Sanofi India Ltd: For the quarter ending Jun 2026, reported sales were ₹438 crore and the net profit was ₹84 crore. Sales rose 7.9% and profit rose 20.0% against Jun 2025. Operating margin improved to 26.7% in Dec 2025.
Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separateReported figures at a glance
Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:28 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.
Data sources and reporting basis
Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.
Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.
How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.
Price record: 9 October 2026, 9:28 pm +05:30. Not a live quote. Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.Stored market and accounting figures
Measure Stored figure Market Cap 6,779 Cr. Current Price 2,945 High / Low 4,898/2,914 Stock P/E 19.8 Book Value 359 Dividend Yield 2.55 % ROCE 57.5 % ROE 43.0 % Face Value 10.0
Quarterly performance
For the quarter ending Jun 2026, reported sales were ₹438 crore and the net profit was ₹84 crore. Sales rose 7.9% and profit rose 20.0% against Jun 2025. Operating margin was 26.3%, 2.9 percentage points higher than Jun 2025. The business retained more operating profit from each rupee of sales; check whether the change persists across periods.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Quarterly Chart Table
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 515 | 491 | 469 | 511 | 464 | 524 | 515 | 536 | 406 | 475 | 420 | 472 | 438 |
| Expenses | 393 | 377 | 370 | 374 | 348 | 404 | 397 | 364 | 311 | 341 | 330 | 330 | 322 |
| Operating Profit | 122 | 114 | 100 | 137 | 116 | 120 | 118 | 172 | 95 | 134 | 90 | 143 | 115 |
| OPM % | 24% | 23% | 21% | 27% | 25% | 23% | 23% | 32% | 23% | 28% | 22% | 30% | 26% |
| Other Income | 57 | 82 | 77 | 41 | 21 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 9 | -22 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 169 | 186 | 167 | 169 | 127 | 113 | 122 | 165 | 94 | 102 | 83 | 138 | 112 |
| Tax % | 27% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 27% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 123 | 152 | 138 | 137 | 103 | 82 | 91 | 120 | 70 | 76 | 62 | 103 | 84 |
| EPS in Rs | 53.43 | 66.17 | 59.87 | 59.39 | 44.96 | 35.74 | 39.70 | 51.96 | 30.22 | 33.04 | 26.83 | 44.61 | 36.30 |
Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 5:53 pm
Annual performance
For the year ending Dec 2025, reported sales were ₹1,837 crore and the net profit was ₹327 crore. Sales fell 8.7% and profit fell 21.0% against Dec 2024. Operating margin was 26.7%, 2.3 percentage points higher than Dec 2024. The business retained more operating profit from each rupee of sales; check whether the change persists across periods.
Sales, expenses & profits
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Earnings per share
₹ per shareHover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Profit & Loss Chart Table
Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 4:21 am
| Metric | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,977 | 2,193 | 2,367 | 2,460 | 2,771 | 3,071 | 2,902 | 2,957 | 2,770 | 2,851 | 2,013 | 1,837 | 1,805 |
| Expenses | 1,639 | 1,817 | 1,832 | 1,921 | 2,146 | 2,403 | 2,186 | 2,194 | 2,066 | 2,047 | 1,522 | 1,346 | 1,323 |
| Operating Profit | 339 | 376 | 535 | 538 | 625 | 667 | 716 | 762 | 704 | 804 | 491 | 491 | 483 |
| OPM % | 17% | 17% | 23% | 22% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 28% | 24% | 27% | 27% |
| Other Income | 131 | 218 | 66 | 79 | 88 | 33 | 45 | 564 | 204 | 83 | 79 | -8 | -9 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 97 | 113 | 119 | 102 | 103 | 100 | 82 | 67 | 42 | 40 | 37 | 37 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | 373 | 481 | 480 | 515 | 610 | 600 | 677 | 1,258 | 864 | 846 | 531 | 445 | 436 |
| Tax % | 29% | 33% | 37% | 37% | 38% | 31% | 29% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 22% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 264 | 322 | 304 | 326 | 381 | 414 | 478 | 944 | 621 | 603 | 414 | 327 | 324 |
| EPS in Rs | 114.61 | 139.78 | 132.26 | 141.74 | 165.48 | 180.09 | 207.65 | 410.61 | 269.83 | 262.26 | 179.78 | 142.04 | 140.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 39% | 46% | 51% | 50% | 51% | 194% | 176% | 119% | 211% | 64% | 65% | 87% |
Growth
Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:25 pm
Balance sheet
Reported borrowings stood at ₹15 crore in Jun 2026. Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.
Reserves & borrowings
₹ croreCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Balance Sheet Data Table
Last Updated: October 2, 2026, 9:26 pm
| Month | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 1,463 | 1,604 | 1,860 | 2,003 | 2,196 | 2,419 | 2,096 | 2,203 | 1,253 | 992 | 838 | 726 | 803 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 15 |
| Other Liabilities | 742 | 778 | 658 | 751 | 765 | 802 | 777 | 811 | 772 | 681 | 732 | 488 | 567 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,228 | 2,405 | 2,541 | 2,778 | 2,984 | 3,244 | 2,918 | 3,061 | 2,072 | 1,715 | 1,612 | 1,255 | 1,407 |
| Fixed Assets | 648 | 877 | 817 | 769 | 733 | 499 | 464 | 334 | 306 | 315 | 312 | 304 | 291 |
| CWIP | 210 | 22 | 34 | 30 | 21 | 17 | 10 | 13 | 24 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 19 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 1,369 | 1,505 | 1,690 | 1,978 | 2,230 | 2,728 | 2,444 | 2,714 | 1,743 | 1,382 | 1,281 | 939 | 1,098 |
| Total Assets | 2,228 | 2,405 | 2,541 | 2,778 | 2,984 | 3,244 | 2,918 | 3,061 | 2,072 | 1,715 | 1,612 | 1,255 | 1,407 |
Cash generation
Operating activities generated ₹438 crore in Dec 2025. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business.
