.660.000.0058.820.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)97.520.000.0083.930.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)14.8510.382.775.244.26
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)9.746.290.902.561.86
Enterprise Value (Cr.)16202.9815629.998692.935572.055004.74
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.584.223.371.781.75
EV / EBITDA (X)15.7122.7241.3412.4716.44
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.504.123.211.621.53
Retention Ratios (%)96.650.000.0058.810.00
Price / BV (X)7.4210.257.414.454.04
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.504.123.211.621.53
EarningsYield0.030.020.000.020.01

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹1480.64

The stock is undervalued by 7.37% compared to the current price ₹1379

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -4.50, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Cash Conversion Cycle of -91.08, which is a positive sign.
  3. The company has higher reserves (977.31 cr) compared to borrowings (587.62 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  4. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (117.00 cr) and profit (204.23 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 17.43 and average Dividend Yield of 9.40%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of 11.83%, which may not be favorable.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE