Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd: Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 19.8% to ₹630 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 31.6% to ₹93 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 17.5% to 15.9% (1.6 percentage points lower). A reported annual profit of ₹474 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹590 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:33 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price950₹ per share
Reported P/E25.6Times
Book value per share357₹ per share
Reported ROCE14.9 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 7:33 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap11,056 Cr.
Current Price950
High / Low1,392/870
Stock P/E25.6
Book Value357
Dividend Yield0.74 %
ROCE14.9 %
ROE12.0 %
Face Value2.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Higher sales were accompanied by lower earnings in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 19.8% to ₹630 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 31.6% to ₹93 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 17.5% to 15.9% (1.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 2744623274403754416368165268438721,010630
Expenses 253385270385323371546689434732746878531
Operating Profit 2178565452709012792111126132100
OPM % 8%17%17%12%14%16%14%16%18%13%14%13%16%
Other Income 29294531683944537338323229
Interest 4444223437464
Depreciation 2222222222936
Profit before tax 441019579117105129174161140144155118
Tax % 42%27%4%2%16%11%26%23%16%26%17%26%21%
Net Profit 2574927898949613513610411911593
EPS in Rs 2.356.868.547.219.128.108.2511.5811.708.9410.259.858.02

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 5:15 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 43.3% to ₹3,252 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 12.1% to ₹474 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 14.9% to 14.2% (0.7 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 9:42 pm

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 1201,2839868718849998301,5022,2693,2523,356
Expenses 109887366546688407421,2921,9292,7892,887
Operating Profit 11029525021721615987210339462469
OPM % 91%23%25%25%24%16%11%14%15%14%14%
Other Income 1942734867175165134205175130
Interest 2125137971117112021
Depreciation 374242424178881721
Profit before tax 70271268216232319233319525600557
Tax % 20%24%28%17%22%19%20%16%20%21%
Net Profit 56206193179182264187268423474431
EPS in Rs 0.632.3117.1616.2816.5323.9917.3624.9536.3740.7537.06
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%61%8%35%28%25%17%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)267.86%-6.31%-7.25%1.68%45.05%-29.17%43.32%57.84%12.06%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-274.17%-0.94%8.93%43.38%-74.22%72.48%14.52%-45.78%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:21%
3 Years:31%
TTM:51%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:19%
3 Years:13%
TTM:47%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:49%
3 Years:74%
1 Year:-4%
Return on Equity
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:12%
3 Years:12%
Last Year:13%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 1:41 pm

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹72 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹39 crore in Mar 2025 (84.6% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: October 9, 2026, 9:42 pm

