3M India Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: 3MINDIABSE: 523395
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

3M India Ltd: Earnings increased despite lower sales in the quarter ending Jun 2024. Sales fell 0.3% to ₹1,047 crore against Jun 2023. Net profit rose 21.7% to ₹157 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 16.5% to 19.6% (3.1 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Mar 2024, operating margin improved to 18.1%. The latest stored performance period is more than seven months old; check for newer filings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 17 October 2026, 8:00 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price30,400₹ per share
Reported P/E56.0Times
Book value per share1,906₹ per share
Reported ROCE40.5 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 17 October 2026, 8:00 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap34,261 Cr.
Current Price30,400
High / Low38,300/28,730
Stock P/E56.0
Book Value1,906
Dividend Yield0.53 %
ROCE40.5 %
ROE30.5 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2024

Earnings increased despite lower sales in the quarter ending Jun 2024. Sales fell 0.3% to ₹1,047 crore against Jun 2023. Net profit rose 21.7% to ₹157 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 16.5% to 19.6% (3.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024
Sales 7448408269269449779931,0461,0501,0401,0061,0951,047
Expenses 696748731768827854822852877847827880841
Operating Profit 489295158116123171194173192179214205
OPM % 6%11%12%17%12%13%17%19%16%18%18%20%20%
Other Income 8889113512101517173022
Interest 1102101611113
Depreciation 15131413141515141413131314
Profit before tax 418789151113143167184173196181231211
Tax % 26%26%25%27%26%26%25%26%25%25%25%25%26%
Net Profit 30646711184106125136129146135173157
EPS in Rs 26.7257.0159.2498.4674.8094.30110.79120.48114.70129.70120.05153.44139.50

Last Updated: Unknown

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2024

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2024. Sales rose 5.8% to ₹4,189 crore against Mar 2023. Net profit rose 29.3% to ₹583 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 15.3% to 18.1% (2.9 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 8:01 pm

MetricMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024TTM
Sales 2,7103,0172,9872,6053,3363,9594,1894,186
Expenses 2,2112,4812,5372,3452,9473,3553,4303,396
Operating Profit 499536450259389604759791
OPM % 18%18%15%10%12%15%18%19%
Other Income 5560462537687886
Interest 21424735
Depreciation 4444596255585353
Profit before tax 508551433220368607781819
Tax % 34%33%26%26%26%26%25%
Net Profit 333366322162272451583611
EPS in Rs 295.91325.06285.99144.14241.43400.37517.90542.69
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%237%132%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-2024
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)9.91%-12.02%-49.69%67.90%65.81%29.27%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-21.93%-37.67%117.59%-2.09%-36.54%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:7%
3 Years:17%
TTM:3%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:10%
3 Years:53%
TTM:23%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:11%
5 Years:9%
3 Years:9%
1 Year:-13%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:19%
3 Years:22%
Last Year:30%

Last Updated: September 4, 2025, 9:35 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2024

Reported borrowings stood at ₹18 crore in Mar 2024. They decreased from ₹27 crore in Mar 2023 (33.3% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 8:01 pm

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Equity Capital 11111111111111
Reserves 1,0551,4221,7401,8992,1721,6662,136
Borrowings 10144223252718
Other Liabilities 1,2346725787187981,0101,083
Total Liabilities 2,3112,1182,3712,6523,0062,7143,248
Fixed Assets 303286306266307338332
CWIP 612724232512
Investments 0000000
Other Assets 2,0011,8202,0582,3622,6762,3522,903
Total Assets 2,3112,1182,3712,6523,0062,7143,248
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2024

Operating activities generated ₹643 crore in Mar 2024. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 110.3% of the ₹583 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2024, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Cash from Operating Activity + 36253245321327465643
Cash from Investing Activity + 25-5533-14-41-15-269
Cash from Financing Activity + -23-25-25-21-980-128
Net Cash Flow 59-297223282265-530246

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2024

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 22 in Mar 2024. That is 10 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days 77716568585961
Inventory Days 969492104859177
Days Payable 93816611494113120
Cash Conversion Cycle 79849258493619
Working Capital Days -26546354383222
ROCE %44%27%12%18%31%41%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 75.00% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 3.50% in Jun 2026, 0.34 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 8.16% in Jun 2026, 0.06 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
FIIs 3.56%3.56%3.64%3.77%4.07%4.01%3.78%3.84%3.43%3.50%3.52%3.50%
DIIs 8.45%8.52%8.44%8.27%8.13%8.16%8.08%8.10%8.12%8.39%8.34%8.16%
Public 12.98%12.92%12.92%12.95%12.80%12.84%13.13%13.05%13.44%13.11%13.15%13.33%
No. of Shareholders 28,07727,61029,19829,24330,04532,14734,42534,58834,53930,57729,80830,673
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund 70,109 0.98 241.170,5732026-01-25 01:39:51-0.66%
Nippon India Focused Fund 64,665 2.62 222.3864,6572026-02-23 05:10:060.01%
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund 60,000 0.49 206.34N/AN/AN/A
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund 58,489 1.14 201.1458,3792026-02-23 05:10:060.19%
Axis Midcap Fund 56,624 0.63 194.7354,9552025-12-15 01:41:133.04%
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund 56,067 0.4 192.8145,7042025-08-14 11:47:3022.67%
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund 54,560 1.34 187.6352,5602026-02-23 05:10:063.81%
UTI Flexi Cap Fund 54,500 0.8 187.4355,1822026-02-23 05:10:06-1.24%
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund 48,600 1.12 167.1448,6002025-04-22 17:25:440%
Nippon India Innovation Fund 28,722 3.66 98.78N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 517.90400.37241.43144.14285.99
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 517.90400.37241.43144.14285.99
Cash EPS (Rs.) 564.89451.57290.36199.04338.66
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 1905.801489.091938.351695.791554.24
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 1905.801489.091938.351695.791554.24
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 3718.893514.722961.222312.302651.15
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 743.33596.88378.47252.30439.91
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 696.34545.67329.55197.40387.24
PBT / Share (Rs.) 693.48539.22326.24195.22383.99
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 517.90400.37241.43144.14285.99
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 517.90400.37241.43144.14285.99
PBDIT Margin (%) 19.9816.9812.7810.9116.59
PBIT Margin (%) 18.7215.5211.128.5314.60
PBT Margin (%) 18.6415.3411.018.4414.48
Net Profit Margin (%) 13.9211.398.156.2310.78
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 13.9211.398.156.2310.78
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 27.1726.8812.458.4918.40
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 35.8335.4416.5311.3224.23
Return On Assets (%) 17.9616.619.046.1213.58
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.411.261.040.911.16
Current Ratio (X) 2.522.173.203.103.27
Quick Ratio (X) 2.021.552.562.442.50
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 2.802.962.862.162.50
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 19.30212.300.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 17.70188.230.000.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 80.70-112.300.000.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 82.30-88.230.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 260.3392.48114.60115.82135.32
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 182.3863.0474.1067.1788.97
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 33848.6425120.8420825.7433001.6120527.25
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 8.086.346.2412.676.87
EV / EBITDA (X) 40.4237.3648.85116.1141.42
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 8.406.556.6413.087.13
Retention Ratios (%) 80.69-112.300.000.000.00
Price / BV (X) 16.4015.4510.1517.8312.17
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 8.406.556.6413.087.13
EarningsYield 0.010.010.010.000.01

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
3M India Ltd 34,261 Cr. 30,400 38,300/28,73056.0 1,9060.53 %40.5 %30.5 % 10.0
DCM Shriram Ltd 15,816 Cr. 1,014 1,409/88611.5 4951.10 %11.5 %11.5 % 2.00
NESCO Ltd 7,403 Cr. 1,051 1,434/99617.8 4250.67 %18.5 %14.8 % 2.00
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd 2,723 Cr. 159 206/1489.76 1215.34 %14.6 %13.7 % 10.0
Dynavision Ltd 86.9 Cr. 226 260/1459.92 81.30.00 %17.3 %23.9 % 10.0
Industry Average8,618.51 Cr4,694.9021.00474.871.09%16.21%16.60%6.43

All Competitor Stocks of 3M India Ltd