Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 04 March, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Kolte Patil Developers Ltd

About the Company - Kolte Patil Developers Ltd

Kolte-Patil Developers Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 25/11/1991 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L45200PN1991PLC129428 and registration number is 129428. Currently company belongs to the Industry of Construction & Contracting. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 377.60 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 76.00 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Realty2nd Floor, Pune Maharashtra 411001investorrelation@koltepatil.com
http://www.koltepatil.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Rajesh PatilChairman & Managing Director
Mr. Naresh PatilVice Chairman
Mr. Yashvardhan PatilJoint Managing Director
Mr. Milind KolteExecutive Director
Mr. Nirmal KolteExecutive Director
Mrs. Vandana PatilNon Executive Director
Mr. Prakash GuravIndependent Director
Mr. Umesh JoshiIndependent Director
Mr. Achyut WatveIndependent Director
Mr. Jayant PendseIndependent Director
Mr. Girish VanvariIndependent Director
Mrs. Sudha NavandarIndependent Director

Kolte-Patil Developers Ltd. Share Price Update

Share PriceValue
Today₹503.35
Previous Day₹487.25

Basic Stock Data of Kolte Patil Developers Ltd

Market Cap 3,690 Cr.
Current Price 486
High / Low585/231
Stock P/E49.1
Book Value 137
Dividend Yield0.82 %
ROCE13.4 %
ROE10.2 %
Face Value 10.0

Data Source: screener.in

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Sales19029619730424037620012336879757119876
Expenses145257135251210338153129394624481209116
Operating Profit46396253303847-6-2617390-11-40
OPM %24%13%32%17%13%10%23%-5%-7%22%16%-6%-53%
Other Income4646-3741467778
Interest1814181212981114637931
Depreciation3223333333334
Profit before tax29284644133440-6-3717258-17-67
Tax %14%23%33%53%45%20%34%-11%27%29%17%-55%6%
Net Profit2521312072726-7-2712148-26-63
EPS in Rs2.962.743.882.330.713.532.79-1.16-3.3915.456.05-3.33-8.27

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Quarterly Chart

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales2497277646977549641,4038661,1306921,1171,4881,642
Expenses1825355434925557261,1006198966299311,2991,430
Operating Profit6819222120419823830324723462186189212
OPM %27%26%29%29%26%25%22%29%21%9%17%13%13%
Other Income10371512171014114717123329
Interest26364644848699928070504183
Depreciation26710151515151712101213
Profit before tax50186183162116147203151184-3138170145
Tax %28%34%36%37%46%42%24%34%46%-22%37%33%
Net Profit36124117102628515499100-58511280
EPS in Rs4.5014.1812.158.627.7711.5116.039.959.55-0.7310.4513.489.90
Dividend Payout %36%25%25%23%19%14%12%24%0%0%19%30%

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:1%
3 Years:10%
TTM:54%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:0%
5 Years:-3%
3 Years:12%
TTM:455%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:20%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:26%
1 Year:82%
Return on Equity
10 Years:9%
5 Years:7%
3 Years:6%
Last Year:10%

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital76767676767676767676767676
Reserves645695730766707800908764829818883970962
Borrowings226173337378791762690807747678541561893
Other Liabilities5445587308461,1981,2259881,9802,0782,3292,4702,6122,598
Total Liabilities1,4911,5011,8732,0662,7712,8622,6623,6273,7303,9013,9704,2204,530
Fixed Assets55133112119135127118104294286286290331
CWIP1515112200100100
Investments7381563403118614648
Other Assets1,3621,3561,7301,9302,6322,7282,5443,5203,4343,5983,6233,8744,151
Total Assets1,4911,5011,8732,0662,7712,8622,6623,6273,7303,9013,9704,2204,530

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 15208-117343614323067335324355192
Cash from Investing Activity 3-46-370-137383816-69-155-115-45
Cash from Financing Activity -13-9798-53119-171-254-119-227-137-206-68
Net Cash Flow566-56-19181013-3639323479