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 178232322222222222323
Reserves 4841,2091,4041,4741,5941,8151,9092,1423,7164,134
Borrowings 27367440400003972
Other Liabilities 326215475835466798396581,2651,692
Total Liabilities 9671,9202,0172,0792,2032,5162,7692,8215,0445,921
Fixed Assets 616585546508467459817670510
CWIP 0000009527644272
Investments 2094505816917141,0491,3051,1422,8362,258
Other Assets 1418858918811,0221,0081,2881,3271,6963,082
Total Assets 9671,9202,0172,0792,2032,5162,7692,8215,0445,921
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹590 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹657 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. A reported annual profit of ₹474 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹590 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + 16021219811212525993-198453-590
Cash from Investing Activity + -158142-17138-54-22413269-1,630703
Cash from Financing Activity + -55-326-16-161-34-64-103-851,175-92
Net Cash Flow -542810-1137-283-14-221
Free Cash Flow 11621119511112522628-379285-657
CFO/OP 150%91%106%79%74%205%235%-60%158%-97%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow116.00211.00195.00111.00125.00226.0028.00-379.00285.00-657.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 92 in Mar 2025. That is 51 days lower than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 230216202240219213282180108
Inventory Days 3135980
Days Payable 185205303173
Cash Conversion Cycle 23034202240219223815108
Working Capital Days 1618815115918918823914392
ROCE %26%20%13%12%18%8%17%17%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 56.93% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 21.61% in Jun 2026, 2.43 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 8.08% in Jun 2026, 0.90 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%56.93%
FIIs 2.29%3.21%3.85%4.39%9.80%9.92%9.33%8.98%9.22%8.53%8.65%8.08%
DIIs 24.58%23.98%23.76%22.78%24.12%24.03%24.50%24.04%22.62%23.05%22.72%21.61%
Public 11.63%11.27%10.86%11.33%9.15%9.12%9.24%10.07%11.24%11.47%11.70%13.39%
No. of Shareholders 36,50843,31353,29679,87496,86398,67485,47489,5441,04,2121,00,5841,11,2161,17,238
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
Kotak Small Cap Fund 3,642,296 2.68 467.4N/AN/AN/A
Kotak Midcap Fund 2,544,020 0.51 326.46N/AN/AN/A
DSP Small Cap Fund 2,500,000 1.79 320.813,375,1192025-11-02 14:11:50-25.93%
DSP Mid Cap Fund 2,450,232 1.62 314.434,426,1912025-11-02 14:11:50-44.64%
ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund 1,226,065 0.31 157.331,288,6982026-06-11 13:57:18-4.86%
Kotak Aggressive Hybrid Fund 796,257 1.18 102.18N/AN/AN/A
DSP India T.I.G.E.R. Fund 651,371 1.44 83.59621,7132026-03-12 06:37:414.77%
ITI Small Cap Fund 223,967 0.98 28.74N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential ELSS Tax Saver Fund 186,977 0.17 23.99N/AN/AN/A
Franklin Build India Fund 180,000 0.72 23.1N/AN/AN/A
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 2.002.002.002.002.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 37.1924.9417.1023.9916.53
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 37.1924.9417.1023.9916.53
Cash EPS (Rs.) 37.0625.6718.0727.4120.43
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 321.55201.01179.35166.98146.93
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 321.55201.01179.35166.98146.93
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 195.07139.6077.0897.6280.84
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 42.9232.1114.9933.9125.72
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 42.2331.3814.2830.1621.98
PBT / Share (Rs.) 41.3329.8513.2929.6521.27
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 36.3724.9417.3623.6616.69
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 36.3724.9517.3623.9916.53
PBDIT Margin (%) 22.0022.9919.4434.7331.81
PBIT Margin (%) 21.6422.4718.5330.8927.18
PBT Margin (%) 21.1821.3817.2430.3626.30
Net Profit Margin (%) 18.6417.8622.5224.2320.64
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 18.6417.8622.5224.5720.44
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 11.3012.419.6814.3611.24
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 11.9514.887.0315.8713.64
Return On Assets (%) 8.369.476.7410.488.25
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.010.000.000.000.02
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.570.530.310.450.41
Current Ratio (X) 4.704.304.424.783.74
Quick Ratio (X) 4.704.254.244.723.73
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 175.5223.6812.9564.47139.56
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 19.2424.0511.7618.7436.30
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 18.8823.3711.3016.2029.60
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 80.7675.9588.2481.2663.70
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 81.1276.6388.7083.8070.40
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 47.4021.0315.1466.2836.06
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 36.9017.5010.0647.2424.40
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 11573.478161.343482.242674.753324.68
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.105.434.202.493.74
EV / EBITDA (X) 23.1823.6221.597.1711.75
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.145.524.372.533.78
Retention Ratios (%) 80.7575.9488.2381.2563.69
Price / BV (X) 3.123.841.881.482.08
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 5.145.524.372.533.78
EarningsYield 0.030.030.050.090.05

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd 11,056 Cr. 950 1,392/87025.6 3570.74 %14.9 %12.0 % 2.00
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd 11,067 Cr. 493 580/35235.6 1120.41 %20.9 %16.4 % 1.00
Inox Wind Ltd 11,881 Cr. 68.6 159/62.434.5 36.90.00 %10.6 %7.50 % 10.0
GMM Pfaudler Ltd 6,037 Cr. 1,342 1,534/73547.9 2680.15 %13.6 %6.69 % 2.00
Triveni Turbine Ltd 16,604 Cr. 522 788/42847.8 45.50.81 %34.1 %25.2 % 1.00
Industry Average10,399.61 Cr1,456.18103.51303.660.29%13.94%11.71%8.85

All Competitor Stocks of Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd