Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated NSE: HALBSE: 541154
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd: Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 14.4% to ₹5,515 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 14.8% to ₹1,581 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 26.6% to 27.7% (1.0 percentage points higher). Borrowings were ₹65 crore in Mar 2026, 27.5% above the prior-year balance.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 15 October 2026, 8:46 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price4,910₹ per share
Reported P/E35.4Times
Book value per share611₹ per share
Reported ROCE32.0 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 15 October 2026, 8:46 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap3,28,902 Cr.
Current Price4,910
High / Low5,150/3,479
Stock P/E35.4
Book Value611
Dividend Yield0.92 %
ROCE32.0 %
ROE24.0 %
Face Value5.00

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales rose 14.4% to ₹5,515 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit rose 14.8% to ₹1,581 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin rose from 26.6% to 27.7% (1.0 percentage points higher). More operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; check whether that improvement holds across other reporting periods.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 3,9155,6366,06114,7694,3485,9776,95713,7004,8196,6287,69913,9435,515
Expenses 3,0364,1074,6278,8723,3544,3465,2768,4083,5355,0715,8308,8853,989
Operating Profit 8801,5291,4345,8969941,6301,6815,2921,2841,5571,8695,0581,527
OPM % 22%27%24%40%23%27%24%39%27%23%24%36%28%
Other Income 4114714605577385506316537498899141,152903
Interest 00031000800140
Depreciation 201349212644149177277736185225310634304
Profit before tax 1,0891,6501,6815,7781,5822,0032,0355,2001,8482,2202,4725,5722,125
Tax % 25%25%25%26%9%26%30%24%25%25%25%25%26%
Net Profit 8141,2351,2544,2921,4361,4901,4333,9581,3771,6631,8524,1841,581
EPS in Rs 12.1718.4718.7464.1821.4722.2821.4259.1920.5924.8627.6962.5723.63

Last Updated: October 15, 2026, 8:46 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Earnings grew faster than sales in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 6.8% to ₹33,090 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 9.1% to ₹9,076 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 31.0% to 29.6% (1.4 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:04 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 15,73016,75817,95018,51920,00821,43822,88224,62026,92830,38130,98133,09033,786
Expenses 13,37914,28114,71415,05915,44016,56517,54119,20020,25820,63121,37123,30423,775
Operating Profit 2,3512,4783,2363,4604,5694,8735,3415,4206,6699,7499,6109,78610,011
OPM % 15%15%18%19%23%23%23%22%25%32%31%30%30%
Other Income 1,6421,5981,0447613764123609861,6721,8992,5713,7043,858
Interest 156163517735926765644322236
Depreciation 8068636819471,0249981,1571,1101,7841,4061,3401,3541,473
Profit before tax 3,1733,2073,5833,2403,7423,9284,2775,2316,49310,19910,82012,11212,390
Tax % 25%38%27%39%37%28%24%3%10%26%23%25%
Net Profit 2,3881,9982,6161,9872,3462,8323,2395,0865,8117,5958,3179,0769,279
EPS in Rs 24.7727.6336.1829.7235.0842.3548.4476.0586.89113.57124.36135.71138.75
Dividend Payout % 20%31%31%54%28%39%31%26%32%31%32%33%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)-16.33%30.93%-24.04%18.07%20.72%14.37%57.02%14.25%30.70%9.51%9.13%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%47.26%-54.98%42.11%2.65%-6.34%42.65%-42.77%16.45%-21.19%-0.38%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:7%
5 Years:8%
3 Years:8%
TTM:2%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:13%
5 Years:25%
3 Years:18%
TTM:0%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:Not available
5 Years:58%
3 Years:55%
1 Year:-7%
Return on Equity
10 Years:24%
5 Years:27%
3 Years:27%
Last Year:26%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 6:15 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹65 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹51 crore in Mar 2025 (27.5% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 7, 2026, 6:00 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 482362362334334334334334334334334334
Reserves 16,30410,65812,1759,15111,74112,85615,03418,93023,17228,71234,50840,528
Borrowings 5801,0229054,1575,816534951495165
Other Liabilities 47,25245,42038,14938,04435,23835,12037,60140,87145,63251,70473,65193,277
Total Liabilities 64,04256,51951,70848,43451,47054,12553,02260,18369,19080,799108,545134,205
Fixed Assets 7,1916,9257,3507,5667,4547,3517,1586,7586,8276,7306,6637,287
CWIP 2161,0251,3891,4581,4992,0401,9482,4721,8842,4923,0983,313
Investments 7458869819899029401,0551,2941,3851,4971,6271,752
Other Assets 55,89047,68241,98838,42141,61543,79442,86149,65959,09370,08097,156121,853
Total Assets 64,04256,51951,70848,43451,47054,12553,02260,18369,19080,799108,545134,205
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities generated ₹10,920 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was ₹8,451 crore. Positive operating cash flow shows cash generated by operations in this period; examine its consistency and the capital expenditure needed to sustain the business. Operating cash flow was equivalent to 120.3% of the ₹9,076 crore reported annual profit for the same year ending Mar 2026, before capital expenditure.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -423-734-7,6941,64815,12410,0408,8368,22613,64510,920
Cash from Investing Activity + 3,0215945,292-1,324-1,190-12,763-5,734-6,412-10,774-8,346
Cash from Financing Activity + -164-2,5402,321-57-7,070-1,349-1,731-1,999-2,579-3,353
Net Cash Flow 2,433-2,680-802666,864-4,0721,370-185293-780
Free Cash Flow -1,925-1,982-9,08226913,9188,5437,0596,47911,8928,451
CFO/OP 19%22%-144%71%300%205%174%105%179%142%
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit 19%22%-144%71%300%205%174%105%179%142%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-1,925.00-1,982.00-9,082.00269.0013,918.008,543.007,059.006,479.0011,892.008,451.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 121 in Mar 2025. That is 84 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. Check the source for the accounting basis. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 166145105861332271919069645555
Inventory Days 9711,1181,017854838882815602608527544735
Days Payable 901019162691131647696116116156
Cash Conversion Cycle 1,0461,1621,032878902996843617581475484634
Working Capital Days -68-22-5741022211851461113837121
ROCE %25%20%23%29%27%29%24%26%30%31%39%34%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 71.64% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 11.90% in Jun 2026, 3.23 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 9.34% in Jun 2026, 2.56 percentage points below their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%
FIIs 12.63%12.93%12.42%11.68%11.85%12.26%12.08%11.90%12.00%10.86%10.21%9.34%
DIIs 9.72%9.13%9.58%8.81%8.37%8.13%8.26%8.67%8.64%9.68%10.43%11.90%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.04%0.05%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%
Public 6.02%6.28%6.36%7.86%8.13%7.95%7.97%7.72%7.64%7.77%7.66%7.03%
No. of Shareholders 4,91,9696,19,1517,14,09111,16,20412,72,49512,75,63213,52,37713,02,82012,77,74912,64,05812,91,77112,11,981
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
HDFC Defence Fund 2,300,497 13.63 1062.69N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund 1,619,675 0.98 748.191,580,0442026-02-23 00:10:202.51%
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund 983,882 0.43 454.49985,6822026-02-23 00:10:20-0.18%
ICICI Prudential Focused Equity Fund 955,016 2.95 441.16970,5172026-02-23 00:10:20-1.6%
Nippon India Small Cap Fund 862,972 0.61 398.641,477,0762025-12-08 07:42:13-41.58%
Axis Focused Fund 807,690 3.28 373.1870,4592026-01-25 18:05:56-7.21%
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund 800,044 2.53 369.57833,2322026-02-23 00:10:20-3.98%
ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund 645,553 1.88 298.21N/AN/AN/A
HDFC Manufacturing Fund 591,000 2.64 273.01N/AN/AN/A
Tata Arbitrage Fund 555,750 1.25 256.72579,0002026-02-23 00:10:20-4.02%
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Distributions & retention

%

Distributions & retention

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 5.005.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 125.07113.95174.28151.9296.87
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 125.07113.95174.28151.9296.87
Cash EPS (Rs.) 144.50134.60245.43190.41131.96
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 523.07435.75705.04577.67461.02
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 523.07435.75705.04577.67461.02
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 463.25454.28805.27736.27680.48
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 181.97174.01267.55196.47170.69
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 161.93152.97196.32157.99135.45
PBT / Share (Rs.) 161.89152.49194.58156.25127.76
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 124.46113.56174.19151.9296.72
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 125.07113.95174.28151.9296.88
PBDIT Margin (%) 39.2838.3033.2226.6825.08
PBIT Margin (%) 34.9533.6724.3721.4519.90
PBT Margin (%) 34.9433.5624.1621.2218.77
Net Profit Margin (%) 26.8624.9921.6320.6314.21
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 26.9925.0821.6420.6314.23
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 23.9126.1524.7226.3021.01
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 17.4124.4918.0415.8317.13
Return On Assets (%) 7.879.758.678.696.23
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.330.410.420.440.43
Current Ratio (X) 2.041.731.681.801.57
Quick Ratio (X) 1.551.371.291.220.92
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 1.780.970.750.560.43
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%) 30.3825.8828.6826.3230.96
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%) 26.1821.8520.3621.0022.70
Earning Retention Ratio (%) 69.6274.1271.3273.6869.04
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%) 73.8278.1579.6479.0077.30
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 1402.05362.43154.33112.8922.02
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 959.24237.51101.4888.2913.47
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 241103.84196091.8670983.9635383.1726102.42
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 7.786.452.641.441.15
EV / EBITDA (X) 19.8116.857.935.394.57
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 9.017.323.392.021.46
Retention Ratios (%) 69.6174.1171.3173.6769.03
Price / BV (X) 7.987.643.872.572.16
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 9.017.323.392.021.46
EarningsYield 0.020.030.060.100.09

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 3,28,902 Cr. 4,910 5,150/3,47935.4 6110.92 %32.0 %24.0 % 5.00
Bharat Electronics Ltd 2,78,246 Cr. 380 473/36045.3 32.80.66 %36.4 %27.4 % 1.00
Bharat Dynamics Ltd 41,321 Cr. 1,126 1,633/1,04879.4 1160.44 %13.9 %10.2 % 5.00
MTAR Technologies Ltd 24,154 Cr. 7,850 8,715/1,866176 2680.00 %15.2 %12.6 % 10.0
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd 24,059 Cr. 2,102 3,339/1,96430.0 2290.93 %42.8 %31.6 % 10.0
Industry Average56,511.14 Cr1,981.50136.04177.660.28%19.19%14.60%5.29

All Competitor Stocks of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd