Orchid Pharma Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Orchid Pharma Ltd: Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹3.22 crore in the quarter ending Jun 2026, compared with a loss of ₹5.69 crore in Jun 2025. Sales rose 15.6% to ₹304 crore against Jun 2025. Operating margin rose from -2.1% to 4.6% (6.7 percentage points higher). In the year ending Mar 2026, operations generated ₹126 crore but reported free cash flow remained negative at −₹255 crore. Check the cash-flow statement and the source definition of free cash flow.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:22 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price928₹ per share
Reported P/E307Times
Book value per share300₹ per share
Reported ROCE1.86 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 9:22 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap5,545 Cr.
Current Price928
High / Low1,144/471
Stock P/E307
Book Value300
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.86 %
ROE1.49 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings returned to a reported profit of ₹3.22 crore in the quarter ending Jun 2026, compared with a loss of ₹5.69 crore in Jun 2025. Sales rose 15.6% to ₹304 crore against Jun 2025. Operating margin rose from -2.1% to 4.6% (6.7 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods. Prior-year profit was zero or negative; a conventional percentage growth comparison would be misleading.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 182.92198.76220.59217.10244.41222.70217.34237.48263.19193.52207.27368.33304.17
Expenses 160.78175.46185.21188.19211.92192.36190.97209.49268.84194.99205.71338.17290.17
Operating Profit 22.1423.3035.3828.9132.4930.3426.3727.99-5.65-1.471.5630.1614.00
OPM % 12.10%11.72%16.04%13.32%13.29%13.62%12.13%11.79%-2.15%-0.76%0.75%8.19%4.60%
Other Income 1.898.367.6213.367.577.528.493.9011.5710.77-1.507.551.83
Interest 5.553.803.543.473.503.333.803.922.283.733.181.962.23
Depreciation 7.717.849.278.428.448.638.618.8710.538.909.0310.9010.95
Profit before tax 10.7720.0230.1930.3828.1225.9022.4519.10-6.89-3.33-12.1524.852.65
Tax % 0.00%0.00%0.00%-10.27%-0.53%0.00%0.00%-0.21%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.64%
Net Profit 9.4019.8029.4332.9629.3527.2420.7822.29-5.69-5.72-12.6125.843.22
EPS in Rs 1.853.905.806.505.795.374.104.39-1.12-1.13-2.495.090.63

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 6:35 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales fell 11.8% to ₹1,233 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 92.6% to ₹10 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 10.8% to 3.9% (6.9 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2015 covers 18 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Mar 2015 covers 18 months. Values for periods of different lengths are not directly comparable.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:57 am