Operating & free cash flow
₹ croreHover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Cash Flows
| Month | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Cash Flow Table
Free cash flow is not available in the stored cash-flow statement. Missing values are not treated as zero.
Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Financial & business efficiency
Working-capital days were 20 in Dec 2024. That is 15 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.
Working capital
DaysCompare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Returns on capital & equity
%Hover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Financial Efficiency Data Table
| Month | Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 24 | 21 | 24 | 22 | 29 | 21 | 27 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 24 | 42 |
| Inventory Days | 151 | 179 | 173 | 169 | 151 | 154 | 127 | 107 | 110 | 125 | 254 | 186 |
| Days Payable | 83 | 122 | 81 | 79 | 119 | 110 | 100 | 93 | 105 | 109 | 112 | 151 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 92 | 78 | 115 | 112 | 61 | 65 | 54 | 33 | 22 | 33 | 167 | 77 |
| Working Capital Days | 43 | 26 | 9 | 79 | 17 | 18 | 35 | -8 | -20 | -19 | 35 | 20 |
| ROCE % | 29% | 22% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 29% | 28% | 32% | 35% | 41% | 44% | 49% |
Ownership trends
Promoters held 60.40% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction.
Shareholding comparison
%Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Shareholder count
ShareholdersHover or tap the chart for dated values.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table
Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table
| Fund Name | No of Shares | AUM (%) | Amount Invested (Cr) | Previous Number of Shares | Previous Date | Percentage Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Contra Fund | 251,576 | 0.21 | 101.08 | 161,000 | 2025-12-07 15:45:16 | 56.26% |
| Nippon India Pharma Fund | 230,272 | 1.17 | 92.52 | 236,008 | 2025-12-08 04:19:42 | -2.43% |
| Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund | 226,766 | 0.22 | 91.11 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Nippon India Small Cap Fund | 213,992 | 0.13 | 85.98 | 196,342 | 2025-12-08 07:42:13 | 8.99% |
| Nippon India Multi Cap Fund | 152,371 | 0.13 | 61.22 | 152,371 | 2025-04-22 17:25:21 | 0% |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund | 147,988 | 0.19 | 59.46 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SBI Midcap Fund | 128,577 | 0.23 | 51.66 | 195,082 | 2026-01-26 05:01:22 | -34.09% |
| Nippon India Innovation Fund | 49,110 | 0.73 | 19.73 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund | 11,397 | 0.51 | 4.58 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.
Ratios from the alternate data feed
Related measures share a chart and a common unit. Use the dated figures below to examine any change.
Profitability ratios
%Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Liquidity ratios
Multiple (×)Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Distributions & retention
%Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Interest coverage
Multiple (×)Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Valuation multiples
Multiple (×)Compare the lines together. Select a metric below to show or hide it.
Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.
Supporting financial tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Dec 24 | Dec 23 |
|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 179.46 | 261.78 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 179.46 | 261.78 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 195.65 | 279.35 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 374.17 | 441.39 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 374.17 | 441.39 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 875.30 | 1239.61 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 220.57 | 377.83 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 204.61 | 360.61 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 187.57 | 367.61 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 179.69 | 262.13 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 179.69 | 262.13 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 25.19 | 30.47 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 23.37 | 29.09 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 21.42 | 29.65 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 20.52 | 21.14 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 20.52 | 21.14 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 48.02 | 59.38 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 52.72 | 77.98 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 25.64 | 35.15 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 1.57 | 1.92 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 0.87 | 0.89 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 0.00 | 139.85 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 0.00 | 131.23 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 0.00 | -39.85 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 0.00 | -31.23 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 338.20 | 511.18 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 235.27 | 345.18 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 13783.39 | 18147.83 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 6.85 | 6.37 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 27.17 | 20.88 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 6.99 | 6.51 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 0.00 | -39.85 |
| Price / BV (X) | 16.36 | 18.28 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 6.99 | 6.51 |
| EarningsYield | 0.02 | 0.03 |
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanofi India Ltd | 6,779 Cr. | 2,945 | 4,898/2,914 | 19.8 | 359 | 2.55 % | 57.5 % | 43.0 % | 10.0 |
| Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd | 6,937 Cr. | 656 | 745/118 | 50.4 | 113 | 0.23 % | 16.9 % | 11.8 % | 1.00 |
| Morepen Laboratories Ltd | 7,096 Cr. | 130 | 151/33.0 | 60.4 | 22.8 | 0.15 % | 8.05 % | 5.33 % | 2.00 |
| Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd | 7,349 Cr. | 1,689 | 1,920/944 | 57.0 | 388 | 0.00 % | 10.5 % | 6.94 % | 10.0 |
| IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 5,900 Cr. | 201 | 224/67.1 | 33.4 | 61.3 | 0.50 % | 11.3 % | 8.42 % | 2.00 |
| Industry Average | 17,127.26 Cr | 1,216.62 | 53.25 | 211.24 | 0.40% | 26.16% | 16.59% | 6.06 |
