Azad Engineering Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: AZADBSE: 544061
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Azad Engineering Ltd: Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 26.7% to ₹171 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 20.0% to ₹36 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 36.3% to 37.4% (1.1 percentage points higher). A reported annual profit of ₹132 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹123 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 8:03 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price2,871₹ per share
Reported P/E134Times
Book value per share240₹ per share
Reported ROCE11.7 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 8:03 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap18,545 Cr.
Current Price2,871
High / Low3,128/1,359
Stock P/E134
Book Value240
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE11.7 %
ROE8.90 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 26.7% to ₹171 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 20.0% to ₹36 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 36.3% to 37.4% (1.1 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 7683899398111119125135143156157171
Expenses 5057566165727679869196100106
Operating Profit 26263331334043454951605864
OPM % 35%32%37%34%34%36%36%36%36%36%39%37%38%
Other Income 01118312549139174
Interest 101219635646681010
Depreciation 555567791011141618
Profit before tax 11202723243035374247474940
Tax % 35%3%37%34%30%30%30%29%29%30%28%29%9%
Net Profit 7191715172124263033343536
EPS in Rs 1.493.922.842.532.903.564.114.034.645.115.275.445.63

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 8:03 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 30.2% to ₹590 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 48.3% to ₹132 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 35.5% to 36.9% (1.4 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 14, 2026, 8:03 pm

MetricMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 122121194252341453590626
Expenses 8192132179224292373393
Operating Profit 41296272117161218233
OPM % 34%24%32%29%34%36%37%37%
Other Income 1431032124842
Interest 65145247183034
Depreciation 79131721295058
Profit before tax 3019391381126185183
Tax % 29%29%28%36%27%30%29%
Net Profit 21142895989132139
EPS in Rs 4.632.966.141.719.9113.7120.4621.45
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-33.33%100.00%-67.86%555.56%50.85%48.31%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%133.33%-167.86%623.41%-504.71%-2.53%

Growth

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 2:31 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹464 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹252 crore in Mar 2025 (84.1% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 5, 2026, 10:36 pm

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 2222121313
Reserves 85911182026331,4051,539
Borrowings 618719730039252464
Other Liabilities 49778785113185179
Total Liabilities 1982574045897971,8552,195
Fixed Assets 101114137210257414756
CWIP 0024384580257
Investments 7666000
Other Assets 901362373354941,3611,182
Total Assets 1982574045897971,8552,195
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹123 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹694 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. A reported annual profit of ₹132 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹123 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 373421-10-763-123
Cash from Investing Activity + -28-29-114-101-55-923-70
Cash from Financing Activity + -779612671873177
Net Cash Flow 112315912-17
Free Cash Flow 812-96-94-78-212-694
CFO/OP 106%133%41%-1%7%50%-34%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow8.0012.00-96.00-94.00-78.00-212.00-694.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 218 in Mar 2025. That is 65 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 122159140172182179
Inventory Days 4899101,0091,0421,0551,097
Days Payable 851977748599396460
Cash Conversion Cycle -24092401615841816
Working Capital Days 12-74120283218
ROCE %15%21%16%21%12%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 55.84% in Jun 2026. Their share was 0.42 percentage points higher than in Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. FIIs held 13.30% in Jun 2026, 2.86 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. DIIs held 10.32% in Jun 2026, 1.41 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%60.32%55.42%55.42%55.84%55.84%55.84%
FIIs 4.68%6.98%9.69%9.74%9.98%14.23%16.16%15.76%15.33%14.75%13.30%
DIIs 5.71%5.00%3.44%5.74%6.57%8.23%8.91%9.84%10.73%11.71%10.32%
Public 23.70%22.13%20.98%18.61%17.56%17.21%19.53%18.99%18.08%17.69%20.53%
No. of Shareholders 1,35,0901,06,2311,02,4451,28,8461,17,6131,24,5391,27,6921,27,7161,25,1181,26,7861,33,221
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
ICICI Prudential Flexicap Fund 2,208,918 2.28 478.212,581,1112026-06-11 19:44:47-14.42%
Axis Small Cap Fund 686,848 0.54 148.7264,4762026-01-26 01:07:04159.7%
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund 598,110 0.18 129.48588,1102026-06-11 19:44:471.7%
Axis Flexi Cap Fund 341,378 0.59 73.9278,7282026-06-11 19:44:4722.48%
WhiteOak Capital Flexi Cap Fund 319,772 0.88 69.23287,3892026-06-11 16:26:0711.27%
WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund 184,204 0.75 39.88140,8852026-06-11 19:44:4730.75%
Bandhan Infrastructure Fund 169,851 2.45 36.77175,7042026-06-11 19:44:47-3.33%
Kotak Infrastructure & Economic Reform Fund 144,000 1.31 31.17N/AN/AN/A
Bandhan Balanced Advantage Fund 23,019 0.23 4.98N/AN/AN/A
WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund 17,477 0.84 3.78N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 2.002.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 14.6611.201.796.492.53
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 14.6611.201.796.492.53
Cash EPS (Rs.) 17.9713.38151.67282.69134.65
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 215.82109.121234.79793.17600.74
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 215.82109.121234.79793.17600.74
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 70.8257.651523.461285.31811.11
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 26.6225.13497.12443.25201.34
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 22.0521.66396.74355.25142.70
PBT / Share (Rs.) 19.2013.6779.65265.26107.31
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 13.409.9151.29194.6976.01
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 13.529.9151.29194.6976.01
PBDIT Margin (%) 37.5843.6032.6334.4824.82
PBIT Margin (%) 31.1337.5726.0427.6317.59
PBT Margin (%) 27.1123.705.2220.6313.23
Net Profit Margin (%) 18.9217.193.3615.149.37
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 19.0917.193.3615.149.37
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 6.269.084.1524.5412.65
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 8.7318.3214.8620.9515.04
Return On Assets (%) 4.697.341.437.284.49
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.120.041.081.020.45
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.170.051.471.640.96
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.340.490.500.580.00
Current Ratio (X) 5.204.291.911.131.12
Quick Ratio (X) 4.382.941.330.740.81
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 2.840.600.690.820.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 0.0014.090.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 0.0010.430.000.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.0085.910.000.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 0.0089.570.000.000.00
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 9.353.141.574.935.69
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 5.712.241.163.163.15
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 8332.228045.070.000.000.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 18.2223.610.000.000.00
EV / EBITDA (X) 48.4754.150.000.000.00
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 19.2123.670.000.000.00
Retention Ratios (%) 0.0085.900.000.000.00
Price / BV (X) 6.3012.510.000.000.00
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 19.2123.670.000.000.00
EarningsYield 0.010.010.000.000.00

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Azad Engineering Ltd 18,545 Cr. 2,871 3,128/1,359134 2400.00 %11.7 %8.90 % 2.00
Engineers India Ltd 16,246 Cr. 289 321/16420.7 56.01.73 %30.4 %23.4 % 5.00
Va Tech Wabag Ltd 12,162 Cr. 1,944 2,320/1,03330.5 4120.26 %21.3 %15.9 % 2.00
Craftsman Automation Ltd 26,251 Cr. 10,038 11,999/6,25256.0 1,3680.11 %13.9 %12.5 % 5.00
Ircon International Ltd 10,037 Cr. 107 186/10119.2 70.61.78 %9.27 %8.19 % 2.00
Industry Average3,074.04 Cr572.4441.90129.650.34%15.80%24.71%6.04

All Competitor Stocks of Azad Engineering Ltd