MetricMar 2015 (18 months)Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 1,7478737976836004844505606668191,3981,2331,073
Expenses 1,4297037946596125154215055817081,2471,1851,029
Operating Profit 317171324-12-312955841111514844
OPM % 18%20%0.4%3.6%-2.0%-6%7%10%13%14%11%3.9%4.1%
Other Income 156-28-59202182415675231261519
Interest 537294347310765233331713911
Depreciation 325145141133130118109875533424340
Profit before tax -389-296-544-39969-131-117248921221012
Tax % -49%-6%-9%-12%0%0%0%0%0%-3%-8%-2%
Net Profit -197-279-495-35369-131-117-246921351011
EPS in Rs -23.06-31.37-55.69-39.657.80-32.11-28.55-0.4811.3518.1726.631.962.10
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-77.42%28.69%119.55%-289.86%10.69%98.29%2400.00%100.00%46.74%-92.59%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%106.11%90.86%-409.40%300.54%87.60%2301.71%-2300.00%-53.26%-139.33%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:-6%
5 Years:14%
3 Years:18%
TTM:-3%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:9%
5 Years:23%
3 Years:249%
TTM:-24%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:30%
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:33%
1 Year:-51%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:2%
3 Years:7%
Last Year:8%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 11:55 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹307 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹154 crore in Mar 2025 (99.4% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 26, 2026, 8:59 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 858989898941414141511515
Reserves 244-40-556-881-7937256126076481,1191,4941,504
Borrowings 3,2113,2153,1063,2023,230566453268331135154307
Other Liabilities 521598616715551128132195205249414432
Total Liabilities 4,0613,8623,2563,1253,0771,4601,2371,1111,2251,5542,0772,258
Fixed Assets 1,7951,6371,4971,3861,256858670584573620708692
CWIP 28228028827227826710463181414
Investments 111100154544466067
Other Assets 1,9841,9441,4701,4671,5425765444725618571,2291,086
Total Assets 4,0613,8623,2563,1253,0771,4601,2371,1111,2251,5542,0772,258
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹126 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹255 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 1,260.0% of the ₹10 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -3692124019128124921812651126
Cash from Investing Activity + 1,334-1-176-284516767113-31-312-36-277
Cash from Financing Activity + -597-286-46533-0-250-165-217311672137
Net Cash Flow 367-76-2401557-2-74-1118-1917-14
Free Cash Flow 965211392357723238-861-102-255
CFO/OP -102%124%13,628%67%-138%-226%63%173%22%113%44%259%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit -102%124%13,628%67%-138%-226%63%173%22%113%44%259%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow965.00211.00392.003.005.0077.0023.00238.00-8.0061.00-102.00-255.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 135 in Mar 2025. That is 17 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthSep 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 3454130756473511101111188796
Inventory Days 187118220196202214254244201217199219
Days Payable 220146341402374381182176195165173149
Cash Conversion Cycle -0269-130-108-94123179117170113166
Working Capital Days -399-49-168-500-876-1,1581663029754118135
ROCE %-3%1%1%-4%-4%-5%-6%-5%-2%5%9%8%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 69.84% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 20.75% in Jun 2026, 1.32 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 0.80% in Jun 2026, 0.59 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 72.40%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%
FIIs 8.08%4.14%1.96%1.42%1.94%2.53%2.69%1.39%1.56%1.17%0.87%0.80%
DIIs 12.46%14.51%17.73%18.93%18.30%19.00%20.10%19.43%19.04%19.38%20.24%20.75%
Public 7.05%11.52%10.47%9.82%9.94%8.63%7.37%9.34%9.57%9.61%9.04%8.62%
No. of Shareholders 29,19736,93136,72034,69536,36334,15834,30339,82738,15535,70935,11833,433
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Quant Small Cap Fund 3,465,947 0.88 242.31,534,9192025-12-07 17:25:17125.81%
Invesco India Contra Fund 990,763 0.35 69.26N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Multi Asset Allocation Fund 942,962 0.54 65.92689,0172026-02-21 15:51:0336.86%
UTI Value Fund 787,231 0.56 55.04745,2302026-02-23 01:48:215.64%
Invesco India Smallcap Fund 455,183 0.35 31.82N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Special Opportunities Fund 427,811 2.1 29.91N/AN/AN/A
Bandhan Small Cap Fund 310,553 0.11 21.71294,2012026-01-26 08:21:045.56%
UTI Small Cap Fund 283,362 0.44 19.81445,0002025-12-08 01:35:25-36.32%
Kotak Consumption Fund 266,000 1.13 18.6N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Multicap Fund 264,308 0.08 18.48114,3082026-01-25 05:51:32131.22%
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 19.6519.0611.35-0.48-28.55
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 19.6519.0611.35-0.48-28.55
Cash EPS (Rs.) 25.6925.3025.3021.71-1.87
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 249.86230.58168.72158.61159.96
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 249.86230.58168.72158.61159.96
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 181.77161.55163.14137.09110.26
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 28.5227.9125.2515.2215.93
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 21.7121.3511.82-6.10-10.76
PBT / Share (Rs.) 18.8418.1313.54-13.94-23.34
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 18.8818.7411.880.38-28.55
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 19.6518.1711.35-0.47-28.55
PBDIT Margin (%) 15.6917.2715.4711.1014.44
PBIT Margin (%) 11.9413.217.24-4.44-9.75
PBT Margin (%) 10.3611.228.29-10.16-21.16
Net Profit Margin (%) 10.3811.607.270.28-25.89
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 10.8011.246.95-0.34-25.89
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 7.867.886.72-0.30-17.84
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 7.858.375.65-2.86-4.00
Return On Assets (%) 5.905.933.78-0.17-9.41
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.100.100.210.320.65
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.130.110.480.410.65
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.560.580.570.470.30
Current Ratio (X) 2.833.041.351.873.87
Quick Ratio (X) 1.682.030.731.152.79
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 3.122.142.022.091.60
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 9.958.653.201.941.27
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 7.596.811.50-0.77-0.85
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 3934.975169.071869.701420.3010472.28
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 4.276.312.812.5423.27
EV / EBITDA (X) 27.2036.5218.1422.86161.10
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 4.276.472.362.0722.36
Price / BV (X) 3.114.532.281.7915.41
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 4.276.472.362.0722.36
EarningsYield 0.020.010.020.00-0.01

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Orchid Pharma Ltd 5,545 Cr. 928 1,144/471307 3000.00 %1.86 %1.49 % 10.0
FDC Ltd 5,710 Cr. 351 474/31318.5 1531.42 %15.4 %11.2 % 1.00
IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd 5,727 Cr. 195 224/67.132.4 61.30.51 %11.3 %8.42 % 2.00
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd 4,812 Cr. 370 479/22598.9 26.40.18 %18.1 %17.4 % 1.00
Zota Health Care Ltd 4,739 Cr. 1,368 1,740/1,022 2000.07 %8.47 %15.0 % 10.0
Industry Average17,096.69 Cr1,204.6153.02211.250.40%26.15%16.59%6.06

All Competitor Stocks of Orchid Pharma Ltd