Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Last Updated on: 23 June, 2024|Author: Getaka | Social: X Twitter Profile

Fundamental Analysis of IndusInd Bank Ltd

About the Company - IndusInd Bank Ltd

IndusInd Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 31/01/1994 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65191PN1994PLC076333 and registration number is 076333. Currently Company is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 30822.44 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 774.66 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022.
INDUSTRYADDRESSCONTACT
Finance - Banks - Private Sector2401, General Thimmayya Road, Cantonment, Pune Maharashtra 411001investor@indusind.com
http://www.indusind.com
Management
NamePosition Held
Mr. Sunil MehtaChairman
Mr. Sumant KathpaliaManaging Director & CEO
Mr. Pradeep UdhasDirector
Mr. Sanjay AsherDirector
Dr. T T Ram MohanDirector
Mr. Rajiv AgarwalDirector
Mrs. Akila KrishnakumarDirector
Mrs. Bhavna DoshiDirector
Mr. Jayant DeshmukhDirector
Mr. Shanker AnnaswamyDirector

Basic Stock Data of IndusInd Bank Ltd

Last Updated: June 22, 2024, 10:41 pm

Market Cap 1,18,919 Cr.
Current Price 1,527
High / Low1,694/1,297
Stock P/E13.3
Book Value 704
Dividend Yield1.08 %
ROCE8.42 %
ROE16.4 %
Face Value 10.0
PEG Ratio1.13

IndusInd Bank Ltd Quarterly Results

MonthSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Revenue7,1777,2427,4197,5757,6507,7377,8608,1828,7089,45710,02110,73011,248
Interest3,8993,8353,8854,0113,9923,9443,8754,0574,4064,9625,3515,8636,171
Expenses3,9663,9924,1193,9944,0284,1194,0203,9113,9343,9564,0974,2384,451
Financing Profit-688-586-584-430-370-326-35214368539572629625
Financing Margin %-10%-8%-8%-6%-5%-4%-0%3%4%6%6%6%6%
Other Income1,5541,7051,7801,7161,8411,8771,9001,9292,0112,0762,1512,2102,282
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax8661,1201,1961,2871,4711,5511,8652,1432,3792,6162,7232,8382,907
Tax %25%24%27%24%24%25%27%25%25%25%25%25%25%
Net Profit6478538769751,1141,1611,3611,6031,7871,9592,0412,1242,181
EPS in Rs8.5511.2611.3312.6014.3814.9917.5720.6823.0525.2726.3027.3728.07
Gross NPA %2.21%1.74%2.67%2.88%2.77%2.48%2.27%2.35%2.11%2.06%1.98%1.94%1.93%
Net NPA %0.52%0.22%0.69%0.84%0.80%0.71%0.64%0.67%0.61%0.62%0.59%0.58%0.57%

IndusInd Bank Ltd Quarterly Chart

IndusInd Bank Ltd Profit & Loss

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023TTM
Revenue5,3596,9838,2549,69211,87214,40617,28122,26128,78329,00030,82236,36843,570
Interest3,6554,7505,3636,2727,3558,3439,78313,41516,72415,47215,82218,77623,661
Expenses1,4491,9472,5553,1334,1885,6846,5559,28312,61115,99715,84015,52517,411
Financing Profit255286335288329379942-437-553-2,469-8392,0672,498
Financing Margin %5%4%4%3%3%3%5%-2%-2%-9%-3%6%6%
Other Income1,0121,3631,8912,5483,2974,1714,7505,6476,9516,5597,3348,1669,038
Depreciation7573981271571912122292783053213730
Profit before tax1,1921,5762,1282,7093,4694,3605,4814,9816,1213,7846,1749,86011,536
Tax %33%33%34%34%34%34%34%34%28%25%25%25%
Net Profit8031,0611,4081,7942,2862,8683,6063,3014,4182,8364,6117,3908,643
EPS in Rs17.1720.3026.8033.8838.4347.9560.0854.7763.7036.6859.5295.24111.29
Dividend Payout %13%15%13%12%12%13%12%14%0%14%14%15%

IndusInd Bank Ltd Profit & Loss Yearly Chart

IndusInd Bank Ltd Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:19%
5 Years:16%
3 Years:16%
TTM:26%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:20%
5 Years:22%
3 Years:47%
TTM:21%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:10%
5 Years:2%
3 Years:15%
1 Year:14%
Return on Equity
10 Years:13%
5 Years:13%
3 Years:14%
Last Year:16%

Last Updated: June 15, 2024, 4:38 pm

IndusInd Bank Ltd Balance Sheet

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Equity Capital468523526529595598600603694773775776
Reserves4,2747,1078,51710,11517,10120,04823,24126,08334,01342,59246,92353,846
Borrowings51,04463,57675,26494,752117,996149,026189,928242,189262,793307,528341,005385,449
Other Liabilities1,8112,1002,7196,3907,2058,9767,8568,9449,55812,08013,27317,733
Total Liabilities57,59673,30787,026111,787142,897178,648221,626277,819307,058362,973401,975457,804
Fixed Assets6147419911,1201,2181,3071,3131,6881,7421,7341,7541,857
CWIP4316253837282522787595135
Investments14,57219,65421,56322,87834,05436,70250,07759,26659,98069,69570,97183,116
Other Assets42,36752,89664,44787,751107,587140,611170,211216,843245,257291,469329,155372,695
Total Assets57,59673,30787,026111,787142,897178,648221,626277,819307,058362,973401,975457,804

IndusInd Bank Ltd Reserves and Borrowings Chart

IndusInd Bank Ltd Cash Flow

MonthMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity -840-486-4,106-1,421-2,92711,569-20,700-6,389-12,03944,64616,600-12,438
Cash from Investing Activity -141-174-174-276-258-285-217-633526-226-351-441
Cash from Financing Activity 2,4961,9694,2005,7072,517-2,76815,5058,59012,733-4,096-4,3021,115
Net Cash Flow1,5151,309-794,010-6678,516-5,4121,5681,22040,32411,947-11,763

IndusInd Bank Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators

MonthMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
ROE %17%17%18%16%15%16%13%14%7%10%14%

IndusInd Bank Ltd Financial Efficiency Indicators Chart

IndusInd Bank Ltd Share Holding Pattern

MonthDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Promoters14.67%16.55%16.54%16.54%16.53%16.52%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.50%16.49%16.47%
FIIs54.93%50.91%52.05%51.44%47.65%46.33%45.83%46.97%44.79%42.16%42.34%41.48%
DIIs16.20%18.11%17.74%18.97%20.22%21.85%21.02%22.24%24.63%26.54%26.22%28.17%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%
Public14.21%14.43%13.66%13.05%15.60%15.30%16.63%13.93%13.70%14.45%14.59%13.50%
No. of Shareholders3,99,2244,20,3503,96,2953,38,4964,71,8154,43,1124,31,0313,58,2513,45,1373,78,3033,64,2903,60,027

IndusInd Bank Ltd Shareholding Pattern Chart

No. of IndusInd Bank Ltd Shareholders

IndusInd Bank Ltd Mutual Fund Holdings

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
SBI Nifty 50 ETF12,112,1751.121745.738,524,4452024-06-2242.09%
SBI S&P BSE Sensex ETF8,524,4451.291228.58,524,4452024-06-220%
HDFC Top 100 Fund - Regular Plan4,218,1402.36607.968,524,4452024-06-22-50.52%
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund - Regular Plan3,606,0001.79519.738,524,4452024-06-22-57.7%
Nippon India ETF Nifty Bank BeES2,647,0486.56381.528,524,4452024-06-22-68.95%
Franklin India Focused Equity Fund2,250,0003.51324.298,524,4452024-06-22-73.61%
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund - Regular Plan2,118,0000.48305.278,524,4452024-06-22-75.15%
HDFC Hybrid Equity Fund - Regular Plan2,027,0001.42292.158,524,4452024-06-22-76.22%
Kotak Nifty Bank ETF1,880,0196.56270.978,524,4452024-06-22-77.95%
SBI Nifty Bank ETF1,871,3656.56269.728,524,4452024-06-22-78.05%

IndusInd Bank Ltd ROCE Trend

IndusInd Bank Ltd EPS Trend

IndusInd Bank Ltd Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
Face Value10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.)115.5496.0162.0740.0364.33
Diluted EPS (Rs.)115.3395.8961.9739.9664.10
Cash EPS (Rs.)101.80101.1866.5742.1268.47
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)716.78705.03615.99558.42496.42
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)716.78708.92619.96562.48501.03
Operating Revenue / Share (Rs.)518.79468.72397.88374.98415.01
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)101.8095.9362.0237.8864.28
Net Profit After MI / Share (Rs.)101.8095.9362.0337.8964.28
Net Profit Margin (%)19.6220.4615.5810.1015.48
Net Profit After MI And SOA Nargin (%)19.6220.4615.5810.1015.48
Operating Profit Margin (%)-0.91-2.00-8.44-12.31-8.66
Return On Assets (%)1.741.621.190.801.45
Return On Equity / Networth (%)14.2013.6010.066.7812.94
Net Interest Margin (X)4.003.843.733.723.92
Cost To Income (%)38.1441.1346.0448.1640.72
Interest Income / Total Assets (%)8.887.947.667.999.36
Non-Interest Income / Total Assets (%)1.821.781.841.792.26
Operating Profit / Total Assets (%)-0.08-0.15-0.64-0.98-0.81
Operating Expenses / Total Assets (%)2.742.472.312.242.66
Interest Expenses / Total Assets (%)4.874.103.934.265.44
Enterprise Value (Rs.Cr.)550822.85425033.84397413.26363015.24273451.46
EV Per Net Sales (X)12.0411.6912.8912.529.50
Price To Book Value (X)2.171.511.521.710.70
Price To Sales (X)3.002.282.352.540.84
Retention Ratios (%)100.0091.1491.94100.00100.00
Earnings Yield (X)0.060.080.060.030.18

IndusInd Bank Ltd Profitability Ratios (%)

IndusInd Bank Ltd Liquidity Ratios

IndusInd Bank Ltd Liquidity Ratios (%)

IndusInd Bank Ltd Interest Coverage Ratios (%)

IndusInd Bank Ltd Valuation Ratios

Fair Value

Fair Value: 1,552.15

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators.

Undervalued: 1.65% compared to the current price 1527

Intrinsic Value: 1,735.39

Calculation basis:

  • Fair value = P/E Ratio * (Return on Equity / 100) * Book Value * (1 + Dividend Yield / 100) * (1 + EPS CAGR for Last 5 Years)
  • P/E Ratio (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): Represents the price of the stock relative to its earnings per share. A higher P/E ratio indicates that investors are willing to pay a higher price for the stock.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Measures a company's profitability relative to its shareholder equity. It showcases the company's ability to generate profits using the investment made by its shareholders, offering valuable insight into its operational efficiency and financial performance.
  • Book Value: Represents the net asset value of the company per share. It is calculated as the total assets minus intangible assets and liabilities, divided by the number of outstanding shares.
  • Dividend Yield: The ratio of the annual dividend per share to the current market price per share. It offers valuable insights into the profitability of an investment through dividends.
  • EPS CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate): Represents the geometric mean growth rate of earnings per share over the last 5 years. It provides insight into the historical growth trajectory of the company's earnings.

This formula allows us to gauge the fair value of the stock by analyzing its fundamental indicators along with EPS growth.

Undervalued: 13.65% compared to the current price ₹1527

Last 5 Year EPS CAGR: 11.81%

*Investments are subject to market risks

Strength and Weakness of IndusInd Bank Ltd Stock

Unable to fetch valid data for stock valuation.

FAQ

What is the latest fair value of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The latest fair value of IndusInd Bank Ltd is ₹1552.15.

What is the Market Cap of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The Market Cap of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 1,18,919 Cr..

What is the current Stock Price of IndusInd Bank Ltd as on 23 June 2024?

The current stock price of IndusInd Bank Ltd as on 23 June 2024 is ₹1,527.

What is the High / Low of IndusInd Bank Ltd stocks in FY 2024?

In FY 2024, the High / Low of IndusInd Bank Ltd stocks is 1,694/1,297.

What is the Stock P/E of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The Stock P/E of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 13.3.

What is the Book Value of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The Book Value of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 704.

What is the Dividend Yield of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The Dividend Yield of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 1.08 %.

What is the ROCE of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The ROCE of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 8.42 %.

What is the ROE of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The ROE of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 16.4 %.

What is the Face Value of IndusInd Bank Ltd?

The Face Value of IndusInd Bank Ltd is 10.0.

About the Author

Author Avatar
Getaka

Getaka, CFA, a financial analyst with 15 years of experience in the industry. Getaka holds an MBA degree and the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, demonstrating his profound understanding of financial analysis and investment management. Throughout his career, he has conducted numerous financial analyses and due diligence processes for companies in the industry, and has a strong track record of identifying key trends and opportunities. He leverages his expertise to deliver a thorough financial analysis of a company, encompassing its financial performance, key ratios, future prospects, and risks. Getaka is committed to providing accurate, reliable, and trustworthy information to help readers make informed decisions about their finances and investments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. The author is not a SEBI registered financial advisor and does not have any vested interest in IndusInd Bank Ltd. Investors are advised to conduct their own due diligence and consult with a financial professional before making any investment decisions. The information provided in this article is based on publicly available data and the author's analysis, but it may not be comprehensive or up-to-date. The author and getaka.co.in are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content. This article is not intended to promote any particular investment strategy or recommendation, and readers should consult with their own financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Data Source: NSE