Analyst Summary
Atul Ltd operates in the Agro Chemicals/Pesticides segment, NSE: ATUL | BSE: 500027, current market price is ₹6,950.00, market cap is 20,489 Cr.. At a glance, stock P/E is 30.2, ROE is 11.5 %, ROCE is 14.9 %, book value is 2,113, dividend yield is 0.36 %. The latest intrinsic value estimate is ₹3,394.69, around 51.2% below the current price, so expectations may already be running ahead of this modelled fair value. On operating trend, latest reported sales are about ₹5,583 Cr versus the prior period change of 18.1%, while latest net profit is about ₹499 Cr with a prior-period change of 54.0%. The 52-week range shown on this page is 7,793/5,560, which helps frame where the current quote sits within its recent trading band. Business context: About the Company - Qualitative AnalysisAtul Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 11/12/1975 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company's Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L99999GJ1975PLC0…
This summary is generated from the stock page data available for Atul Ltd: Intrinsic Value & Share Price Analysis and is refreshed automatically when the underlying metrics change.
Investment Snapshot
Weights: Health 30% · Earnings Quality 25% · Momentum 20% · Industry Rank 15% · Smart Money 10%. Scores are computed from reported financials and recalculated daily.
Share Price and Basic Stock Data
Last Updated: May 4, 2026, 11:48 pm
| PEG Ratio | -128.97 |
|---|
Competitors
| Stock Name ⇩ | Market Cap ⇩ | Current Price ⇩ | High / Low ⇩ | Stock P/E ⇩ | Book Value ⇩ | Dividend Yield ⇩ | ROCE ⇩ | ROE ⇩ | Face Value ⇩ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul Ltd | 20,489 Cr. | 6,950 | 7,793/5,560 | 30.2 | 2,113 | 0.36 % | 14.9 % | 11.5 % | 10.0 |
| Bayer CropScience Ltd | 21,095 Cr. | 4,702 | 6,540/4,273 | 31.5 | 695 | 2.66 % | 24.8 % | 20.0 % | 10.0 |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd | 22,406 Cr. | 449 | 665/363 | 41.3 | 64.0 | 0.27 % | 25.1 % | 18.8 % | 10.0 |
| Sharda Cropchem Ltd | 9,386 Cr. | 1,040 | 1,298/507 | 16.6 | 297 | 0.87 % | 16.5 % | 12.6 % | 10.0 |
| Epigral Ltd | 5,732 Cr. | 1,329 | 2,114/806 | 17.2 | 515 | 0.45 % | 15.6 % | 16.2 % | 10.0 |
| Industry Average | 10,461.85 Cr | 1,112.27 | 38.97 | 375.17 | 0.47% | 14.91% | 18.27% | 6.67 |
Quarterly Result
| Metric | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,268 | 1,195 | 1,182 | 1,194 | 1,138 | 1,212 | 1,322 | 1,393 | 1,417 | 1,452 | 1,478 | 1,552 | 1,574 |
| Expenses | 1,096 | 1,046 | 1,000 | 1,039 | 986 | 1,065 | 1,099 | 1,150 | 1,193 | 1,229 | 1,242 | 1,284 | 1,327 |
| Operating Profit | 172 | 149 | 182 | 155 | 152 | 148 | 223 | 243 | 224 | 223 | 236 | 267 | 247 |
| OPM % | 14% | 12% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income | 23 | 26 | 10 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 35 | 19 | 50 | 28 | 50 | 40 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 50 | 51 | 52 | 54 | 61 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 82 | 82 | 81 | 80 |
| Profit before tax | 142 | 122 | 138 | 124 | 105 | 83 | 158 | 191 | 158 | 186 | 177 | 231 | 203 |
| Tax % | 28% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 32% | 29% | 29% | 27% | 26% | 30% | 25% | 21% | 20% |
| Net Profit | 103 | 92 | 102 | 91 | 72 | 59 | 112 | 140 | 117 | 130 | 132 | 182 | 164 |
| EPS in Rs | 35.61 | 31.70 | 35.02 | 30.60 | 24.04 | 19.84 | 38.00 | 46.47 | 36.93 | 42.97 | 43.40 | 60.88 | 54.60 |
Last Updated: February 6, 2026, 7:18 pm
Profit & Loss - Annual Report
Last Updated: February 18, 2026, 6:16 pm
| Metric | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,439 | 2,637 | 2,595 | 2,834 | 3,514 | 4,038 | 4,093 | 3,731 | 5,081 | 5,428 | 4,726 | 5,583 | 6,055 |
| Expenses | 2,075 | 2,235 | 2,134 | 2,324 | 3,008 | 3,270 | 3,191 | 2,813 | 4,168 | 4,620 | 4,086 | 4,665 | 5,082 |
| Operating Profit | 364 | 402 | 461 | 510 | 505 | 768 | 902 | 918 | 913 | 807 | 639 | 918 | 973 |
| OPM % | 15% | 15% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 19% | 22% | 25% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income | 36 | 9 | 37 | 57 | 30 | 38 | 83 | 109 | 82 | 86 | 65 | 115 | 168 |
| Interest | 33 | 26 | 28 | 25 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 24 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 58 | 60 | 66 | 95 | 110 | 119 | 130 | 136 | 177 | 198 | 243 | 317 | 325 |
| Profit before tax | 308 | 326 | 404 | 446 | 412 | 680 | 845 | 882 | 810 | 688 | 451 | 692 | 798 |
| Tax % | 29% | 31% | 32% | 28% | 32% | 36% | 21% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 28% | |
| Net Profit | 219 | 240 | 274 | 323 | 281 | 436 | 671 | 660 | 605 | 507 | 324 | 499 | 608 |
| EPS in Rs | 73.90 | 81.13 | 92.44 | 108.88 | 93.21 | 145.72 | 224.69 | 221.64 | 204.23 | 174.19 | 109.71 | 164.37 | 201.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 13% | 10% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 19% | 18% | 15% |
Growth
Last Updated: September 4, 2025, 10:45 pm
Balance Sheet
Last Updated: April 6, 2026, 5:00 am
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 919 | 1,009 | 1,585 | 1,936 | 2,214 | 2,676 | 3,125 | 3,797 | 4,399 | 4,642 | 5,085 | 5,569 | 5,888 |
| Borrowings | 367 | 299 | 316 | 168 | 16 | 55 | 108 | 133 | 144 | 52 | 237 | 202 | 186 |
| Other Liabilities | 502 | 485 | 535 | 591 | 749 | 783 | 880 | 976 | 1,117 | 1,028 | 1,104 | 1,179 | 1,368 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,818 | 1,823 | 2,465 | 2,724 | 3,009 | 3,543 | 4,144 | 4,935 | 5,690 | 5,752 | 6,455 | 6,980 | 7,471 |
| Fixed Assets | 570 | 514 | 750 | 1,026 | 1,027 | 1,104 | 1,125 | 1,418 | 1,634 | 1,770 | 2,792 | 2,847 | 2,767 |
| CWIP | 59 | 112 | 180 | 59 | 96 | 172 | 368 | 250 | 420 | 1,033 | 281 | 124 | 109 |
| Investments | 63 | 66 | 382 | 429 | 470 | 752 | 1,137 | 1,361 | 1,339 | 881 | 1,392 | 1,766 | 2,188 |
| Other Assets | 1,126 | 1,131 | 1,154 | 1,210 | 1,415 | 1,515 | 1,513 | 1,906 | 2,297 | 2,068 | 1,990 | 2,242 | 2,408 |
| Total Assets | 1,818 | 1,823 | 2,465 | 2,724 | 3,009 | 3,543 | 4,144 | 4,935 | 5,690 | 5,752 | 6,455 | 6,980 | 7,471 |
Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Free Cash Flow
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Cash Flow | -3.00 | 103.00 | 145.00 | 342.00 | 489.00 | 713.00 | 794.00 | 785.00 | 769.00 | 755.00 | 402.00 | 716.00 |
Free Cash Flow = Income Generated from Operational Activities - Borrowings - Capital Work in Progress (CWIP)
Consistent positive free cash flow is crucial for businesses as it indicates their ability to generate cash from their core operations. It provides financial flexibility, allowing companies to invest in growth opportunities, pay dividends to shareholders, reduce debt, and weather economic downturns more effectively.
