Tata Communications Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: TATACOMMBSE: 500483
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Tata Communications Ltd: Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 10.5% to ₹6,583 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 31.6% to ₹130 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 19.1% to 18.7% (0.4 percentage points lower). For the full year ending Mar 2026, operating margin eased to 19.4%.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:34 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price1,657₹ per share
Reported P/E45.2Times
Book value per share121₹ per share
Reported ROCE14.6 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 9 October 2026, 8:34 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap47,052 Cr.
Current Price1,657
High / Low2,110/1,322
Stock P/E45.2
Book Value121
Dividend Yield1.06 %
ROCE14.6 %
ROE32.6 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 10.5% to ₹6,583 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 31.6% to ₹130 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 19.1% to 18.7% (0.4 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 4,7714,8725,5885,6455,5925,7285,7985,9905,9606,1006,1896,5546,583
Expenses 3,7473,8574,4354,5694,4564,5984,6174,8684,8234,9264,9615,2705,353
Operating Profit 1,0241,0151,1531,0761,1371,1291,1811,1221,1371,1741,2281,2841,230
OPM % 21%21%21%19%20%20%20%19%19%19%20%20%19%
Other Income 19125-212-328529-7926-46-3818363-93
Interest 131137184186170189187182177202201182186
Depreciation 580605603651634648637672666679751731739
Profit before tax 5042981542074173213501,193249255458434211
Tax % 26%26%74%-52%21%30%36%15%26%32%22%42%41%
Net Profit 382221453223332272361,041190183364259130
EPS in Rs 13.397.741.5711.2711.687.978.2836.506.676.4212.829.244.71

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 10:21 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 7.3% to ₹24,803 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit fell 45.7% to ₹997 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 19.8% to 19.4% (0.3 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: September 27, 2026, 2:12 am

MetricMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 17,71419,91318,14917,62016,77216,52517,06817,10016,72517,83820,96923,10924,80325,426
Expenses 15,70816,91915,71415,21414,35913,78013,77912,84012,49813,52016,73918,54019,98020,510
Operating Profit 2,0062,9942,4342,4062,4122,7453,2894,2614,2274,3184,2304,5694,8224,916
OPM % 11%15%13%14%14%17%19%25%25%24%20%20%19%19%
Other Income 717291821,294-11662-32182338440471,033162114
Interest 427751409367344397471420360432644729762771
Depreciation 1,8522,1611,8641,8661,9062,0682,3582,3142,2052,2622,4702,5922,8272,900
Profit before tax 4443732431,467463431401,6092,0002,0631,1632,2811,3961,358
Tax % 77%99%96%16%778%80%162%22%26%14%18%21%31%
Net Profit 1033101,235-326-80-851,2521,4851,8019701,837997936
EPS in Rs 3.560.050.3043.26-11.53-2.89-3.0243.8851.9963.0233.9864.4335.1433.19
Dividend Payout % 126%12,151%1,412%14%-39%-156%-133%32%40%33%49%39%50%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-97.09%233.33%12250.00%-126.40%75.46%-6.25%1572.94%18.61%21.28%-46.14%89.38%-45.73%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%330.42%12016.67%-12376.40%201.86%-81.71%1579.19%-1554.33%2.67%-67.42%135.52%-135.11%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:2%
5 Years:6%
3 Years:11%
TTM:8%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:67%
5 Years:33%
3 Years:-3%
TTM:13%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:21%
5 Years:11%
3 Years:8%
1 Year:-21%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:Not available
3 Years:78%
Last Year:55%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 4:00 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹12,249 crore in Mar 2026. They decreased from ₹12,357 crore in Mar 2025 (0.9% lower). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: June 26, 2026, 6:00 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 285285285285285285285285285285285285
Reserves 36-6481,307214-467-1,563-1706431,2331,5012,7363,162
Borrowings 13,07614,2319,2148,9279,93512,41311,3949,1228,57711,26312,35712,249
Other Liabilities 10,79811,23010,22810,13110,19810,9969,7979,58810,42411,31611,06512,591
Total Liabilities 24,19525,09821,03319,55719,95122,13121,30619,63820,51924,36526,44428,287
Fixed Assets 14,70414,44410,92910,79711,28912,76811,52010,93610,50013,46713,91915,481
CWIP 6388007515203613494938521,1481,3271,100850
Investments 1,7681,8372,4341,2501,4911,5632,2331,5651,9511,6082,7142,297
Other Assets 7,0868,0176,9206,9906,8097,4517,0606,2846,9217,9638,7119,659
Total Assets 24,19525,09821,03319,55719,95122,13121,30619,63820,51924,36526,44428,287
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹4,479 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹2,060 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 449.2% of the ₹997 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 3,0282,3632,3941,7131,8442,5253,1804,2044,3843,1822,9114,479
Cash from Investing Activity + -1,908-2,313940-500-2,284-1,521-2,007-894-1,836-2,641-2,173-1,434
Cash from Financing Activity + -1,388-9-3,276-959-28-942-1,205-3,431-2,241-813-936-2,937
Net Cash Flow -2684158254-46761-32-121308-272-198108
Free Cash Flow 1,2573345981021068441,8282,5542,8991,1107112,060
CFO/OP 105%114%130%82%88%85%86%97%106%80%82%108%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow1,257.00334.00598.00102.00106.00844.001,828.002,554.002,899.001,110.00711.002,060.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were -107 in Mar 2025. That is 44 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 564661546466695656566563
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle 564661546466695656566563
Working Capital Days -134-155-139-105-125-124-150-88-103-119-151-107
ROCE %4%8%7%23%8%8%9%18%22%24%18%15%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 58.86% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 19.85% in Jun 2026, 5.02 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 13.75% in Jun 2026, 3.42 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%
FIIs 17.53%19.20%18.24%18.09%18.06%17.80%16.99%17.17%13.61%14.46%14.44%13.75%
DIIs 13.55%12.12%13.14%13.15%13.45%13.66%14.51%14.83%19.03%18.49%19.14%19.85%
Public 10.06%9.81%9.77%9.91%9.62%9.68%9.63%9.14%8.50%8.19%7.56%7.53%
No. of Shareholders 1,85,9761,95,6981,93,1572,03,4171,85,0241,90,3451,91,7411,91,4991,86,9481,82,1231,75,9461,72,357
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Mid Cap Fund 11,148,059 1.9 1750.8N/AN/AN/A
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund 4,232,839 1.57 664.773,989,8812026-02-23 01:20:476.09%
Quant Mid Cap Fund 3,963,991 8.55 622.54739,0772025-12-08 00:26:18436.34%
ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund 3,101,097 1.39 487.033,100,6782026-02-23 01:21:590.01%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund 2,861,306 2.54 449.372,661,3062026-02-21 23:56:267.52%
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund 2,582,747 1.55 405.621,852,7472026-02-21 23:56:2639.4%
SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund 2,410,947 1.19 378.64N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Multicap Fund 1,254,770 0.87 197.06N/AN/AN/A
Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund 1,150,000 2.22 180.61N/AN/AN/A
HDFC Multi Cap Fund 1,026,942 0.84 161.28N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 64.4433.9863.0251.9943.88
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 64.3933.9763.0251.9943.88
Cash EPS (Rs.) 142.99119.97141.36129.21125.18
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 106.0162.8254.3433.555.04
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 106.0162.8254.3433.555.04
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 810.83735.75625.90586.83600.00
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 164.89158.34164.26159.96154.99
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 73.9471.6884.9082.6173.81
PBT / Share (Rs.) 72.6240.8172.4070.1756.44
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 52.0433.3261.9951.8543.99
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 64.4333.9863.0251.9943.88
PBDIT Margin (%) 20.3321.5226.2427.2525.83
PBIT Margin (%) 9.119.7413.5614.0712.30
PBT Margin (%) 8.955.5411.5611.959.40
Net Profit Margin (%) 6.414.529.908.837.33
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 7.944.6110.068.857.31
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 60.7854.20118.29159.741083.17
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 14.9618.7522.4720.9515.50
Return On Assets (%) 6.903.948.737.535.86
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 2.322.663.306.4676.97
Total Debt / Equity (X) 3.605.664.968.5184.89
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.900.920.880.360.34
Current Ratio (X) 0.570.430.590.570.75
Quick Ratio (X) 0.560.430.570.570.74
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 191.470.000.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 25.9161.8032.8426.929.11
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 10.7417.4014.5310.823.19
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 74.0938.2067.1673.0890.89
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 89.2682.6085.4789.1896.81
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 6.457.0110.8212.6510.51
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 2.222.844.915.094.16
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 55275.8866599.8241978.0542182.7439184.89
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 2.393.182.352.522.29
EV / EBITDA (X) 11.7614.768.979.258.87
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.952.731.992.091.77
Retention Ratios (%) 74.0838.1967.1573.0790.88
Price / BV (X) 14.8932.0923.3737.73262.29
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 1.952.731.992.091.77
EarningsYield 0.040.010.050.040.04

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Tata Communications Ltd 47,052 Cr. 1,657 2,110/1,32245.2 1211.06 %14.6 %32.6 % 10.0
Tejas Networks Ltd 7,967 Cr. 447 645/294 1650.00 %14.6 %26.8 % 10.0
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd 6,438 Cr. 32.9 59.6/30.1 1020.00 %55.6 %Not available 10.0
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd 1,444 Cr. 22.9 44.7/20.3 4760.00 %9.32 %Not available 10.0
OnMobile Global Ltd 532 Cr. 50.2 84.1/40.2 58.70.00 %0.12 %1.82 % 10.0
Industry Average102,812.15 Cr326.4755.40150.960.18%20.09%13.51%8.54

All Competitor Stocks of Tata Communications Ltd