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Debtor Days6538415371674845201787
Inventory Days1,3742,1061,341970
Days Payable143214136125
Cash Conversion Cycle65384153716748451,2511,9101,213851
Working Capital Days1,184358401534696361307351233388206151
ROCE %7%19%19%15%12%12%16%14%16%4%13%13%

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Promoters74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%
FIIs9.85%5.26%1.58%1.62%1.44%0.98%1.37%1.39%1.27%1.54%2.64%2.59%
DIIs0.05%0.05%2.58%3.40%4.24%3.72%3.71%4.82%4.83%2.51%3.96%4.51%
Public15.65%20.24%21.40%20.54%19.88%20.86%20.46%19.34%19.45%21.49%18.95%18.45%
No. of Shareholders37,21644,21246,72048,78248,90648,11843,36042,47943,09842,95842,33942,891

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Shareholders

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund6119631.3129.36
Bandhan Small Cap Fund5291121.1425.39
Bandhan Core Equity Fund2541100.4212.19
WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap Fund472450.492.27
Mahindra Manulife Consumption Fund340001.691.63
Motilal Oswal Nifty Microcap 250 Index Fund188430.20.9
Groww Nifty Total Market Index Fund420.010

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd ROCE Trend

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd EPS Trend

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)13.4810.45-0.739.559.95
Diluted EPS (Rs.)13.4810.45-0.739.509.92
Cash EPS (Rs.)16.4412.741.0715.4215.08
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)138.81127.26117.64121.33111.60
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)138.81127.26117.64121.33111.60
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)195.85147.0491.02148.99114.67
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)29.1927.0010.4137.0134.05
PBIT / Share (Rs.)27.6725.648.8334.7332.08
PBT / Share (Rs.)22.3218.14-0.4124.2319.95
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)14.9211.37-0.5013.1513.11
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)13.4810.45-0.729.559.95
PBDIT Margin (%)14.9018.3611.4324.8329.69
PBIT Margin (%)14.1217.439.7023.3127.97
PBT Margin (%)11.3912.33-0.4516.2617.39
Net Profit Margin (%)7.617.73-0.558.8211.43
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)6.887.10-0.796.408.67
Return on Networth / Equity (%)9.798.27-0.618.008.97
Return on Capital Employeed (%)13.8114.904.8318.2317.75
Return On Assets (%)2.422.00-0.141.942.07
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.330.260.470.460.57
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.510.540.550.570.66
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.250.110.160.230.17
Current Ratio (X)1.291.241.261.311.36
Quick Ratio (X)0.210.170.110.100.11
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)14.830.000.0012.6741.20
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)13.330.000.0010.2434.39
Earning Retention Ratio (%)85.170.000.0087.3358.80
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)86.670.000.0089.7665.61
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)5.464.101.133.522.81
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)3.792.870.942.252.08
Enterprise Value (Cr.)2086.872399.642050.421327.422404.65
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.402.152.961.182.77
EV / EBITDA (X)9.4111.6925.924.739.31
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.271.922.480.792.19
Retention Ratios (%)85.160.000.0087.3258.79
Price / BV (X)1.812.241.920.982.26
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.271.922.480.792.19
EarningsYield0.050.030.000.080.03

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value of Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Stock

Fair Value: ₹691.75

The stock is undervalued by 42.34% compared to the current price ₹486

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Kolte Patil Developers Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The company has higher reserves (805.92 cr) compared to borrowings (583.38 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  2. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (439.85 cr) and profit (140.92 cr) over the years.
  1. The stock is trading at a high valuation with an average P/B ratio of 25.79 and average Dividend Yield of 18.51%.
  2. The stock has a low average ROCE of 13.33%, which may not be favorable.
  3. The stock has a high average Working Capital Days of 332.25, which may not be favorable.
  4. The stock has a high average Cash Conversion Cycle of 106.83, which may not be favorable.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Kolte Patil Developers Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE