JSL Industries Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: JSLINDLBSE: 504080
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

JSL Industries Ltd: Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 19.1% to ₹15 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 7.5% to ₹0.43 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 3.9% to 3.8% (0.1 percentage points lower). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin held near 7.4%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 5 October 2026, 4:31 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price818₹ per share
Reported P/E28.9Times
Book value per share398₹ per share
Reported ROCE9.93 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 5 October 2026, 4:31 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap96.0 Cr.
Current Price818
High / Low1,360/700
Stock P/E28.9
Book Value398
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE9.93 %
ROE7.10 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 19.1% to ₹15 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 7.5% to ₹0.43 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 3.9% to 3.8% (0.1 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 12.5011.7614.4412.6513.8812.2513.9913.5012.1913.1813.7617.2914.52
Expenses 11.9210.4313.0411.5213.3611.2012.2912.8411.7112.0912.4915.9913.97
Operating Profit 0.581.331.401.130.521.051.700.660.481.091.271.300.55
OPM % 4.64%11.31%9.70%8.93%3.75%8.57%12.15%4.89%3.94%8.27%9.23%7.52%3.79%
Other Income 2.573.15-1.421.154.441.360.05-0.430.470.410.610.510.46
Interest 0.080.150.080.090.070.180.060.140.190.130.10-0.030.08
Depreciation 0.260.270.270.300.310.320.330.320.320.340.330.330.34
Profit before tax 2.814.06-0.371.894.581.911.36-0.230.441.031.451.510.59
Tax % 30.60%29.80%-21.62%12.70%11.57%16.23%27.94%-21.74%9.09%6.80%48.97%20.53%28.81%
Net Profit 1.952.85-0.291.654.051.600.99-0.190.400.960.741.190.43
EPS in Rs 16.6124.28-2.4714.0634.5013.638.43-1.623.418.186.3010.143.66

Last Updated: August 25, 2026, 4:30 am

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 5.2% to ₹56 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 49.0% to ₹3.29 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin held near 7.4%. With operating margin broadly steady, tax, interest and other-income changes remain relevant to the earnings comparison.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 11:17 pm

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 54.9747.7344.4847.3454.7848.4549.1354.9248.5150.7453.0855.8558.75
Expenses 50.6044.5841.6944.6851.7445.9044.4450.5743.7446.2949.1351.6954.54
Operating Profit 4.373.152.792.663.042.554.694.354.774.453.954.164.21
OPM % 7.95%6.60%6.27%5.62%5.55%5.26%9.55%7.92%9.83%8.77%7.44%7.45%7.17%
Other Income 0.820.190.320.240.260.610.530.982.405.455.402.001.99
Interest 1.351.010.800.930.910.780.570.590.580.400.450.400.28
Depreciation 1.741.601.611.621.681.611.211.001.061.111.281.321.34
Profit before tax 2.100.730.700.350.710.773.443.745.538.397.624.444.58
Tax % 24.29%32.88%28.57%42.86%54.93%59.74%29.94%26.20%37.79%26.58%15.35%25.68%
Net Profit 1.590.500.510.200.320.312.402.763.446.166.453.293.32
EPS in Rs 14.244.484.571.702.732.6420.4423.5129.3052.4754.9528.0328.28
Dividend Payout % 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-68.55%2.00%-60.78%60.00%-3.12%674.19%15.00%24.64%79.07%4.71%-48.99%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%70.55%-62.78%120.78%-63.12%677.32%-659.19%9.64%54.43%-74.36%-53.70%
CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹2.12 crore in Mar 2026. They decreased from ₹2.69 crore in Mar 2025 (21.2% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: August 25, 2026, 2:00 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 1.121.121.121.171.171.171.171.171.171.171.171.17
Reserves 24.1626.0125.3327.1723.4123.6225.9528.7132.1938.3444.7745.56
Borrowings 5.716.396.968.743.624.753.802.872.553.352.692.12
Other Liabilities 17.6312.5415.3214.2914.4713.8212.2311.6111.3412.7212.8714.71
Total Liabilities 48.6246.0648.7351.3742.6743.3643.1544.3647.2555.5861.5063.56
Fixed Assets 16.9117.6817.4817.6116.6715.3614.7715.5915.7816.3115.8316.01
CWIP 0.610.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 7.177.177.177.146.675.775.770.271.665.618.745.28
Other Assets 23.9321.2124.0826.6219.3322.2322.6128.5029.8133.6636.9342.27
Total Assets 48.6246.0648.7351.3742.6743.3643.1544.3647.2555.5861.5063.56
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹8.53 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹7.01 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 259.3% of the ₹3.29 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 0.98-0.110.90-1.724.99-2.271.24-4.720.73-2.06-0.168.53
Cash from Investing Activity + 1.71-1.72-1.17-1.48-0.021.20-0.104.65-1.93-0.251.170.21
Cash from Financing Activity + -1.342.130.293.19-4.880.97-0.61-0.461.202.31-1.02-8.75
Net Cash Flow 1.360.300.01-0.010.09-0.100.54-0.530.01-0.010.000.00
Free Cash Flow 2.53-1.99-0.45-3.474.24-2.590.68-6.54-0.47-3.40-0.957.01
CFO/OP 38%6%44%-61%178%-76%47%-84%27%-21%24%234%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow2.53-1.99-0.45-3.474.24-2.590.68-6.54-0.47-3.40-0.957.01

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 184 in Mar 2025. That is 22 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 60.2246.8836.8646.4556.3633.1835.5621.2528.7124.4517.7028.61
Inventory Days 78.4789.4493.91130.17135.0887.4984.35129.8995.15136.61134.06150.48
Days Payable 108.81108.02112.10141.19122.0884.38100.3686.7237.5749.5551.6240.54
Cash Conversion Cycle 29.8928.3018.6735.4369.3736.2919.5564.4186.29111.52100.14138.55
Working Capital Days -38.18-5.98-11.4711.4947.8838.1858.5476.89108.13131.60162.00184.01
ROCE %11.40%9.09%5.49%4.06%3.60%4.93%5.40%13.03%13.57%17.83%22.17%17.60%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 40.58% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.18 percentage points lower than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 12.55% in Jun 2026, unchanged from their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.76%40.58%
DIIs 12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%12.55%
Public 46.68%46.68%46.69%46.69%46.69%46.68%46.68%46.70%46.69%46.69%46.70%46.87%
No. of Shareholders 2,5292,5362,5912,6432,6962,7522,8012,7732,8102,8062,8082,837

This stock is not held by any mutual fund.

ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 28.0454.9452.4929.3123.50
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 28.0454.9452.4929.3123.50
Cash EPS (Rs.) 39.3365.8461.9438.3532.02
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 383.65376.86321.98269.45239.76
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 398.11391.41336.62284.17254.58
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 480.67456.81437.40419.54470.62
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 52.4279.6584.2961.0745.39
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 41.1468.7574.8352.0336.87
PBT / Share (Rs.) 37.7664.9271.4447.1031.86
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 28.0454.9352.4829.3123.50
PBDIT Margin (%) 10.9017.4319.2614.559.64
PBIT Margin (%) 8.5515.0417.1012.407.83
PBT Margin (%) 7.8514.2116.3311.226.77
Net Profit Margin (%) 5.8312.0211.996.984.99
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 7.3014.5716.3010.879.80
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 9.3515.5619.3116.0912.34
Return On Assets (%) 5.1710.4811.087.126.59
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.040.050.080.070.02
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.900.910.981.091.31
Current Ratio (X) 2.843.783.252.713.41
Quick Ratio (X) 1.582.472.171.702.04
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 4.074.552.752.873.60
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 15.5020.8324.8712.389.07
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 9.2915.3716.486.945.69
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 119.51182.53108.9144.1227.81
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.123.402.120.890.50
EV / EBITDA (X) 19.4219.5211.016.155.22
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.053.322.030.800.45
Price / BV (X) 2.574.032.761.260.89
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.053.322.030.800.45
EarningsYield 0.020.030.050.080.10

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
JSL Industries Ltd 96.0 Cr. 818 1,360/70028.9 3980.00 %9.93 %7.10 % 10.0
Godha Cabcon and Insulation Ltd 82.7 Cr. 0.56 1.41/0.4511.1 0.670.00 %7.94 %8.54 % 1.00
Surana Solar Ltd 112 Cr. 22.8 33.5/18.317.5 11.70.00 %0.35 %1.88 % 5.00
Edvenswa Enterprises Ltd 64.8 Cr. 22.2 45.9/19.014.8 48.50.00 %4.31 %6.17 % 10.0
Amba Enterprises Ltd 140 Cr. 110 178/94.015.8 39.30.68 %22.1 %17.7 % 5.00
Industry Average11,388.08 Cr772.9863.37110.210.16%16.11%14.77%6.47

All Competitor Stocks of JSL Industries Ltd