Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 30 May, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd

About the Company - Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd

Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 14/02/1995 and has its registered office in the State of Delhi, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L74899DL1995PLC065388 and registration number is 065388. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Other human health activities. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 1872.71 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 83.35 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Hospitals & Medical ServicesBlock E, New Delhi Delhi 110085cs@lalpathlabs.com
https://www.lalpathlabs.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Brig.(Hony) Dr. Arvind LalExecutive Chairman
Dr. Om Prakash ManchandaManaging Director
Dr. Vandana LalExecutive Director
Mr. Rahul SharmaNon Executive Director
Dr. Archana Lal ErdmannNon Executive Director
Mr. Sunil VarmaLead Independent Director
Mr. Anoop Mahendra SinghIndependent Director
Mr. Harneet Singh ChandhokeIndependent Director
Dr. Saurabh SrivastavaIndependent Director
Mrs. Somya SatsangiIndependent Director
Mr. Rohit BhasinIndependent Director
Mr. Arun DuggalIndependent Director
Mr. Gurinder Singh KalraIndependent Director
Mr. Rajit MehtaIndependent Director

Basic Stock Data of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd

Last Updated: May 23, 2024, 3:24 pm

Market Cap 21,549 Cr.
Current Price 2,581
High / Low2,767/1,916
Stock P/E60.2
Book Value 222
Dividend Yield0.93 %
ROCE25.2 %
ROE20.4 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio10.19

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Sales432452431607498497486503534489491541601
Expenses305314309418357388364385390376375395424
Operating Profit127139122189142109121118144113116146178
OPM %29%31%28%31%28%22%25%23%27%23%24%27%30%
Other Income131414141412128910141418
Interest444559128119988
Depreciation20202019203138363938383536
Profit before tax1171291111791318284811037683118152
Tax %25%26%23%25%26%29%26%28%30%30%32%29%27%
Net Profit8796851349658625872545784111
EPS in Rs10.2311.3410.0115.7411.406.887.356.928.606.336.809.9013.09

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Quarterly Chart

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Sales3424525586607919121,0571,2031,3301,5812,0872,0172,123
Expenses2563544195045826757939109871,1451,5261,5271,570
Operating Profit8798139156210238264294344436561490553
OPM %25%22%25%24%26%26%25%24%26%28%27%24%26%
Other Income23812202731465551524257
Interest300001111516303834
Depreciation20202728282833387377108150146
Profit before tax6680119140201237261301310394475344429
Tax %32%31%33%31%34%34%34%33%27%25%26%30%
Net Profit45558096133156172200228296350241305
EPS in Rs1,333.041,643.22148.2717.5115.9918.6120.4923.9027.1134.9941.3728.6536.12
Dividend Payout %19%9%7%9%15%16%22%25%44%57%29%21%

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:15%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:12%
TTM:10%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:16%
5 Years:12%
3 Years:7%
TTM:50%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:%
5 Years:20%
3 Years:-2%
1 Year:30%
Return on Equity
10 Years:23%
5 Years:21%
3 Years:20%
Last Year:20%

Last Updated: May 23, 2024, 3:24 pm

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023
Equity Capital335455838383838383838384
Reserves1111571512604255127058629491,1621,4181,5831,689
Preference Capital22272700000000
Borrowings001000000150532420299
Other Liabilities6310814616111895128145341265309297374
Total Liabilities1772693524756256909161,0911,3741,6612,3432,3832,445
Fixed Assets1081271401501661522082094134471,3691,3051,259
CWIP6101418103111015510
Investments555938641061451851645965150110
Other Assets58872032863914145546947861,1448939231,066
Total Assets1772693524756256909161,0911,3741,6612,3432,3832,445

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity 688898122159171197219284398447456
Cash from Investing Activity -26-64-89-113-163-137-172-100-26-212-449-287
Cash from Financing Activity -38-15-10-10-3213-55-190-139136-283
Net Cash Flow49-28-5237646748134-114

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Debtor Days161617171714161415151313
Inventory Days37313344407039382830
Days Payable908997106111144132107127151
Cash Conversion Cycle1616-35-42-47-47-55-60-78-54-87-108
Working Capital Days-39-26-92719170-19-17-14-19-4
ROCE %58%60%48%47%43%38%35%32%33%29%18%

