CRISIL Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: CRISILBSE: 500092
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

CRISIL Ltd: Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 27.5% to ₹1,075 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 25.6% to ₹216 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 28.4% to 28.7% (0.3 percentage points higher). For the full year ending Dec 2025, operating margin improved to 29.7%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 17 October 2026, 8:23 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price4,548₹ per share
Reported P/E37.6Times
Book value per share447₹ per share
Reported ROCE32.6 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 17 October 2026, 8:23 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap33,259 Cr.
Current Price4,548
High / Low5,065/3,686
Stock P/E37.6
Book Value447
Dividend Yield0.55 %
ROCE32.6 %
ROE24.5 %
Face Value1.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 27.5% to ₹1,075 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 25.6% to ₹216 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 28.4% to 28.7% (0.3 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 7717369187387978129138138439111,0821,0581,075
Expenses 567544649546591588626581604648742739768
Operating Profit 204192269192207224287232239263340319308
OPM % 26%26%29%26%26%28%31%29%28%29%31%30%29%
Other Income 18363621182130312437273621
Interest 1111112666577
Depreciation 26262517161621303232353942
Profit before tax 195200279195208229294227225262327308280
Tax % 23%24%25%30%28%25%24%30%24%26%26%24%23%
Net Profit 151152210138150172225160172193242233216
EPS in Rs 20.6020.7928.7418.8420.5323.4630.7221.8623.4626.4133.0231.9029.60

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 11:47 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Dec 2025

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Dec 2025. Sales rose 11.9% to ₹3,649 crore against Dec 2024. Net profit rose 12.0% to ₹766 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 27.9% to 29.7% (1.8 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: September 27, 2026, 12:57 am

MetricDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025TTM
Sales 1,2531,3801,5481,6581,7481,7321,9822,3012,7693,1403,2603,6494,126
Expenses 8659801,1041,2031,2771,2761,4711,6902,0392,2582,3492,5642,897
Operating Profit 3894004434554714565116117308829111,0851,229
OPM % 31%29%29%27%27%26%26%27%26%28%28%30%30%
Other Income 244350257373831231229490107121
Interest 0000201496442225
Depreciation 36375547433712110610310470129149
Profit before tax 3764064384345004924586187428689261,0411,177
Tax % 29%30%33%30%27%30%23%25%24%24%26%26%
Net Profit 268285294304363344355466564658684766884
EPS in Rs 37.6240.0441.2642.4650.3547.5748.8763.9277.2590.0693.54104.75120.93
Dividend Payout % 53%57%65%66%60%67%68%72%62%60%60%57%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)

No data available for trend analysis.

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:12%
TTM:6%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:14%
3 Years:16%
TTM:12%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:11%
5 Years:23%
3 Years:15%
1 Year:9%
Return on Equity
10 Years:30%
5 Years:30%
3 Years:31%
Last Year:28%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:20 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Jun 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹335 crore in Jun 2026. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 1, 2026, 6:30 am

MonthDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026
Equity Capital 7777777777777
Reserves 8418499781,0411,1291,1651,3051,5711,7852,1822,5583,0263,264
Borrowings 00003301328347250297335
Other Liabilities 4164754004464955148957939561,0611,1271,2521,418
Total Liabilities 1,2651,3311,3851,4951,6341,6892,2072,5042,8313,2973,9424,5825,024
Fixed Assets 4324133092933503497636616196359761,4401,515
CWIP 03413712145143155300
Investments 3753834655254774534766456831,0561,4541,1801,000
Other Assets 4585326076638008759551,1931,5151,5761,4571,9322,508
Total Assets 1,2651,3311,3851,4951,6341,6892,2072,5042,8313,2973,9424,5825,024
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Dec 2024

Operating activities generated ₹765 crore in Dec 2024. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 111.8% of the ₹684 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Dec 2024, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthDec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash from Operating Activity + 265270279291379446500403456780765
Cash from Investing Activity + -1852-19-179-64-77-300-97-59-326-387
Cash from Financing Activity + -112-262-227-187-203-229-265-291-368-408-442
Net Cash Flow -311033-75111140-64152947-64

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Dec 2024

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -36 in Dec 2024. That is 29 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthDec 2013Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Debtor Days 3941524957594257861007862
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 3941524957594257861007862
Working Capital Days -86-46-39-72-9-27-35-180-7-36
ROCE %60%48%45%45%41%45%42%37%38%41%41%36%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 66.64% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 6.38% in Jun 2026, 1.70 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 12.95% in Jun 2026, 0.89 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 66.66%66.65%66.65%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%
FIIs 7.25%7.19%7.20%7.17%7.22%7.55%7.69%8.08%7.81%7.67%7.18%6.38%
DIIs 13.08%12.92%12.94%12.49%12.70%12.69%12.38%12.06%12.17%12.09%12.61%12.95%
Public 13.01%13.23%13.21%13.69%13.43%13.13%13.28%13.21%13.37%13.59%13.57%14.02%
No. of Shareholders 43,14546,42849,67558,61257,73656,84362,09568,83274,56581,64281,75588,482
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
SBI Midcap Fund 1,650,000 3.43 769.581,596,6792025-12-15 03:20:023.34%
Kotak Large & Midcap Fund 625,000 0.97 291.51612,7412025-12-15 03:20:022%
Quant Multi Cap Fund 349,522 2.19 163.02N/AN/AN/A
HSBC Midcap Fund 294,590 1.13 137.4375,1472025-12-07 04:01:01-21.47%
Aditya Birla Sun Life MNC Fund 185,686 2.53 86.61N/AN/AN/A
UTI MNC Fund 162,907 2.76 75.98160,0482026-02-23 00:30:171.79%
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund 160,000 1.18 74.63115,0002025-12-07 09:11:3839.13%
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund 158,014 0.57 73.7N/AN/AN/A
HDFC Retirement Savings Fund - Equity 130,000 0.87 60.63N/AN/AN/A
Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund 119,934 0.71 55.94N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthDec 24Dec 23Dec 22Dec 21Dec 20
FaceValue 1.001.001.001.001.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 93.5590.0877.3164.0348.93
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 93.5590.0777.3163.9648.93
Cash EPS (Rs.) 103.15104.2791.3478.4365.54
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 350.86299.44245.14216.21180.69
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 350.86299.44245.14216.21180.69
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 445.93429.48378.76315.60272.98
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 136.86133.40116.5794.3181.79
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 127.29119.20102.4479.7765.11
PBT / Share (Rs.) 126.74118.70101.5684.8363.13
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 93.5890.0777.2163.9048.86
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 93.5890.0777.2163.9048.86
PBDIT Margin (%) 30.6931.0630.7729.8829.96
PBIT Margin (%) 28.5427.7527.0425.2723.85
PBT Margin (%) 28.4227.6326.8126.8823.12
Net Profit Margin (%) 20.9820.9720.3820.2417.89
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 20.9820.9720.3820.2417.89
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 26.6730.0831.4929.5527.04
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 32.6437.7539.6734.1631.14
Return On Assets (%) 17.3519.8619.9318.6016.07
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.891.021.040.650.58
Current Ratio (X) 1.962.081.871.791.57
Quick Ratio (X) 1.962.081.871.791.57
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 61.9954.3960.7959.3565.41
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 56.2446.9851.3948.3548.76
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 38.0145.6139.2140.6534.59
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 43.7653.0248.6151.6551.24
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 248.25266.43133.1476.9941.26
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 170.74180.9089.1948.0325.65
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 48557.7831351.8522093.9520741.3113681.21
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 14.909.997.989.026.90
EV / EBITDA (X) 48.5432.1525.9330.1723.04
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 14.9910.108.109.147.04
Retention Ratios (%) 38.0045.6039.2040.6434.58
Price / BV (X) 19.0514.4912.5113.3510.64
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 14.9910.108.109.147.04
EarningsYield 0.010.020.020.020.02

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
CRISIL Ltd 33,259 Cr. 4,548 5,065/3,68637.6 4470.55 %32.6 %24.5 % 1.00
Central Depository Services (India) Ltd 26,896 Cr. 1,287 1,674/1,11657.1 93.80.99 %32.0 %24.5 % 10.0
SIS Ltd 5,675 Cr. 402 482/25714.1 1801.74 %13.7 %13.9 % 5.00
Quess Corp Ltd 4,974 Cr. 333 389/16619.2 78.12.40 %24.0 %21.3 % 10.0
CMS Info Systems Ltd 3,426 Cr. 214 393/21410.6 1402.45 %17.5 %12.4 % 10.0
Industry Average8,044.11 Cr536.4640.89145.970.56%12.66%11.96%8.65

All Competitor Stocks of CRISIL Ltd