Financial Efficiency Indicators
| Month | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65 | 61 | 62 | 67 | 75 | 63 | 64 | 72 | 71 | 57 | 72 | 74 |
| Inventory Days | 119 | 105 | 118 | 107 | 83 | 89 | 93 | 128 | 122 | 101 | 90 | 97 |
| Days Payable | 89 | 69 | 87 | 86 | 93 | 66 | 88 | 121 | 90 | 69 | 84 | 82 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 95 | 97 | 93 | 88 | 66 | 86 | 69 | 78 | 103 | 89 | 77 | 89 |
| Working Capital Days | 47 | 50 | 46 | 65 | 76 | 74 | 59 | 65 | 77 | 68 | 69 | 77 |
| ROCE % | 28% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 19% | 27% | 28% | 24% | 19% | 15% | 9% | 13% |
Mutual Fund Holdings
| Fund Name | No of Shares | AUM (%) | Amount Invested (Cr) | Previous Number of Shares | Previous Date | Percentage Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSP Mid Cap Fund | 521,497 | 1.7 | 323.98 | 698,092 | 2025-12-07 06:22:13 | -25.3% |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund | 407,556 | 1.03 | 253.19 | 350,160 | 2025-12-08 01:35:30 | 16.39% |
| DSP Small Cap Fund | 403,746 | 1.55 | 250.83 | 380,193 | 2025-12-07 00:37:57 | 6.2% |
| ICICI Prudential Smallcap Fund | 347,874 | 2.66 | 216.12 | 346,657 | 2025-12-15 04:32:43 | 0.35% |
| ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund | 225,995 | 0.89 | 140.4 | 112,704 | 2025-12-07 06:22:13 | 100.52% |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Midcap Fund | 197,756 | 2.03 | 122.86 | 163,780 | 2025-12-15 02:07:49 | 20.74% |
| Franklin India Small Cap Fund | 165,000 | 0.8 | 102.51 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund | 162,818 | 0.14 | 101.15 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund | 157,993 | 0.57 | 98.15 | 157,962 | 2025-12-15 04:32:44 | 0.02% |
| ICICI Prudential Manufacturing Fund | 154,343 | 1.52 | 95.89 | 164,302 | 2026-02-22 17:35:05 | -6.06% |
Key Financial Ratios
| Month | Mar 25 | Mar 24 | Mar 23 | Mar 22 | Mar 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FaceValue | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.) | 164.37 | 109.54 | 174.15 | 204.23 | 221.17 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.) | 164.37 | 109.54 | 174.15 | 204.23 | 221.17 |
| Cash EPS (Rs.) | 273.03 | 189.17 | 237.25 | 261.15 | 266.49 |
| Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 1900.39 | 1752.68 | 1598.18 | 1506.19 | 1302.65 |
| Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) | 1900.39 | 1752.68 | 1598.18 | 1506.19 | 1302.65 |
| Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) | 1895.23 | 1604.10 | 1837.97 | 1715.94 | 1260.21 |
| PBDIT / Share (Rs.) | 346.91 | 235.87 | 301.29 | 333.48 | 344.51 |
| PBIT / Share (Rs.) | 239.37 | 153.43 | 234.31 | 273.81 | 298.47 |
| PBT / Share (Rs.) | 231.22 | 149.67 | 231.63 | 270.71 | 295.32 |
| Net Profit / Share (Rs.) | 165.49 | 106.73 | 170.27 | 201.48 | 220.46 |
| NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) | 164.27 | 109.65 | 174.09 | 204.07 | 221.47 |
| PBDIT Margin (%) | 18.30 | 14.70 | 16.39 | 19.43 | 27.33 |
| PBIT Margin (%) | 12.62 | 9.56 | 12.74 | 15.95 | 23.68 |
| PBT Margin (%) | 12.20 | 9.33 | 12.60 | 15.77 | 23.43 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 8.73 | 6.65 | 9.26 | 11.74 | 17.49 |
| NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) | 8.66 | 6.83 | 9.47 | 11.89 | 17.57 |
| Return on Networth / Equity (%) | 8.64 | 6.31 | 11.00 | 13.64 | 17.13 |
| Return on Capital Employeed (%) | 11.52 | 8.08 | 14.04 | 17.22 | 21.39 |
| Return On Assets (%) | 6.91 | 4.98 | 8.91 | 10.58 | 13.28 |
| Long Term Debt / Equity (X) | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Total Debt / Equity (X) | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Asset Turnover Ratio (%) | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.80 |
| Current Ratio (X) | 3.33 | 2.56 | 2.49 | 2.69 | 3.18 |
| Quick Ratio (X) | 2.47 | 1.83 | 1.51 | 1.81 | 2.43 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) | 7.89 | 2.99 | 3.24 | 3.96 | 2.97 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) | 12.16 | 22.84 | 18.65 | 9.79 | 0.00 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) | 7.35 | 13.03 | 13.47 | 7.57 | 0.00 |
| Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 87.84 | 77.16 | 81.35 | 90.21 | 0.00 |
| Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) | 92.65 | 86.97 | 86.53 | 92.43 | 0.00 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (X) | 42.62 | 62.71 | 112.62 | 107.68 | 109.10 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) | 21.33 | 29.38 | 64.65 | 66.06 | 70.81 |
| Enterprise Value (Cr.) | 18266.29 | 17113.34 | 20598.53 | 30563.70 | 20735.76 |
| EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 3.27 | 3.62 | 3.80 | 6.02 | 5.56 |
| EV / EBITDA (X) | 17.87 | 24.63 | 23.15 | 30.95 | 20.33 |
| MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 3.24 | 3.58 | 3.79 | 6.00 | 5.61 |
| Retention Ratios (%) | 87.83 | 77.15 | 81.34 | 90.20 | 0.00 |
| Price / BV (X) | 3.23 | 3.31 | 4.40 | 6.88 | 5.48 |
| Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) | 3.24 | 3.58 | 3.79 | 6.00 | 5.61 |
| EarningsYield | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
About the Company - Qualitative Analysis
| INDUSTRY | ADDRESS | CONTACT |
|---|---|---|
| Agro Chemicals/Pesticides | Atul House, Ahmedabad Gujarat 380014 | Contact not found |
| Management | |
|---|---|
| Name | Position Held |
| Mr. Sunil Lalbhai | Chairman & Managing Director |
| Mr. Samveg Lalbhai | Managing Director |
| Mr. Bharathy Mohanan | WholeTime Director & President |
| Mr. Gopi Kannan Thirukonda | WholeTime Director & CFO |
| Mr. Vivek Gadre | Whole Time Director |
| Mr. Pradeep Banerjee | Director |
| Mr. Mukund Chitale | Director |
| Mr. Rangaswamy Iyer | Director |
| Mr. Sharadchandra Abhyankar | Director |
| Mr. Sujal Shah | Director |
| Mr. Praveen Kadle | Director |
| Ms. Padmaja Chunduru | Director |
FAQ
What is the intrinsic value of Atul Ltd and is it undervalued?
As of 15 May 2026, Atul Ltd's intrinsic value is ₹3394.69, which is 51.16% lower than the current market price of ₹6,950.00, suggesting the stock is overvalued. This is calculated using the PE ratio method factoring in ROE (11.5 %), book value (₹2,113), dividend yield (0.36 %), and 5-year EPS CAGR.
What is the current share price and 52-week range of Atul Ltd?
Atul Ltd is trading at ₹6,950.00 as of 15 May 2026, with a FY2026-2027 high of ₹7,793 and low of ₹5,560. The stock is currently in the middle of its 52-week range. Market cap stands at ₹20,489 Cr..
How does Atul Ltd's P/E ratio compare to its industry?
Atul Ltd has a P/E ratio of 30.2, which is below the industry average of 38.97. This is broadly in line with or below the industry average.
Is Atul Ltd financially healthy?
Key indicators for Atul Ltd: ROCE of 14.9 % is moderate. Dividend yield is 0.36 %.
Is Atul Ltd profitable and how is the profit trend?
Atul Ltd reported a net profit of ₹499 Cr in Mar 2025 on revenue of ₹5,583 Cr. Compared to ₹605 Cr in Mar 2022, the net profit shows a declining trend.
Does Atul Ltd pay dividends?
Atul Ltd has a dividend yield of 0.36 % at the current price of ₹6,950.00. The company pays dividends, though the yield is modest.
