Inox Wind Ltd Financial Statements & Historical Data

Updated
Report details
Last Updated:
Author: |Social: XLinkedIn

Inox Wind Ltd: Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 1.5% to ₹814 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 34.0% to ₹64 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 22.3% to 18.7% (3.6 percentage points lower). A reported annual profit of ₹449 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹598 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Calculated from the stored statements below · Reporting periods remain separate
COMPANY FINANCIAL DATA

Market snapshot

Stored figures, not live quotes. Price record: 14 October 2026, 6:43 pm +05:30. Financial reporting periods are shown in the tables below.

Stored share price69.7₹ per share
Reported P/E34.9Times
Book value per share36.9₹ per share
Reported ROCE10.6 %Reported return

Stored market and accounting figures

Price record: 14 October 2026, 6:43 pm +05:30. Not a live quote.

MeasureStored figure
Market Cap12,036 Cr.
Current Price69.7
High / Low159/62.4
Stock P/E34.9
Book Value36.9
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE10.6 %
ROE7.50 %
Face Value10.0

Market cap is in ₹ crore; prices and per-share values are in ₹. P/E is a multiple; yield, ROCE and ROE are percentages. Book value is an accounting figure, not an estimate of the share's investment value.

Data sources and reporting basis

Sources: Company data source. Check the company filings linked by the source for the reporting basis and exceptional items.

Different tables can have different reporting dates and accounting bases. Verify the company filings before comparing figures. Missing data is not treated as zero.

How Getaka handles sources, dates and corrections. Page revision dates describe the page, not the age of every financial figure.

DAILY STORED OBSERVATIONS

Share price history

₹ per share

Last stored price for each available date, not a live quote or an official closing-price series. Missing dates are not filled. Verify corporate-action adjustments against the source.

Chart loads as you scroll.

EARNINGS

Quarterly performance

Jun 2026

Both sales and earnings contracted in the quarter ending Jun 2026. Sales fell 1.5% to ₹814 crore against Jun 2025. Net profit fell 34.0% to ₹64 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 22.3% to 18.7% (3.6 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Quarterly statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Quarterly Chart Table

MetricJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales 3493715035286407339111,2758261,1191,2071,244814
Expenses 3173224114295055677071,0216438919261,045662
Operating Profit 31489399135166204254184228282200152
OPM % 9%13%18%19%21%23%22%20%22%20%23%16%19%
Other Income 416121181168363643316158
Interest 70646357564434353451506557
Depreciation 29262830424547484951535259
Profit before tax -63-26331558819020813816920914495
Tax % 2%4%45%-4%24%4%42%8%29%29%40%27%32%
Net Profit -65-2723342841101909712112710664
EPS in Rs -0.46-0.170.010.340.070.190.841.350.610.530.680.530.25

Last Updated: September 29, 2026, 7:48 pm

EARNINGS

Annual performance

Mar 2026

Sales expanded faster than earnings in the year ending Mar 2026. Sales rose 23.6% to ₹4,397 crore against Mar 2025. Net profit rose 2.5% to ₹449 crore against the same period a year earlier. Operating margin fell from 21.3% to 20.3% (1.0 percentage points lower). Less operating profit was retained from each rupee of sales; compare the expense rows before attributing the change to a cause.

Sales, expenses & profits

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

PER-SHARE EARNINGS

Earnings per share

Reported annual earnings per share use ₹ per share, while the earnings charts use ₹ crore. Changes in share count and corporate actions can affect the comparison between years.

Earnings per share

₹ per share

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Annual statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Profit & Loss Chart Table

Last Updated: October 12, 2026, 3:12 am

MetricMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales 2,7094,4453,4054651,4367607116257371,7463,5574,3974,385
Expenses 2,2843,7112,8635481,2878779029259981,4842,8003,5063,524
Operating Profit 425734542-83149-116-191-300-261262757891861
OPM % 16%17%16%-18%10%-15%-27%-48%-35%15%21%20%20%
Other Income 47488426231176191946134172193
Interest 6298155171169244255283341240169200223
Depreciation 2035445266808889106113182204214
Profit before tax 389649427-280-62-430-459-653-689-45539659617
Tax % 24%29%29%-33%-36%-35%-33%-26%-3%7%19%32%
Net Profit 296461303-188-40-279-307-483-671-48438449417
EPS in Rs 3.144.883.21-1.99-0.42-2.96-3.24-5.08-4.81-0.263.232.341.99
Dividend Payout % 0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Year-on-year profit growth table

YoY Net Profit Growth

Year2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-20252025-2026
YoY Net Profit Growth (%)55.74%-34.27%-162.05%78.72%-597.50%-10.04%-57.33%-38.92%92.85%1012.50%2.51%
Change in YoY Net Profit Growth (%)0.00%-90.02%-127.77%240.77%-676.22%587.46%-47.29%18.41%131.77%919.65%-1009.99%

Growth

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years:3%
5 Years:36%
3 Years:79%
TTM:83%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years:5%
5 Years:29%
3 Years:44%
TTM:993%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years:5%
5 Years:65%
3 Years:67%
1 Year:-34%
Return on Equity
10 Years:-4%
5 Years:-11%
3 Years:-3%
Last Year:14%

Last Updated: September 5, 2025, 7:40 am

CASH & FUNDING

Balance sheet

Mar 2026

Reported borrowings stood at ₹1,587 crore in Mar 2026. They increased from ₹1,474 crore in Mar 2025 (7.7% higher). Read the borrowing notes, repayment schedule and cash-flow statement together; the borrowing balance alone does not establish liquidity or repayment capacity.

Reserves & borrowings

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Balance-sheet statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Balance Sheet Data Table

Last Updated: September 9, 2026, 4:30 am

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital 2222222222222222222222223263911,6241,728
Reserves 1,1701,6651,9681,7821,7431,4641,0946881,4102,4172,7884,654
Borrowings 8741,4571,6741,0621,3051,1211,5662,6372,4162,0781,4741,587
Other Liabilities 9301,4341,2911,0321,4712,4852,5822,4171,9301,8672,7173,994
Total Liabilities 3,1964,7785,1554,0984,7415,2925,4645,9656,0826,7548,60311,963
Fixed Assets 2035277659859731,2281,1911,3431,6191,8432,2912,825
CWIP 4943112206633230148123304296247
Investments 06325309194333310446550
Other Assets 2,9444,1464,0243,0943,6113,9364,0104,4404,3404,6075,5718,341
Total Assets 3,1964,7785,1554,0984,7415,2925,4645,9656,0826,7548,60311,963
CASH & FUNDING

Cash generation

Mar 2026

Operating activities used ₹598 crore in Mar 2026. Reported free cash flow for the same period was −₹1,246 crore. Negative operating cash flow means cash left the operating cycle; examine receivables, working capital and the reconciliation in the company filing before attributing a cause. A reported annual profit of ₹449 crore coincided with an operating cash outflow of ₹598 crore in the year ending Mar 2026; the cash-flow reconciliation is important context for the earnings.

Operating & free cash flow

₹ crore

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Cash-flow statementAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Cash Flows

MonthMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity + -106-163114269147733-112-475-1,100-366138-598
Cash from Investing Activity + -148-968-5332-264-346-49-74231487-406-850
Cash from Financing Activity + 95850119-76076-385282486824-1302771,558
Net Cash Flow 704-630128-159-402122-62-45-99110
Free Cash Flow -210-567-1768410462-231-654-1,488-881-483-1,246
CFO/OP -6%-4%44%-373%101%-650%68%155%424%-117%19%-64%
Free cash flowAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Free Cash Flow Table

Free cash flow reported in the stored cash-flow statement (₹ Cr)
PeriodMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Free Cash Flow-210.00-567.00-176.0084.0010.00462.00-231.00-654.00-1,488.00-881.00-483.00-1,246.00

This table and the chart use the Free Cash Flow row from the same stored cash-flow statement. Free cash flow generally measures operating cash flow after capital expenditure; check the source definition and reporting basis. It is not operating profit minus borrowings.

OPERATING CYCLE

Capital efficiency

Mar 2025

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Working-capital days were 161 in Mar 2025. That is 86 days higher than the same annual period a year earlier. Compare collection, inventory and payment cycles within this feed to understand the movement; these measures do not identify the cause by themselves.

Working capital

Days

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

CAPITAL RETURNS

Returns on capital & equity

Financial efficiency feed. Source: www.screener.in. The source URL identifies consolidated accounts. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Returns on capital & equity

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Efficiency tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Financial Efficiency Data Table

MonthMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Debtor Days 1651931982551,051414635538627412238276
Inventory Days 10593741332,8654111,363733940843441238
Days Payable 1641551581871,6533871,446829663460214188
Cash Conversion Cycle 1071301152022,263438552442905795464326
Working Capital Days 35544868614138-217-430-259-1275161
ROCE %21%28%26%16%-3%3%-6%-8%-11%-7%4%12%
SHAREHOLDERS

Ownership trends

Jun 2026

Promoters held 44.18% in Jun 2026. Their share was unchanged from Jun 2025. Ownership percentages can change through share issuance as well as transactions. Check exchange disclosures for the explanation and any pledging; the percentage alone is not evidence of investor conviction. DIIs held 10.02% in Jun 2026, 0.90 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025. FIIs held 14.53% in Jun 2026, 0.75 percentage points above their holding in Jun 2025.

Shareholding comparison

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

SHAREHOLDER PARTICIPATION

Shareholder count

Shareholder count

Shareholders

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Ownership tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Shareholding Pattern

MonthSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters 64.64%52.87%52.87%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%
FIIs 3.48%9.49%9.47%13.37%15.82%15.26%15.68%13.78%13.37%14.16%14.60%14.53%
DIIs 6.54%9.88%10.16%9.75%9.09%9.80%9.44%9.12%9.87%10.37%10.96%10.02%
Public 25.34%27.76%27.49%28.62%26.83%26.68%26.61%32.93%32.59%31.30%30.25%31.28%
No. of Shareholders 70,51287,9021,17,4842,26,9753,27,5163,87,1053,80,2494,23,4644,52,2734,56,8234,73,1865,15,129
Mutual fund holdingsReported fund ownership · Expand table

Mutual Fund Holdings Data Table

Fund NameNo of SharesAUM (%)Amount Invested (Cr)Previous Number of SharesPrevious DatePercentage Change
ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund 23,102,430 0.51 249.3721,674,0522026-02-23 00:15:366.59%
ICICI Prudential ELSS Tax Saver Fund 14,452,635 1.1 15613,078,5932026-02-23 00:34:4710.51%
Bandhan Small Cap Fund 13,514,137 0.76 145.8712,994,0372026-01-26 08:21:044%
Nippon India Small Cap Fund 12,720,455 0.21 137.320,000,0002025-12-15 03:04:08-36.4%
ICICI Prudential Energy Opportunities Fund 11,824,740 1.29 127.64N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund 7,519,000 0.12 81.164,519,0002026-02-23 00:30:0266.39%
UTI Arbitrage Fund 4,125,550 0.41 44.53N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund 4,000,000 0.12 43.18N/AN/AN/A
ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund 3,931,249 2.98 42.433,736,6312025-12-15 04:19:385.21%
Tata Arbitrage Fund 3,228,225 0.17 34.852,630,6882026-01-25 00:53:2222.71%
ALTERNATE FEED

Financial ratios

Alternate ratio feed. Source: www.way2wealth.com. The accounting basis and ratio definitions require verification against the source. Values from separate feeds can differ, even for the same period; they are not interchangeable. Use each table’s period labels. Data methodology.

Each card groups related ratios with the same unit. Reporting dates remain visible for every measure; the original ratio table follows the charts.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Profitability ratios

%

Profitability ratios

%

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Liquidity ratios

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Interest coverage

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

ALTERNATE RATIO FEED

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Valuation multiples

Multiple (×)

Switch any metric on or off. Lines show the trend; bars compare the values in each period.

Chart loads as you scroll. Values are available in the table.

Supporting ratio tableAll reported figures · use a chart icon for peer comparison

Key Financial Ratios

MonthMar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21
FaceValue 10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Basic EPS (Rs.) 2.75-1.56-20.58-19.37-13.84
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 2.75-1.56-20.58-19.37-13.84
Cash EPS (Rs.) 7.181.75-17.32-15.37-8.68
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 49.6752.0769.3842.8459.31
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.) 49.6752.0769.3842.8459.31
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.) 41.2353.4822.6128.1532.03
PBDIT / Share (Rs.) 10.459.96-7.43-10.31-4.02
PBIT / Share (Rs.) 8.346.59-10.69-14.31-7.98
PBT / Share (Rs.) 6.22-1.45-21.14-27.05-19.50
Net Profit / Share (Rs.) 5.07-1.62-20.58-19.37-12.65
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.) 5.20-1.24-20.46-19.26-13.77
PBDIT Margin (%) 25.3418.62-32.88-36.63-12.54
PBIT Margin (%) 20.2212.32-47.28-50.83-24.92
PBT Margin (%) 15.09-2.70-93.51-96.09-60.87
Net Profit Margin (%) 12.30-3.03-91.00-68.80-39.49
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%) 12.60-2.31-90.48-68.42-42.99
Return on Networth / Equity (%) 10.45-2.38-38.40-46.95-23.21
Return on Capital Employeed (%) 12.538.73-10.74-12.30-9.73
Return On Assets (%) 5.09-0.59-10.96-7.16-5.59
Long Term Debt / Equity (X) 0.000.100.510.480.34
Total Debt / Equity (X) 0.341.911.391.891.09
Asset Turnover Ratio (%) 0.450.270.120.100.10
Current Ratio (X) 1.640.771.090.930.83
Quick Ratio (X) 1.200.480.680.630.58
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X) 2.741.470.470.520.36
Interest Coverage Ratio (X) 5.341.31-0.71-0.80-0.34
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (X) 3.650.85-0.96-0.52-0.09
Enterprise Value (Cr.) 15857.8120673.775704.113991.052750.65
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X) 4.4611.867.746.393.87
EV / EBITDA (X) 17.5963.67-23.54-17.44-30.85
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.959.754.133.932.19
Price / BV (X) 3.2810.011.752.701.18
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X) 3.959.754.133.932.19
EarningsYield 0.030.00-0.21-0.17-0.19

Competitors

Stock Name ⇩Market Cap ⇩Current Price ⇩High / Low ⇩Stock P/E ⇩Book Value ⇩Dividend Yield ⇩ROCE ⇩ROE ⇩Face Value ⇩
Inox Wind Ltd 12,036 Cr. 69.7 159/62.434.9 36.90.00 %10.6 %7.50 % 10.0
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd 11,056 Cr. 950 1,392/87025.6 3570.74 %14.9 %12.0 % 2.00
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd 10,935 Cr. 487 580/35235.2 1120.41 %20.9 %16.4 % 1.00
Triveni Turbine Ltd 16,604 Cr. 522 788/42847.8 45.50.81 %34.1 %25.2 % 1.00
LMW Ltd 17,347 Cr. 16,203 20,151/11,72995.0 2,6830.22 %5.58 %4.05 % 10.0
Industry Average10,721.12 Cr1,472.09104.51303.660.29%13.94%11.71%8.85

All Competitor Stocks of Inox Wind Ltd