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

No valid data available for the Shareholding

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Shareholders

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)
UTI Flexi Cap Fund15757331.56381.2
UTI Mid Cap Fund5237301.45126.7
Kotak Equity Opportunities Fund - Regular Plan4500000.71108.86
SBI Large & Midcap Fund4100000.6399.19
PGIM India Midcap Opportunities Fund3888081.0394.06
Canara Robeco ELSS Tax Saver Fund2660001.0764.35
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities1600000.2238.71
Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage Fund1300000.9631.45
UTI Unit Linked Insurance Plan (ULIP) - Ten Year Plan1251630.5830.28
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund922271.2522.31

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd ROCE Trend

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd EPS Trend

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.8241.7035.3327.4224.19
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.7441.7035.2527.3724.15
Cash EPS (Rs.)46.9355.0044.8336.0428.64
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)203.86185.20153.10126.48114.11
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)203.86185.20153.10126.48114.11
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)241.93250.45189.72159.63144.40
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)63.7673.5858.5147.8340.75
PBIT / Share (Rs.)45.7460.6149.2439.0936.16
PBT / Share (Rs.)41.2456.9947.3237.2536.06
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)28.9242.0335.5727.3124.05
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)28.6541.3734.9927.1023.90
PBDIT Margin (%)26.3529.3730.8329.9628.22
PBIT Margin (%)18.9024.2025.9524.4825.04
PBT Margin (%)17.0422.7524.9423.3324.97
Net Profit Margin (%)11.9516.7818.7417.1016.65
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.8416.5118.4416.9716.55
Return on Networth / Equity (%)14.3322.8623.4221.8621.06
Return on Capital Employeed (%)19.9027.2529.5828.4031.65
Return On Assets (%)10.0114.6517.5516.4318.26
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.050.110.000.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.140.220.000.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.750.961.011.061.18
Current Ratio (X)2.071.754.183.935.88
Quick Ratio (X)2.001.654.023.685.68
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)41.6233.5533.9856.5227.46
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)25.5525.5426.8742.7523.04
Earning Retention Ratio (%)58.3866.4566.0243.4872.54
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)74.4574.4673.1357.2576.96
Interest Coverage Ratio (X)14.1620.3230.4726.05404.78
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X)7.4212.6119.5315.88239.94
Enterprise Value (Cr.)14843.3421493.2321670.2911132.078303.66
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.3610.3013.708.376.90
EV / EBITDA (X)27.9235.0544.4427.9324.45
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.5610.4114.278.787.30
Retention Ratios (%)58.3766.4466.0143.4772.53
Price / BV (X)9.1514.4118.1211.319.29
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.5610.4114.278.787.30
EarningsYield0.010.010.010.010.02

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Liquidity Ratios

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: ₹2,751.69

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 6.61% compared to the current price ₹2581

Intrinsic Value: ₹2,914.23

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 12.91% compared to the current price ₹2581

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 5.91%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Stock

StrengthWeakness
  1. The stock has a high average ROCE of 36.75%, which is a positive sign.
  2. The stock has a low average Working Capital Days of -7.00, which is a positive sign.
  3. The stock has a low average Cash Conversion Cycle of -48.42, which is a positive sign.
  4. The company has higher reserves (768.00 cr) compared to borrowings (4.46 cr), indicating strong financial stability.
  5. The company has shown consistent growth in sales (286.54 cr) and profit (258.23 cr) over the years.

    FAQ

    What is the latest fair value of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The latest fair value of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is ₹2751.69.

    What is the Market Cap of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The Market Cap of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 21,549 Cr..

    What is the current Stock Price of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd as on 30 May 2024?

    The current stock price of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd as on 30 May 2024 is ₹2,581.

    What is the High / Low of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

    In FY 2024, the High / Low of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd stocks is 2,767/1,916.

    What is the Stock P/E of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The Stock P/E of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 60.2.

    What is the Book Value of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The Book Value of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 222.

    What is the Dividend Yield of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The Dividend Yield of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 0.93 %.

    What is the ROCE of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The ROCE of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 25.2 %.

    What is the ROE of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The ROE of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 20.4 %.

    What is the Face Value of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd?

    The Face Value of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is 10.0.

    About the Author

    Author Avatar
    Getaka

    Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE