Tata Consultancy Services Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: TCSBSE: 532540
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Sales rose 11.2% to ₹73,188 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit rose 14.9% to ₹13,934 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 27.3% to 25.7% (1.6 percentage points lower). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin improved to 27.1%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:34 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price2,156₹ per share
Reported P/E14.3Times
Book value per share329₹ per share
Reported ROCE63.0 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:34 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap7,80,342 Cr.
Current Price2,156
High / Low3,350/1,976
Stock P/E14.3
Book Value329
Dividend Yield2.97 %
ROCE63.0 %
ROE51.8 %
Face Value1.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Sep 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Sep 2026. Sales rose 11.2% to ₹73,188 crore against Sep 2025. Net profit rose 14.9% to ₹13,934 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 27.3% to 25.7% (1.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales 59,38159,69260,58361,23762,61364,25963,97364,47963,43765,79967,08770,69872,27573,188
Expenses 44,38343,94644,19544,07345,95147,52846,93947,49946,56247,82148,81851,42253,71954,373
Operating Profit 14,99815,74616,38817,16416,66216,73117,03416,98016,87517,97818,26919,27618,55618,815
OPM % 25%26%27%28%27%26%27%26%27%27%27%27%26%26%
Other Income 1,3971,006-961,1579627291,2431,0281,660-268-2,2737579001,337
Interest 163159230226173162234227195229538265273252
Depreciation 1,2431,2631,2331,2461,2201,2661,3771,3791,3611,4131,3801,4061,2391,262
Profit before tax 14,98915,33014,82916,84916,23116,03216,66616,40216,97916,06814,07818,36217,94418,638
Tax % 26%26%25%26%25%25%25%25%24%24%24%25%25%25%
Net Profit 11,12011,38011,09712,50212,10511,95512,44412,29312,81912,13110,72013,78413,42013,934
EPS in Rs 30.2631.0030.5634.3733.2832.9234.2233.7935.2733.3729.4537.9236.9038.37

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 8:34 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 4.6% to ₹267,021 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 1.3% to ₹49,454 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 26.4% to 27.1% (0.7 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 8:34 pm

MetricMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 81,80994,648108,646117,966123,104146,463156,949164,177191,754225,458240,893255,324267,021283,248
Expenses 56,65770,16777,96985,65590,588106,957114,840117,631138,697166,199176,597187,917194,623208,332
Operating Profit 25,15324,48230,67732,31132,51639,50642,10946,54653,05759,25964,29667,40772,39874,916
OPM % 31%26%28%27%26%27%27%28%28%26%27%26%27%26%
Other Income 1,6373,7203,0844,2213,6424,3114,5921,9164,0183,4493,4643,962-124721
Interest 391043332521989246377847797787961,2271,328
Depreciation 1,3491,7991,8881,9872,0142,0563,5294,0654,6045,0224,9855,2425,5605,287
Profit before tax 25,40226,29831,84034,51334,09241,56342,24843,76051,68756,90761,99765,33165,48769,022
Tax % 24%24%24%24%24%24%23%26%26%26%26%25%24%
Net Profit 19,33220,06024,33826,35725,88031,56232,44732,56238,44942,30346,09948,79749,45451,858
EPS in Rs 48.9250.6861.5866.7167.4683.8786.1987.67104.75115.19126.88134.20136.01142.64
Dividend Payout % 33%78%35%35%37%36%85%43%41%100%58%94%81%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)3.77%21.33%8.30%-1.81%21.96%2.80%0.35%18.08%10.02%8.97%5.85%1.35%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%17.56%-13.03%-10.11%23.76%-19.15%-2.45%17.72%-8.06%-1.05%-3.12%-4.51%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:10%
3 Years:10%
TTM:5%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:10%
5 Years:8%
3 Years:8%
TTM:4%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:9%
5 Years:6%
3 Years:0%
1 Year:-31%
Return on Equity
10 Years:41%
5 Years:47%
3 Years:50%
Last Year:52%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 4:05 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Sep 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹11,808 crore in Sep 2026. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 8:34 pm

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital 196197197191375375370366366362362362362
Reserves 50,43970,87586,01784,93789,07183,75186,06388,77390,05890,12794,394106,878118,624
Borrowings 358245289247628,1747,7957,8187,6888,0219,39211,28311,808
Other Liabilities 22,32516,97415,83019,75124,39327,82735,76443,96744,74746,96254,50162,64459,988
Total Liabilities 73,31888,291102,333105,126113,901120,127129,992140,924142,859145,472158,649181,167190,782
Fixed Assets 11,63811,77411,70111,97312,29020,92821,02121,29820,51519,60423,05331,34332,872
CWIP 2,7661,6701,5411,2789639069261,2051,2341,5641,5462,6652,380
Investments 1,66222,82241,98036,00829,33026,35629,37330,48537,16331,76230,96433,98840,840
Other Assets 57,25252,02547,11155,86771,31871,93778,67287,93683,94792,542103,086113,171114,690
Total Assets 73,31888,291102,333105,126113,901120,127129,992140,924142,859145,472158,649181,167190,782
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹52,094 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹48,013 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 105.3% of the ₹49,454 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 19,36919,10925,22325,06728,59332,36938,80239,94941,96544,33848,90852,094
Cash from Investing Activity + -1,807-5,010-16,8953,1041,6458,968-7,956-7385486,091-2,144-11,886
Cash from Financing Activity + -17,168-9,666-11,026-26,885-27,897-39,915-32,634-33,581-47,878-48,536-47,438-42,133
Net Cash Flow 3944,433-2,6981,2862,3411,422-1,7885,630-5,3651,893-674-1,925
Free Cash Flow 16,42617,14423,27023,26326,46129,28135,66336,98538,90241,68844,99448,013
CFO/OP 110%87%103%100%98%91%103%97%93%88%96%92%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow16,426.0017,144.0023,270.0023,263.0026,461.0029,281.0035,663.0036,985.0038,902.0041,688.0044,994.0048,013.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 34 in Mar 2025. That is unchanged from the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 817981707468716780818184
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 817981707468716780818184
Working Capital Days 523362626170645933303434
ROCE %56%50%51%44%39%47%47%49%54%59%64%65%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 71.77% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 9.07% in Jun 2026, 2.41 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 13.41% in Jun 2026, 1.46 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 72.30%72.41%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%
FIIs 12.47%12.46%12.70%12.35%12.66%12.68%12.04%11.48%10.33%10.37%9.66%9.07%
DIIs 10.01%10.03%10.61%11.00%10.86%10.86%11.49%11.95%12.64%12.81%13.34%13.41%
Government 0.05%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Public 5.17%5.03%4.86%4.82%4.66%4.63%4.63%4.77%5.21%4.98%5.16%5.69%
No. of Shareholders 23,67,00323,36,01622,03,20921,81,39120,93,96220,75,11721,15,09321,64,28923,88,23223,32,27524,50,09026,05,182
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
ICICI Prudential Value Fund 8,815,008 4.56 2753.72N/AN/AN/A
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund 8,465,650 1.97 2644.584,654,5892026-02-23 00:50:3681.88%
Nippon India Large Cap Fund 4,700,000 2.93 1468.234,000,0002026-01-26 01:36:4317.5%
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund 4,612,393 3.57 1440.87N/AN/AN/A
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund 4,587,972 1.34 1433.24N/AN/AN/A
Tata Digital India Fund 4,514,144 11.75 1410.174,314,1442026-01-26 05:58:294.64%
ICICI Prudential Multi Asset Fund 4,352,098 1.68 1359.554,264,3482026-01-26 05:58:292.06%
SBI Equity Hybrid Fund 4,000,000 1.54 1249.56N/AN/AN/A
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund 3,545,373 2.62 1107.543,270,2982026-01-26 05:58:298.41%
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund 2,783,631 3.33 869.58N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 1.001.001.001.001.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 134.19125.88115.19103.6286.71
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 134.19125.88115.19103.6286.71
Cash EPS (Rs.) 149.28141.12129.30117.6398.99
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 261.76252.26249.20245.48235.43
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 261.76252.26249.20245.48235.43
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 705.31665.45616.01523.92443.72
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 197.15189.83171.33155.94134.27
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 182.67176.06157.61143.36123.28
PBT / Share (Rs.) 180.47171.26155.48141.22118.27
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 134.80127.35115.58105.0588.01
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 134.12126.82115.16104.7287.65
PBDIT Margin (%) 27.9528.5227.8129.7630.26
PBIT Margin (%) 25.8926.4525.5827.3627.78
PBT Margin (%) 25.5825.7325.2426.9526.65
Net Profit Margin (%) 19.1119.1318.7620.0519.83
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 19.0119.0518.6919.9819.75
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 51.2450.7346.6142.9937.52
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 62.0163.5157.6352.9147.21
Return On Assets (%) 30.4131.3429.3327.0824.80
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 1.671.661.581.411.18
Current Ratio (X) 2.322.452.532.562.91
Quick Ratio (X) 2.322.452.532.562.91
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 10421.390.000.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 92.4054.7598.1034.7433.45
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 83.3949.3987.6531.0129.73
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 7.6045.251.9065.2666.55
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 16.6150.6112.3568.9970.27
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 89.6688.3380.5072.8077.99
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 62.3061.4855.3050.0454.03
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 1290362.901393389.101163072.801350886.801167058.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.055.785.167.047.11
EV / EBITDA (X) 18.0820.2818.5523.6723.49
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.115.845.207.147.16
Retention Ratios (%) 7.5945.241.8965.2566.54
Price / BV (X) 13.7715.5412.9815.3513.60
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.115.845.207.147.16
EarningsYield 0.030.030.030.020.02

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 7,80,342 Cr. 2,156 3,350/1,97614.3 3292.97 %63.0 %51.8 % 1.00
Infosys Ltd 4,16,515 Cr. 1,023 1,728/98013.4 2254.69 %40.0 %31.9 % 5.00
HCL Technologies Ltd 3,29,095 Cr. 1,217 1,780/1,03018.2 2774.44 %30.4 %23.8 % 2.00
Wipro Ltd 1,60,808 Cr. 163 273/15712.2 83.96.77 %17.8 %15.5 % 2.00
Tech Mahindra Ltd 1,48,456 Cr. 1,514 1,854/1,30427.9 3023.37 %23.1 %17.5 % 5.00
Industry Average19,626.62 Cr538.6246.67136.150.82%16.35%17.86%6.76

All Competitor Stocks of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd